1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты любишь работать дома?"

"Ты любишь работать дома?"

Translation:Do you like working at home?

November 6, 2015

70 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Has nobody been here during the Covid-19 mass quaratines yet? OK, allow me to perhaps start the thread of obligatory jokes then.


ChrisRudel

I'm more interested in the amount of languages you have learned. How??


MagnitTheMagnet

Quarantine hits hard sometimes


JuvenW

Well, we need to make sure doing Duolingo guarantees learning the languages...


DavisTheNics

You're savage, all the respect!


djule95

Is Duo trying to get us into some kind of pyramid scheme.... :)


goreillaz

More relevant sentence than ever.


Memoryy721

REMEMBER... Дом= house Дома= at home

That is why you can not say "Ты любишь работать дом" That would translate to something like... "You like working home" which would not make sense.


Venatrixzy

I was first introduced to this system in Swedish, it does the same thing! Hem = home, hemma = at home. Very cool! Speaking of which... Don't suppose anyone knows when the Swedish from Russian course is finally gonna go into beta? Can't wait for this course between my two favourite languages, but it seems to have been at a complete stand still for awhile now :(


fMzE15

Дом=house, ДОма=at home, but ДомА=houses


icbrasyid

But who wouldn't like a working home? I mena you don't have to bend over backwards for rent anymore since they can make money to pay for themselves


Nikos-

Remote workers unite!


ChrisRudel

At this point we will have no choice :(


ac2020

Ha! This is a good one for right now (Covid-19). We have no choice, and I'm happy to do so, to save lives.


shernaliu

Who's working from home cause of Covid-19 too?


gertu

Why isn't there a ''в'' or something before 'дома'?


langaugeartist

I think because the -а in дома implies a preposition (which is where it takes place). So the -a is "at" in this case.


Shadow-Peter

When a noun is in the prepositional case, you don't need the preposition before it? It's implied?


kali.karii

Not always. For certain set words, the preposition is omitted. You'll come across this as well with the instrumental case in Russian. My Russian professor advised us to learn the exceptions and then to use the prepositions for everything else, but maybe a native speaker has better insight :)


greatcloak

Would в дом also be correct then?


qirang

Please accept minor typo, Duo! Don't you think it's very frustrating? Huh, Duo?


DanBeuc

What about "do you like to work home?". It is not accepted though I thought it is a correct English sentence. Also I think in English it be even more correct to say "do you like to work from home?" But I'm not a native English speaker


LanaMack2

"Do you like to work home" is incorrect. It needs the preposition "at"; "do you like to work AT home is a correct English sentence. Unfortunately, that was not accepted either. I'm reporting it.


MZb86Lqh

Day 71 of lockdown. Measures may be lifted soon. Duo is mocking me.


RAMlz

When do we use домой or дома ? Is it changing with the case ?


qirang

When you are going/ moving/ driving home- домой. Дома- at home.


Shady330

Да! И это что я делаю!


ElviraShar6

Да! И это то что я делаю!


SergioFern48

I dont undestand which case is дома as it seems that it is not prepositional :(


qirang

There are a lot of exceptions in Russian language. Some you need just to memorise.


AllieC490376

If you look at the comments for the English-to-Russian version of this sentence, the moderator answered that дома is an adverb so it has no case... :-[ Still a bit weird for a learner to understand, but there you go...

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13706155/Do-you-like-working-at-home


H4IHYoq9

How would you say "do you like working from home"?


GuizaoC.acento

I think it is: Вы любите работает от доме/a?. It would be something like this, and I don't know if I use "-e" or "-a" XD. That's why the "/" is there.


Sethars

Это сейчас нельзя работать в офисе, потому что коронавирус!


Kryptoiid

No, but what other choice do we have?


Rekty

I thought to work is an activity, so I translated любишь with love and it was marked wrong. What don't I understand?


olimo

I guess you messed something up. There is no "любит" here, it is "любишь".

Also, when you "love" rather than "like" something in English, it implies a really strong fondness. In Russian we use the verb "обожать" for that.

