1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы кошка и собака."

"У мамы кошка и собака."

Translation:Mom has a cat and a dog.

November 6, 2015

21 Comments


adam2051

Why no есть ? And how come cat and dog are not in the genitive here but are when the sentence is negated?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

Here, I took some liberty with the wording: in the context of discussing pets people have you may decide not to focus on the fact of HAVING a pet as much as on WHICH pet a person has.

"У мамы есть кошка и собака" also works, naturally.

Which is why we have to also accept translations like "У меня кошка" in some other sentences (where it makes some sense, of course). Pretty inconveniet because these two do not mean the same and are not interchangeable.

November 6, 2015

habiib

Interesting. What's the difference? Also, my response got marked wrong cuz I said Mama and not Mom. :( я не глупый госпожа.

November 30, 2015

IwantToLea20884

You are not a silly mistress? Good for you!

July 8, 2017

kdammers

Does this only apply to pets? What about fruits? Can I omit the yest' if I am stressing that mom has an apple instead of a pear? What about houses? This is realy confusing to learners coming from languages that require the equivalent of yest'.

November 3, 2019

olimo

The fact of having some pet(s) is implied.

You use Genitive in negations and Nominative in affirmative sentences.

November 6, 2015

DragonFlyAway

very helpful

July 12, 2019

LivingLifeform

Sorry but can somebody explain to me what U means? Because in this test it's seemed to change.

December 27, 2015

Shady_arc

It is a preposition with the meaning of "at, beside". It is also used with living beings to sort of "convert" them to places. You see, in Russian the most idiomatic way to express possession is to say that a thing is "at" someone:

  • У меня есть машина. = I have a car.
  • У меня есть компьютер. = I have a computer.
  • У мамы есть собака. = Mom has a dog.
  • У собаки есть мама. = The dog has a mom.

More advanced stuff: pseudo-places expressed by у-phrases are also used at the beginning of a sentence to say something about a thing that "belongs" (from the language's POV) to a person or object. It is usually translated by the English possessive (the Russian sentences implies the situation is relevant to the "owner"). It is a bit one-sided because you can also use Russian possessive to translate the English sentence back. The sentence loses the connotation of relevance then and becomes an objective statement about that thing:

  • У меня сломалась дверь. → My door broke. → Моя дверь сломалась.
  • У тебя спина белая. → Your back is white. → Твоя спина белая.
  • У меня мама не работает. → My mom does not work. → Моя мама не работает.
December 27, 2015

umudbadalov

There could be "or" ore "and" in same time. I wrote "or" and it went wrong.

November 15, 2016

Guaybana_elBravo

Tried "Mom's cat and dog" but not accepted. Can such a translation work?

I was thinking more that this meant these animals actually belong to mom, rather than just mom having a cat and a dog that may belong to anyone (incudind herself) or no one.

July 31, 2018

Colosseum78

why "у мамы его нет" can be translated as "he is jot at mom's place" and here it is not accepted "a/the cat and a/the dog are at mom's place" ? any help please?

September 23, 2018

jtaylor162

I thought "Mom has THE cat and THE dog" would be a plausible translation, depending on context, but both the first and second "the" were specifically corrected to "a." I realize articles are very different from in English, but would there be another form that should be translated with "the"? Perhaps "У мамы эта кошка и эта собака"?

July 26, 2017

olimo

That would rather be "Кошка и собака у мамы".

July 26, 2017

jtaylor162

Oh! So you are saying that the reversed syntax changes the meaning from "Mom has a cat and a dog" to "Mom has the cat and the dog"? This is very interesting. Спасибо, Олга! I can't wait to learn about this aspect (I'm still just starting). ところで、日本語も学んでおられるって??

July 27, 2017

EdwardOyelade

And here I thought russian word order could not be anymore complex

August 14, 2019

Donald135335

I understand the translation and agree with it. BUT the speaker is clearly saying мама не мамы. We are supposed to write what we hear and I hear мама

December 10, 2018

SortedSand

"There is a cat and dog with mother." Was not accepted.

August 11, 2017

DragonFlyAway

I suppose that's what it literally translates to, but that's not what it means in English.

July 12, 2019

bostonko1

why are you playing with A and THE ... its not so important

February 16, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.