"Are you cooking dinner already?"

Translation:Вы уже готовите ужин?

November 6, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VorpalBunny

Can anyone explain the word order for me? Can уже not be at the end?


olimo

Уже usually comes before the word it refers to. Уже утро. It is already morning. Я уже написала. I have already written.


deltaray3

When you think about it, native Russian speakers probably think it just as strange that we put "already" at the end.


Carlovandersloot

I think the more natural english sentence would have been "Are you already cooking dinner", I guess thats why I translated it incorrectly, because it doesnt always let you translate it from a more natural sentence... just kinks in Duolingo that might never get corrected


Juan822400

What is the difference between вы and ты


yasmine_y

вы is plural, ты is singular.


bigracc

as well as вы can refer to 'you' (in the singular) but more formal


Dimitrie_Grinwis

It's like 'du' and 'Sie' in German or 'tu' and 'vou' in French. Plural 'you' is used as the formal singular 'you'. 'Вы' is used when you speak to someone who is older, higher in authority, respect or standing or a stranger. 'Ты' is used when you speak to a good friend or a (significantly) younger person/ child.


EvanGao8

*Vous in French


Christophe656225

Audio not working on this thread.


virginievr

Why is "dinner" translated by "ужин"? Shouldn't it be "обе́д"? Reference: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-russian/dinner


VorpalBunny

Обед is more like lunch.


bring_joy

The Russian word order would be easier to remember if the English translation were in a more similar order. Example: "Are you already cooking dinner?"


Andrew191266

That would be nice since the meaning would be the same in this case.


NewmanB1

Is ты required? Doesn't the suffix on готовишь imply ты?


Joseph_Pate

Is there a verb "to have dinner" like обедать и завтракать?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Yes. Ужинать


Rob538518

Technically, ужин is supper, while dinner may be translated as обед.


Kyra351816

I tried to go with a "вы" plural version (just as a challenge, because I have so much to learn) but probably got the declension wrong and was counted incorrect. My sentence was "Вы уже готовет ужин?" Can anyone post what the correct version of that would be, whether or not it is an accepted DL answer?


Kundoo

The correct plural version would be "Вы уже готовите ужин?". I don't know if it's accepted, but I'm pretty sure it is.


Kyra351816

Спасибо!


ComradeMax84

Could you say "Ты уже приготовишь ужин?", or no?


SaadToor

That's like saying "You're already finishing cooking dinner?" Perfective doesn't refer to actions that are happening continuously but rather actions that will either be over or are over. You don't really use it in normal present tense I believe.


24rfRA

Why is a one letter typo for the word dinner not accepted!? I accidentally wrote укин in stead of ужин. Thus definitely should have been accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.