"У мамы кошка и собака."

Translation:Mom has a cat and a dog.

3 years ago

16 Comments


adam2051

Why no есть ? And how come cat and dog are not in the genitive here but are when the sentence is negated?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Here, I took some liberty with the wording: in the context of discussing pets people have you may decide not to focus on the fact of HAVING a pet as much as on WHICH pet a person has.

"У мамы есть кошка и собака" also works, naturally.

Which is why we have to also accept translations like "У меня кошка" in some other sentences (where it makes some sense, of course). Pretty inconveniet because these two do not mean the same and are not interchangeable.

3 years ago

habiib
habiib

Interesting. What's the difference? Also, my response got marked wrong cuz I said Mama and not Mom. :( я не глупый госпожа.

3 years ago

IwantToLea20884

You are not a silly mistress? Good for you!

1 year ago

olimo
olimo

The fact of having some pet(s) is implied.

You use Genitive in negations and Nominative in affirmative sentences.

3 years ago

umudbadalov

There could be "or" ore "and" in same time. I wrote "or" and it went wrong.

2 years ago

LivingLifeform

Sorry but can somebody explain to me what U means? Because in this test it's seemed to change.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is a preposition with the meaning of "at, beside". It is also used with living beings to sort of "convert" them to places. You see, in Russian the most idiomatic way to express possession is to say that a thing is "at" someone:

  • У меня есть машина. = I have a car.
  • У меня есть компьютер. = I have a computer.
  • У мамы есть собака. = Mom has a dog.
  • У собаки есть мама. = The dog has a mom.

More advanced stuff: pseudo-places expressed by у-phrases are also used at the beginning of a sentence to say something about a thing that "belongs" (from the language's POV) to a person or object. It is usually translated by the English possessive (the Russian sentences implies the situation is relevant to the "owner"). It is a bit one-sided because you can also use Russian possessive to translate the English sentence back. The sentence loses the connotation of relevance then and becomes an objective statement about that thing:

  • У меня сломалась дверь. → My door broke. → Моя дверь сломалась.
  • У тебя спина белая. → Your back is white. → Твоя спина белая.
  • У меня мама не работает. → My mom does not work. → Моя мама не работает.
2 years ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

I thought "Mom has THE cat and THE dog" would be a plausible translation, depending on context, but both the first and second "the" were specifically corrected to "a." I realize articles are very different from in English, but would there be another form that should be translated with "the"? Perhaps "У мамы эта кошка и эта собака"?

1 year ago

olimo
olimo

That would rather be "Кошка и собака у мамы".

1 year ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

Oh! So you are saying that the reversed syntax changes the meaning from "Mom has a cat and a dog" to "Mom has the cat and the dog"? This is very interesting. Спасибо, Олга! I can't wait to learn about this aspect (I'm still just starting). ところで、日本語も学んでおられるって??

1 year ago

SortedSand

"There is a cat and dog with mother." Was not accepted.

1 year ago

Guaybana_elBravo
Guaybana_elBravo

Tried "Mom's cat and dog" but not accepted. Can such a translation work?

I was thinking more that this meant these animals actually belong to mom, rather than just mom having a cat and a dog that may belong to anyone (incudind herself) or no one.

4 months ago

Andrea322238
Andrea322238

why "у мамы его нет" can be translated as "he is jot at mom's place" and here it is not accepted "a/the cat and a/the dog are at mom's place" ? any help please?

2 months ago

Donald135335

I understand the translation and agree with it. BUT the speaker is clearly saying мама не мамы. We are supposed to write what we hear and I hear мама

4 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.