"Do you know a lot?"

Translation:Ты много знаешь?

3 years ago

9 Comments


SanneTwo
SanneTwo

Could we, please, get clarification why word order matters in this case? Thank you.

2 years ago

ZaidRockso
ZaidRockso

why was вы знаете много not accepted

2 years ago

Dominik160559

There's still no explanation on why the word order matters here?

8 months ago

Oleg6692
Oleg6692

Ты знаешь много? - Matter word is много. Ты много знаешь? - matter word is - знаешь. Sorry for my English.

5 months ago

Karnissa
Karnissa

Thanks, Oleg6692. This helps. The problem is that the exercise can't make it clear, but this tip about which word matters more helps.

And never say you're sorry for your English. Going out of your way to learn a language - and help others through it - excuses whatever blemish you may think your use if the language has :)

3 months ago

lysmarfreitas

Does it matter the order of Много here? I put "я знаешь много", but duolingo didn't accepted it.

2 years ago

cmalk
cmalk

Well it should be "you" instead of "I", so "Ты" instead of "Я". Though, I put "Ты знаешь много", and that was also rejected. Why does the word order matter here?

2 years ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

Yes - Me. too -- what are the rules for word order?

9 months ago

didi378802

Do not understand the difference

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.