"Do you know a lot?"

Translation:Ты много знаешь?

November 6, 2015

15 Comments


SanneTwo

Could we, please, get clarification why word order matters in this case? Thank you.

July 8, 2016

pye20

‧ [ caveat - all generalisms are false including the following ] ‧

In Russian, adverbs are usually placed before the verb they modify. However, in many cases the position of an adverb does not impact the meaning ... ‧ masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm

The default position for most adverbs is before the verb or adjective they modify, especially if they are short, single adverbs. ‧ ‧ However, adverbs may turn up anywhere in the sentence, but initial position is reserved for emphasized adverbs. ‧ ‧ www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/wordorder.html

December 12, 2018

ZaidRockso

why was вы знаете много not accepted

March 14, 2016

adrianesx

Вы много знаете is ok.

April 23, 2017

Haggra

Why though?

September 23, 2018

lohprost

it just doesnt sound natural and most russians say the other one

August 15, 2019

Dominik160559

There's still no explanation on why the word order matters here?

March 30, 2018

Andras-Budapest

The word order doesn't matter. At least both must be accepted for that English sentence. It is again a Duo mistake. (there are many in this Russian course, mostly stresses are on wrong syllables, and questioning sounds as they were statements. And now Duo made a word order mistake.

June 22, 2019

Oleg6692

Ты знаешь много? - Matter word is много. Ты много знаешь? - matter word is - знаешь. Sorry for my English.

July 4, 2018

Karnissa

Thanks, Oleg6692. This helps. The problem is that the exercise can't make it clear, but this tip about which word matters more helps.

And never say you're sorry for your English. Going out of your way to learn a language - and help others through it - excuses whatever blemish you may think your use if the language has :)

August 20, 2018

lysmarfreitas

Does it matter the order of Много here? I put "я знаешь много", but duolingo didn't accepted it.

February 7, 2016

cmalk

Well it should be "you" instead of "I", so "Ты" instead of "Я". Though, I put "Ты знаешь много", and that was also rejected. Why does the word order matter here?

February 17, 2016

lesliedawne

Yes - Me. too -- what are the rules for word order?

February 18, 2018

MichaelPay459804

I am sure I have seen it accepted both ways, ты много знаешь, or Вы много знаете, are both accepted, informal and formal.

April 16, 2019

didi378802

Do not understand the difference

March 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.