1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это самое высокое здание в г…

"Это самое высокое здание в городе."

Translation:This is the tallest building in the city.

November 6, 2015

10 Comments


RogerRivero0

I wr "'tote This is the tallest building in town

Which is what one would actually say.

t was marked wrong because I didn't write 'the town'

I think this needs correcting to accept the answer without the "the"'


Ynhockey

It seems to be accepted now.


ShahabSaba1

Это ломоносоь университат?


Maxi.HP

can someone explain the use of the word "самое" please?


ens5

I think it a way of turning an ordinary adjective into a superlative. In English, we can usually do that by either adding an est onto the adjective, or putting a most in front of it. We usually only use the most form for multi-syllable adjectives in English (we say biggest rather than most big, but say most gigantic rather than giganticest). So (as a non-Russian) I'm imagining it plays the role of most.


Shady_arc

Yes, that's correct.

You can also use высочайшее but this one is not even used in written language that much. In spoken speech the structure with самый is usually the way to go (you can use лучший/худший on their own).


Maxi.HP

ah ok thanks. this can be confusing sometimes because my native language is Slovenian. the escalation of adjectives is structured differently. for instance, tall = visok and tallest = najvišji. thats why it's hard for me to get used to adding another word to escalate the adjective such as "самое"


Shady_arc

We also have наивысший but it is even more of a bookish/poetic word ("Напряжение достигает наивысшей точки"). Высший in general covers the more figurative meaning of "high", the one you see in высшее учебное заведение or высшая математика.

Наивысочайший also exists but it is fairly rare, with 7 instances in the 320-million corpus.

It is the same with other adjectives: we have длиннейший, нижайший, широчайший, крупнейший, популярнейший and even наидлиннейший, наинижайший, наиширочайший, наикрупнейший, наипопулярнейший—we just do not cover them in the course. A few of them like наибольший and наименьший are at least common (well, not in speech).


michael871292

"This building is the tallest in the city" should be accepted??


Kundoo

"Это здание самое высокое в городе."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.