1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это самое высокое здание в г…

"Это самое высокое здание в городе."

Translation:This is the tallest building in the city.

November 6, 2015

6 Comments


RogerRivero0

I wr "'tote This is the tallest building in town

Which is what one would actually say.

t was marked wrong because I didn't write 'the town'

I think this needs correcting to accept the answer without the "the"'

December 17, 2016

Ynhockey

It seems to be accepted now.

March 29, 2017

vitaldos

why is incorrect "a tallest building"?

November 28, 2018

ens5

in English we would always use the with a superlative like tallest. If there were several very tall buildings in town, and you wanted to indicate that a building was one of them, you would say "one of the tallest buildings in town".

January 6, 2019

joseperus

Здание seems plural, but means (one) building. Where does this word come from? Is there some word like 'здань' or whatever that could mean individual flat, or something like that? Is there some logic behind this word's ending '-еи' (typical for plurals)?

August 17, 2019

Shady_arc

The word ends in -ие, not -еи. Russian plurals do not end in -е (save for indeclinable words which end in the same thing in all forms).

It is a fairly typical nominalisation (build→a building). The verb it is base off is, however, not in use anymore. Other such nouns include решение "decision", задание "task, assignment", занятие "occupation", мнение "opinion".

August 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.