1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты любишь работать дома?"

"Ты любишь работать дома?"

Translation:Do you like working at home?

November 6, 2015

28 Comments


dusics95

Is Duo trying to get us into some kind of pyramid scheme.... :)


Memoryy721

REMEMBER... Дом= house Дома= at home

That is why you can not say "Ты любишь работать дом" That would translate to something like... "You like working home" which would not make sense.


gertu

Why isn't there a ''в'' or something before 'дома'?


langaugeartist

I think because the -а in дома implies a preposition (which is where it takes place). So the -a is "at" in this case.


Shadow-Peter

When a noun is in the prepositional case, you don't need the preposition before it? It's implied?


Nikos-

Remote workers unite!


Shady330

Да! И это что я делаю!


DanBeuc

What about "do you like to work home?". It is not accepted though I thought it is a correct English sentence. Also I think in English it be even more correct to say "do you like to work from home?" But I'm not a native English speaker


Rekty

I thought to work is an activity, so I translated любишь with love and it was marked wrong. What don't I understand?


olimo

I guess you messed something up. There is no "любит" here, it is "любишь".

Also, when you "love" rather than "like" something in English, it implies a really strong fondness. In Russian we use the verb "обожать" for that.

  • I like working = Я люблю работать
  • I love working = Я обожаю работать

Rekty

Sorry, I wrote Do you love as a translation of Ты любишь, not loves as a translation of любит, so that was fine.

But working seems to be an activity to me. According to the notes, you should translate it to love.

What may the answer to this question: It is not an activity, but a duty, and so you don't love a duty. If you do, you use обожаю.


olimo

Hmmm, I have no idea about loving activities vs loving something else. I see it this way, here are some examples:

Loving/liking people:

  • I love you. - Я люблю тебя. (a strong romantic or family feeling)
  • I like you. - Ты мне нравишься. (a friendly affection)

Loving/liking things, activities, foods, etc.:

  • I like chocolate = Я люблю шоколад.
  • I love chocolate = Я обожаю шоколад.
  • I like swimming in the sea. = Я люблю плавать в море.
  • I love swimming in the sea. = Я обожаю плавать в море.

Rekty

According to the notes: ""LOVE" люби́ть means a stable, lasting feeling (note the phonetic change for the 1st person singular: "люблю"). A normal, transitive verb, i.e. used with the Accusative. Use it for loving an individual or liking some things/people/activity in general (verbs take infinitive). Very much preferred in negations of such activities (i.e. "don't like to wait")"

EDIT: Yes, but work is a general thing in a way.


olimo

Yes, that's right. The focus is on "in general", not "activities", etc. Here are some examples on "in general" and "specific":

  • Ты любишь рис? Do you like rice? // in general
  • Тебе нравится этот рис? Do you like this rice? // specific

RAMlz

When do we use домой or дома ? Is it changing with the case ?


Chainsaw235

Дома means "at home", whereas домой means "to home, or homewards"


qirang

When you are going/ moving/ driving home- домой. Дома- at home.


Domcje

I wrote: "Do you like to work at home?". So if my boss asks me this question, would you say this like this in Russian, too? Or does it just mean that you like working at home in general (and already doing that)?


SergioFern48

I dont undestand which case is дома as it seems that it is not prepositional :(


qirang

There are a lot of exceptions in Russian language. Some you need just to memorise.


cheche.lla
<h1>fifthharmony</h1>

Akis969375

что не любить?


H4IHYoq9

How would you say "do you like working from home"?


GuizaoC.acento

I think it is: Вы любите работает от доме/a?. It would be something like this, and I don't know if I use "-e" or "-a" XD. That's why the "/" is there.


qirang

Please accept minor typo, Duo! Don't you think it's very frustrating? Huh, Duo?


Rihards180343

Doesnt любишь mean love? It is used in duolingo as like.


Alejandro1660207

I translated "Do you like working home?" and it was rejected.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.