1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know a lot?"

"Do you know a lot?"

Translation:Вы много знаете?

November 6, 2015

15 Comments


SanneTwo

Could we, please, get clarification why word order matters in this case? Thank you.


ZaidRockso

why was вы знаете много not accepted


adrianesx

Вы много знаете is ok.


vaseaaa

it just doesnt sound natural and most russians say the other one


KonradAr4

Ты знаешь много - was accepted. But now I know this isn't natural.


Oleg6692

Ты знаешь много? - Matter word is много. Ты много знаешь? - matter word is - знаешь. Sorry for my English.


Karnissa

Thanks, Oleg6692. This helps. The problem is that the exercise can't make it clear, but this tip about which word matters more helps.

And never say you're sorry for your English. Going out of your way to learn a language - and help others through it - excuses whatever blemish you may think your use if the language has :)


Dominik160559

There's still no explanation on why the word order matters here?


Andras-Budapest

The word order doesn't matter. At least both must be accepted for that English sentence. It is again a Duo mistake. (there are many in this Russian course, mostly stresses are on wrong syllables, and questioning sounds as they were statements. And now Duo made a word order mistake.


lysmarfreitas

Does it matter the order of Много here? I put "я знаешь много", but duolingo didn't accepted it.


cmalk

Well it should be "you" instead of "I", so "Ты" instead of "Я". Though, I put "Ты знаешь много", and that was also rejected. Why does the word order matter here?


lesliedawne

Yes - Me. too -- what are the rules for word order?


MichaelPay459804

I am sure I have seen it accepted both ways, ты много знаешь, or Вы много знаете, are both accepted, informal and formal.


didi378802

Do not understand the difference

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.