1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы кошка и собака."

"У мамы кошка и собака."

Translation:Mom has a cat and a dog.

November 6, 2015

17 Comments


adam2051

Why no есть ? And how come cat and dog are not in the genitive here but are when the sentence is negated?


Shady_arc

Here, I took some liberty with the wording: in the context of discussing pets people have you may decide not to focus on the fact of HAVING a pet as much as on WHICH pet a person has.

"У мамы есть кошка и собака" also works, naturally.

Which is why we have to also accept translations like "У меня кошка" in some other sentences (where it makes some sense, of course). Pretty inconveniet because these two do not mean the same and are not interchangeable.


kdammers

Does this only apply to pets? What about fruits? Can I omit the yest' if I am stressing that mom has an apple instead of a pear? What about houses? This is realy confusing to learners coming from languages that require the equivalent of yest'.


habiib

Interesting. What's the difference? Also, my response got marked wrong cuz I said Mama and not Mom. :( я не глупый госпожа.


olimo

The fact of having some pet(s) is implied.

You use Genitive in negations and Nominative in affirmative sentences.


LivingLifeform

Sorry but can somebody explain to me what U means? Because in this test it's seemed to change.


Shady_arc

It is a preposition with the meaning of "at, beside". It is also used with living beings to sort of "convert" them to places. You see, in Russian the most idiomatic way to express possession is to say that a thing is "at" someone:

  • У меня есть машина. = I have a car.
  • У меня есть компьютер. = I have a computer.
  • У мамы есть собака. = Mom has a dog.
  • У собаки есть мама. = The dog has a mom.

More advanced stuff: pseudo-places expressed by у-phrases are also used at the beginning of a sentence to say something about a thing that "belongs" (from the language's POV) to a person or object. It is usually translated by the English possessive (the Russian sentences implies the situation is relevant to the "owner"). It is a bit one-sided because you can also use Russian possessive to translate the English sentence back. The sentence loses the connotation of relevance then and becomes an objective statement about that thing:

  • У меня сломалась дверь. → My door broke. → Моя дверь сломалась.
  • У тебя спина белая. → Your back is white. → Твоя спина белая.
  • У меня мама не работает. → My mom does not work. → Моя мама не работает.

Guaybana_elBravo

Tried "Mom's cat and dog" but not accepted. Can such a translation work?

I was thinking more that this meant these animals actually belong to mom, rather than just mom having a cat and a dog that may belong to anyone (incudind herself) or no one.


Colosseum78

why "у мамы его нет" can be translated as "he is jot at mom's place" and here it is not accepted "a/the cat and a/the dog are at mom's place" ? any help please?


umudbadalov

There could be "or" ore "and" in same time. I wrote "or" and it went wrong.


Donald135335

I understand the translation and agree with it. BUT the speaker is clearly saying мама не мамы. We are supposed to write what we hear and I hear мама


Ethan30211

Dang, it really sounds like he's saying кошки to me here.


Boba113

I call my mom, momma...


DawnAmey

Why is mum wrong? Not everyone is american


AnjumPerve2

Why "У мамы..." and why not"У мама есть...."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.