1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are you cooking dinner alrea…

"Are you cooking dinner already?"

Translation:Ты уже готовишь ужин?

November 6, 2015

15 Comments


VorpalBunny

Can anyone explain the word order for me? Can уже not be at the end?


olimo

Уже usually comes before the word it refers to. Уже утро. It is already morning. Я уже написала. I have already written.


deltaray3

When you think about it, native Russian speakers probably think it just as strange that we put "already" at the end.


virginievr

Why is "dinner" translated by "ужин"? Shouldn't it be "обе́д"? Reference: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-russian/dinner


VorpalBunny

Обед is more like lunch.


Christophe656225

Audio not working on this thread.


Juan822400

What is the difference between вы and ты


yasmine_y

вы is plural, ты is singular.


bigracc

as well as вы can refer to 'you' (in the singular) but more formal


DimitrieGr

It's like 'du' and 'Sie' in German or 'tu' and 'vou' in French. Plural 'you' is used as the formal singular 'you'. 'Вы' is used when you speak to someone who is older, higher in authority, respect or standing or a stranger. 'Ты' is used when you speak to a good friend or a (significantly) younger person/ child.


24rfRA

Why is a one letter typo for the word dinner not accepted!? I accidentally wrote укин in stead of ужин. Thus definitely should have been accepted.


Rob538518

Technically, ужин is supper, while dinner may be translated as обед.


ComradeMax84

Could you say "Ты уже приготовишь ужин?", or no?


Joseph_Pate

Is there a verb "to have dinner" like обедать и завтракать?


DimitrieGr

Yes. Ужинать

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.