1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот человек понимает, что э…

"Этот человек понимает, что это значит."

Translation:This man understands what it means.

November 6, 2015

13 Comments


Rekty

Well, that wasn't me when I first read this sentence. I didn't know what значит meant. How ironical! :D


PiaHendric

Why is the answer "this person understands what it means" not accepted ?


Irene20419

Человек can mean person or man depending on context. Here i think it should be person


MrDivan

Ja, I also agree


northernalberta

Tells really bad joke

crickets

points to nearest Russian dude

«Этот парень знает о чём я говорю!»


av161

Right - and это can be both this and it? My translation "this" was not accepted


BenYoung84

That should be accepted.


Eric590808

I got this wrong on the first try. Why? Not all the words showed up on the screen. I didn't realize what was going on until just at the last moment this time, I saw a sliver of a line at the bottom of the word selections. I had to lower my resolution THREE TIMES for the last word to be visible. This was never a problem before. Something has been broken. I've noticed things not quite fitting on the screen before, but this is absurd and unreasonable.


Rowdy_Wolf

Unzoom your web browser


Joseph_Pate

Hmmm why это and not оно? Shouldn't this be translated as "what this means"


BenYoung84

My understanding is that оно is only ever used to refer back to something already mentioned (that is neuter). Because the "it" hasn't been mentioned in the previous clause they use это here instead.


AlbertChen213530

I always misspell значит, no matter what. Why is it written like this?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.