"Ты любишь работать дома?"

Translation:Do you like working at home?

November 6, 2015

21 Comments


dusics95
Plus

Is Duo trying to get us into some kind of pyramid scheme.... :)

March 5, 2016

gertu

Why isn't there a ''в'' or something before 'дома'?

December 29, 2015

langaugeartist

I think because the -а in дома implies a preposition (which is where it takes place). So the -a is "at" in this case.

December 31, 2015

ChamomileTea4Me

When a noun is in the prepositional case, you don't need the preposition before it? It's implied?

January 10, 2019

Memoryy721

REMEMBER... Дом= house Дома= at home

That is why you can not say "Ты любишь работать дом" That would translate to something like... "You like working home" which would not make sense.

April 3, 2017

Shady330

Да! И это что я делаю!

September 14, 2016

Nikos-

Remote workers unite!

November 13, 2017

Rekty

I thought to work is an activity, so I translated любишь with love and it was marked wrong. What don't I understand?

November 6, 2015

olimo

I guess you messed something up. There is no "любит" here, it is "любишь".

Also, when you "love" rather than "like" something in English, it implies a really strong fondness. In Russian we use the verb "обожать" for that.

  • I like working = Я люблю работать
  • I love working = Я обожаю работать
November 6, 2015

Rekty

Sorry, I wrote Do you love as a translation of Ты любишь, not loves as a translation of любит, so that was fine.

But working seems to be an activity to me. According to the notes, you should translate it to love.

What may the answer to this question: It is not an activity, but a duty, and so you don't love a duty. If you do, you use обожаю.

November 6, 2015

olimo

Hmmm, I have no idea about loving activities vs loving something else. I see it this way, here are some examples:

Loving/liking people:

  • I love you. - Я люблю тебя. (a strong romantic or family feeling)
  • I like you. - Ты мне нравишься. (a friendly affection)

Loving/liking things, activities, foods, etc.:

  • I like chocolate = Я люблю шоколад.
  • I love chocolate = Я обожаю шоколад.
  • I like swimming in the sea. = Я люблю плавать в море.
  • I love swimming in the sea. = Я обожаю плавать в море.
November 6, 2015

Rekty

According to the notes: ""LOVE" люби́ть means a stable, lasting feeling (note the phonetic change for the 1st person singular: "люблю"). A normal, transitive verb, i.e. used with the Accusative. Use it for loving an individual or liking some things/people/activity in general (verbs take infinitive). Very much preferred in negations of such activities (i.e. "don't like to wait")"

EDIT: Yes, but work is a general thing in a way.

November 6, 2015

olimo

Yes, that's right. The focus is on "in general", not "activities", etc. Here are some examples on "in general" and "specific":

  • Ты любишь рис? Do you like rice? // in general
  • Тебе нравится этот рис? Do you like this rice? // specific
November 6, 2015

RAMlz

When do we use домой or дома ? Is it changing with the case ?

July 15, 2016

Chainsaw235

Дома means "at home", whereas домой means "to home, or homewards"

June 30, 2017

Domcje

I wrote: "Do you like to work at home?". So if my boss asks me this question, would you say this like this in Russian, too? Or does it just mean that you like working at home in general (and already doing that)?

September 9, 2016

SergioFern48

I dont undestand which case is дома as it seems that it is not prepositional :(

September 29, 2016

cheche.lla
<h1>fifthharmony</h1>
December 12, 2016

Arkadios200

Well too bad!

June 24, 2018

Akis969375

что не любить?

July 9, 2018

H4IHYoq9

How would you say "do you like working from home"?

December 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.