  • I like working = Я люблю работать
  • I love working = Я обожаю работать

Rekty

Sorry, I wrote Do you love as a translation of Ты любишь, not loves as a translation of любит, so that was fine.

But working seems to be an activity to me. According to the notes, you should translate it to love.

What may the answer to this question: It is not an activity, but a duty, and so you don't love a duty. If you do, you use обожаю.


olimo

Hmmm, I have no idea about loving activities vs loving something else. I see it this way, here are some examples:

Loving/liking people:

  • I love you. - Я люблю тебя. (a strong romantic or family feeling)
  • I like you. - Ты мне нравишься. (a friendly affection)

Loving/liking things, activities, foods, etc.:

  • I like chocolate = Я люблю шоколад.
  • I love chocolate = Я обожаю шоколад.
  • I like swimming in the sea. = Я люблю плавать в море.
  • I love swimming in the sea. = Я обожаю плавать в море.

Rekty

According to the notes: ""LOVE" люби́ть means a stable, lasting feeling (note the phonetic change for the 1st person singular: "люблю"). A normal, transitive verb, i.e. used with the Accusative. Use it for loving an individual or liking some things/people/activity in general (verbs take infinitive). Very much preferred in negations of such activities (i.e. "don't like to wait")"

EDIT: Yes, but work is a general thing in a way.


olimo

Yes, that's right. The focus is on "in general", not "activities", etc. Here are some examples on "in general" and "specific":

  • Ты любишь рис? Do you like rice? // in general
  • Тебе нравится этот рис? Do you like this rice? // specific

LanaMack2

Work is a verb as well as a noun


Domcje

I wrote: "Do you like to work at home?". So if my boss asks me this question, would you say this like this in Russian, too? Or does it just mean that you like working at home in general (and already doing that)?


Rihards180343

Doesnt любишь mean love? It is used in duolingo as like.


Momo_the_Avenger

I translated "Do you like working home?" and it was rejected.


goreillaz

It should be "Do you like working AT home"


WzM72

Can i write "I like to work at home"?


_Akis_

I love working at home. The only good thing to come out of Covid so far.


ph.olU5h0

Can it be do you like to work at home?


susiqw

Работать NOT роботет. It's just very hard with the robot voice to pick up the final syllable of this particular work the way they pronounce it


AntiCebo

Корона научила меня: Нет.


Arno7h

Hi! I know that "дОма" means "at home". But I've also seen "на домУ" (locative) with the same meaning. In what situations would you use the latter?


MarkTomcza

Interesting. No preposition needed; just "work home."


hansgrrkloss

Do you like to work at home Why is it not accepted?


Roygbiv777

I fail to see why saying love here instead of like is wrong. It seems like duo cant tell the difference between любит and нравится.


tsuj1g1r1

Words don't correspond one-to-one between languages. The Russian is supposedly asking whether you like working at home at all, not whether you just absolutely love it!


GennadijSaikov

Do you like HOME OFFICE is wrong!?


Venatrixzy

xD why would this be right?


FakyFake

Because it is home office.


Diego447439

I wish I could work from home...


EmemonD1

Well yeah... but it's boring and make me Fat


Linus422852

Now it spells "работать" but WHY THE ❤❤❤❤ - does it pronounce "равот[е]т"?!


Donald135335

Do like and love mean different things in Russian as they do in English? Nobody loves to work - period. Some lucky people like their work or like working at home. Although the word love is used carelessly in English, this stepped way over the line. A person loves their spouse. A person loves God. A person loves their children. Some people who are emotionally challenged will love a dog or a cat. But no one loves to work.


Venatrixzy

Someone loving a magical entity they'll never actually know is real or not with cult-like intensity is completely normal to you, but love an animal and you're emotionally challenged?

I'm sorry, I know this is a language learning site, but come on. Surely I can't be the only one who thinks this is such a messed up way to view the world.


Redko.

Calling God a "magical entity they'll never actually know is real" to someone who just professed belief in Him is completely disrespectful. Surely, someone can have religious beliefs and not be penalized??


Redko.

Hey Donald! Here is a post by Olimo that might be of some assistance...

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.