1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат сейчас идёт домой."

"Мой брат сейчас идёт домой."

Translation:My brother is going home now.

November 6, 2015

30 Comments


ethank47

Would russians use this sentence to mean 'my brother is about to leave'? As an example is english if you're at dinner or someones house and you say "I am going home now" or "My brother is going home now" it means you are about to leave rather than you are currently in the process of "going home". Or would you only use this in russian to mean you are currently in the process of "going" or "walking" home?


olimo

Yes, you can use this sentence in this sense, but the "default" meaning is that he is going home right now.


JeffLebowski

домой is not declension form of дом? Is it synonym?


Shady_arc

It is an adverb and means "home" (when expressing direction of motion).


starwatcher

perhaps a better translation therefore would be "homeward"?


Nezzucho

And "дома" is used when you are at home, right ? Sorry for the stupid question but it's not really easy to get it all clear when. there are so much variants for just a word >< ...


emononen

What would be the phrase if the sentence was "My brother is going to school."?


Ivaristal

It would be "Мой брат идёт в школу".


matssson

Do russians have a word for idiot? Like идиот?


johnny_MMX

for geminine - идиотка


IE99

I answered "My brother is on his way home" and it wasn't accepted as I didn't put "now." Surely if he is on his way then it is implied that its currently happening and therefore the now is redundant. Anyway I'll report it.


Shady_arc

Hm. This was a good one. Makes my head spin with "used to".


ChloeElisabethC

There is a slight difference between "My brother is on his way home" and "My brother is now on his way home". The latter is more specific and emphasizes a certain aspect of the situation. Anyways, it's a vocabulary word, and should be noted regardless of how logical the sentence is.


BrianCellars

Definitely that's the best equivalent expression in English.


EdwardOyelade

I'm hearing мы not мой and they don't sound alike, do they?


RikVlasblom

As I understand it... "мой" sounds similar to English "boy": "moy". "мы" sounds like the combination of "moy", and English "me"; and "ы" is produced more near the troat than "и" is.


CJlon

"My brother now walks to home." why doesn't this work? Why does "идёт" only mean present time?


Pop2323pop

"walks to home" is also not correct in English, you would just say "walks home."


olimo

I guess you have to say "is walking" or "is going" if it is done "now". "Идёт" means "is going right now or in the nearest future" (like he's going to a party tonight).


lmacchiarella

I wrote "my brother is coming to the house now"


Ivaristal

"coming to the house" = "идёт/заходит в дом", not "идёт домой". "Домóй" and "дóма" are used only when you mean home, not any random house.

Go home = идти домой

Go to somebody's house = идти в чей-либо дом

I'm at home = я дома

I'm at Misha's house = я у Миши дома / я в доме Миши. (in this case we can use "дóма" because the building is home for Misha).


Prosek73

I wrote "my brother now is going home" and it was marked wrong. I will report it


Nemesis_NaR

And it won't be accepted because it isn't a correct English word order I'm affraid.

EDIT: Should it really have been accepted? Because to me it doesn't sound like good English. Not a native speaker here.


Prosek73

It was accepted instead! ;-)


Rebecca259028

It's a bit awkward. When I first translated this sentence in my head though, I said: My brother is now going home. If spoken, NOW would be emphasized, as in "finally".


JaredWake

"My brother now is going home" is a bit odd....a little archaic, but is readily understood in english.


JaredWake

You would use it if you were emphasizing that as a result of something that happened, the brother is going home, possibly in a joking way.


DimitryStanko

А зачем здесь now? Ведь время говорит, что действие происходит в момент речи. И почему без now не принимается?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.