"Этот человек понимает, что это значит."

Translation:This man understands what it means.

November 6, 2015

7 Comments


Rekty

Well, that wasn't me when I first read this sentence. I didn't know what значит meant. How ironical! :D

November 6, 2015

PiaHendric

Why is the answer "this person understands what it means" not accepted ?

July 16, 2018

Irene20419

Человек can mean person or man depending on context. Here i think it should be person

August 31, 2018

Anja747288

I agree

October 23, 2018

av161

Right - and это can be both this and it? My translation "this" was not accepted

January 16, 2019

BenYoung84

That should be accepted.

August 12, 2019

Eric590808

I got this wrong on the first try. Why? Not all the words showed up on the screen. I didn't realize what was going on until just at the last moment this time, I saw a sliver of a line at the bottom of the word selections. I had to lower my resolution THREE TIMES for the last word to be visible. This was never a problem before. Something has been broken. I've noticed things not quite fitting on the screen before, but this is absurd and unreasonable.

June 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.