"Di cosa parli?"

Translation:Of what do you speak?

November 21, 2013

15 Comments


wiplala

what are you talking about is now accepted

October 12, 2014

Jones_Rick

That is a laughable translation. No native speaker of English in the US or UK talks like that.

November 25, 2014

Soglio

I would, if I were being sarcastic or otherwise making merriment. ;-)

September 1, 2015

JesseR87

Lol. I enjoyed Soglio's comment but for a language learner, Jones_Rick is correct.

February 9, 2018

gabejosh

exactly! :)

April 17, 2019

denisemelv1

No matter how many times I listened I could not get parli just something that sounded like far le

July 26, 2017

inky1

why not ¨ what are talking about?¨ or ¨what do you mean¨

November 21, 2013

Soglio

You can say "What are you talking about?" (You need "you" for the subject.)

"What do you mean?" is a slightly different question.

[Native US speaker]

July 20, 2015

fredaddyflex

why not "did you say something"

September 1, 2015

Jeffrey855877

too far away from the literal translation.

October 3, 2016

Louise360095

Very bad translation

June 14, 2019

waldesk

"Stop the clutter" is a reasonable warning but your translation “Of what do you speak” is not only true and correct translation and is not the best one. “What about are you speaking?” or “what about do you speak?”, or "What are you talking about?" were not accepted :-) Duolingo-team, please arrange..

December 31, 2013

3_pipit

"of what do you speak" is perfectly correct English, although it sounds a little formal. "What are you talking about" is fine, but your other two suggestions sound wrong to me. "About what are you speaking" would be fine, although again a little formal, but I don't think you can switch the "about" and the "what." (Though this is my American ear - maybe Brits, Australians, or Canadians would have a different view.)

March 15, 2015

Popcornpop89

Native English speaker from Australia and I definitely agree those other two sentences don't sound correct to me at all

October 17, 2015

Jones_Rick

It seems that Duo does not employ native speakers always to supervise these translations into English.

November 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.