"Are you cooking dinner already?"

Translation:Ты уже готовишь ужин?

November 6, 2015

11 Comments


Symji

Can anyone explain the word order for me? Can уже not be at the end?

November 6, 2015

olimo

Уже usually comes before the word it refers to. Уже утро. It is already morning. Я уже написала. I have already written.

November 6, 2015

virginievr

Why is "dinner" translated by "ужин"? Shouldn't it be "обе́д"? Reference: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-russian/dinner

October 31, 2016

Symji

Обед is more like lunch.

November 1, 2016

Juan822400

What is the difference between вы and ты

April 2, 2018

yasmine_y

вы is plural, ты is singular.

April 12, 2018

GraigorPie

as well as вы can refer to 'you' (in the singular) but more formal

July 6, 2018

ComradeMax84

Could you say "Ты уже приготовишь ужин?", or no?

August 31, 2018

SaadToor

That's like saying "You're already finishing cooking dinner?" Perfective doesn't refer to actions that are happening continuously but rather actions that will either be over or are over. You don't really use it in normal present tense I believe.

April 1, 2019

vascotuga251

So "уже" has the same placement as the Portuguese "já"/Spanish "ya"?

Because in Portuguese we would also place "já" right after "Я".

June 6, 2018

NewmanB1

Is ты required? Doesn't the suffix on готовишь imply ты?

October 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.