1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат сейчас идёт домой."

"Мой брат сейчас идёт домой."

Translation:My brother is going home now.

November 6, 2015

29 Comments


ethank47

Would russians use this sentence to mean 'my brother is about to leave'? As an example is english if you're at dinner or someones house and you say "I am going home now" or "My brother is going home now" it means you are about to leave rather than you are currently in the process of "going home". Or would you only use this in russian to mean you are currently in the process of "going" or "walking" home?

December 7, 2015

olimo

Yes, you can use this sentence in this sense, but the "default" meaning is that he is going home right now.

December 7, 2015

JeffLebowski

домой is not declension form of дом? Is it synonym?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

It is an adverb and means "home" (when expressing direction of motion).

November 6, 2015

starwatcher

perhaps a better translation therefore would be "homeward"?

November 19, 2015

Nezzucho

And "дома" is used when you are at home, right ? Sorry for the stupid question but it's not really easy to get it all clear when. there are so much variants for just a word >< ...

November 21, 2015

olimo

Right.

November 21, 2015

emononen

What would be the phrase if the sentence was "My brother is going to school."?

December 24, 2015

Ivaristal

It would be "Мой брат идёт в школу".

January 13, 2016

matssson

Do russians have a word for idiot? Like идиот?

February 9, 2016

olimo

Yes!

February 10, 2016

johnny_MMX

for geminine - идиотка

June 1, 2016

IE99

I answered "My brother is on his way home" and it wasn't accepted as I didn't put "now." Surely if he is on his way then it is implied that its currently happening and therefore the now is redundant. Anyway I'll report it.

November 15, 2015

Shady_arc

Hm. This was a good one. Makes my head spin with "used to".

November 15, 2015

ChloeElisabethC

There is a slight difference between "My brother is on his way home" and "My brother is now on his way home". The latter is more specific and emphasizes a certain aspect of the situation. Anyways, it's a vocabulary word, and should be noted regardless of how logical the sentence is.

November 27, 2015

BrianCellars

Definitely that's the best equivalent expression in English.

May 12, 2016

EdwardOyelade

I'm hearing мы not мой and they don't sound alike, do they?

March 21, 2018

RikVlasblom

As I understand it... "мой" sounds similar to English "boy": "moy". "мы" sounds like the combination of "moy", and English "me"; and "ы" is produced more near the troat than "и" is.

June 19, 2018

CJlon

"My brother now walks to home." why doesn't this work? Why does "идёт" only mean present time?

November 14, 2015

Pop2323pop

"walks to home" is also not correct in English, you would just say "walks home."

November 22, 2015

olimo

I guess you have to say "is walking" or "is going" if it is done "now". "Идёт" means "is going right now or in the nearest future" (like he's going to a party tonight).

November 15, 2015

lmacchiarella

I wrote "my brother is coming to the house now"

December 10, 2015

Ivaristal

"coming to the house" = "идёт/заходит в дом", not "идёт домой". "Домóй" and "дóма" are used only when you mean home, not any random house.

Go home = идти домой

Go to somebody's house = идти в чей-либо дом

I'm at home = я дома

I'm at Misha's house = я у Миши дома / я в доме Миши. (in this case we can use "дóма" because the building is home for Misha).

January 13, 2016

Prosek73

I wrote "my brother now is going home" and it was marked wrong. I will report it

March 3, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

And it won't be accepted because it isn't a correct English word order I'm affraid.

EDIT: Should it really have been accepted? Because to me it doesn't sound like good English. Not a native speaker here.

March 9, 2016

Prosek73

It was accepted instead! ;-)

March 9, 2016

Rebecca259028

It's a bit awkward. When I first translated this sentence in my head though, I said: My brother is now going home. If spoken, NOW would be emphasized, as in "finally".

August 19, 2019

JaredWake

"My brother now is going home" is a bit odd....a little archaic, but is readily understood in english.

July 17, 2016

JaredWake

You would use it if you were emphasizing that as a result of something that happened, the brother is going home, possibly in a joking way.

July 17, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.