"Моя мама у него?"

Translation:Is my mom at his place?

November 6, 2015

74 Comments


FedyaScott

Dad?

December 21, 2015

MichaelGia9

Is него being pronounced correctly? It really sounds like нево

November 10, 2015

AndrewFerg16

Whenever you see the letters "его" together like that it is pronounced "ево" or rather in english "yay-vo"

November 10, 2015

cazort

Thanks, this was confusing me. I think it would be great if they could have this info written into the lesson descriptions somewhere, before we encounter this. I read all that material and it would make things easier for me.

January 26, 2016

MichaelGia9

Awesome, great to know.

November 11, 2015

bboyallday

Doesn't that sentence literally translate to, Is mom with him? Or is mom near him? Место is not used here.

September 4, 2018

Reactaz

It literally translates to "my mom has his presence"

April 2, 2019

andreas186991

That's my question too

March 15, 2019

vanof

May 29, 2018

Joeman2003

best duo reply!!!

June 24, 2018

indigoDisguise

Shouldn't "My mom is at his place?" be accepted? Just me? o-o

November 10, 2015

raylarose

That's exactly what I thought too - at least with a more literal translation.

November 16, 2015

IdeanBehfo

There is a question mark, and the intonation is as if the speaker is asking a quedtion, hence the "Is."

March 8, 2016

jamalawk

yes but it is also common practice to state the affirmative sentence with an inflection, as well as the inverted-verb-subject sentence. 'my mum is at his place?' is the same as 'is my mum at his place'.

March 12, 2016

MarcG598128

no

December 3, 2018

NintendP

I will never understand this one...

March 6, 2017

mdastjerdy

His place or her place?

November 24, 2016

victor.mor18

У него - his place (one of the meanings) У неё - her place (implying the house of a woman other than the mom herself)

June 4, 2018

MathiasBur4

How would you say "Is my mom at her (own) place?"

December 31, 2015

Christa128857

Моя мама дома?

December 31, 2017

Zack_Agent_Abel

cue sexy saxophonist

April 7, 2017

Wingyfresh

Почему мама? Почему??!!

April 11, 2018

MountedDragoon

With a Gandalf head nod on loop.

April 19, 2018

Gabriel125282

I know, but i aint native in English language, i do wanna know if the word "place" in this case means home??

August 27, 2016

Smalde

Most probably, yes. But not necessarily. If he runs a bar, for instance, "his place" could be the bar. But if you hear it without context you are save by assuming "his place" means "his home".

September 27, 2016

amro607364

Yes although his place could be anywhere but usually its home

August 29, 2017

Jameyson

This sentence makes absolutely no sense. Unless it is an idiomatic expression, that is NOT what it means

May 26, 2018

Smalde

Could someone break this up for me?

From what I understand его is both the accusative and genitive form of "he" and "it". I have heard that you write an н before some pronouns if they come after some prepositions (which ones?) and I understand that У is a preposition that has more or less a "in" meaning.

SO, would this be something similar to the German: Ist meine Mutter bei ihm?

Does one have to always use dative after У? And if so, do all prepositions carry their own case?

Next question: When does one exactly have to add those Н to the pronouns??

Thank you very much for your help, Pol

September 27, 2016

zhorah

It is very difficult to make out the у in the audio. It would be great if we had a slow pronounce button for this like we do in other languages on here.

May 9, 2017

sxgvera

This is so confusing

December 19, 2017

SydDd63i

I guess now the "You are not my dad" exercise makes a bit more sense...

November 13, 2018

Gabriel_Hale_

I wrote "нево" and it says it's correct. I came here because it felt off, and see, I made a typo but Duo didn't feel important to let me know about it. Not cool, not...cool....

March 15, 2019

Baerner

Oh i see thanks

November 6, 2015

Jenacg66

My mom is at his place. It's not correct?

March 22, 2017

victor.mor18

The sentence has a question mark at the end, so it should be translated as a question: "Is my mom at his place?"

September 10, 2018

Steve448292

Hi I am new to this and have failed every time I have tried to learn a language. When I look at this I cannot see anything about a "place". But my wife and I had a chuckle at some comments here about where "mum" actually was. Then wife laughed when I said, no, my mum is in the wardrobe on a shelf waiting to be placed under a nice tree when I set up the garden of our new dom.

October 28, 2017

Christa128857

I think it is more implied. This basically says "is my mom at his?", implying his place

December 31, 2017

CJ.Dennis

So, мой and моя are pronounced identically and it's the gender of the noun that tells you which one to use?

December 14, 2017

victor.mor18

Nope, мой is pronounced "moi", with the same "o" as in "mole". Моя is pronounced "mayá" with emphasis on "ya"

June 4, 2018

xwurzelx

Can it not be, "My mom is at his place?" Both sound perfectly fine in English.

August 25, 2018

aosetinsky

To say this as a questioning statement would be wrong? "My mom is at his place?"

September 1, 2018

Natalie860841

My solution was marked wrong, but the solution they showed my as the right one was exactly the same I gave That means I am not able to finish the lesson

September 23, 2018

victor.mor18

Can you provide the answer you gave?

September 24, 2018

NuVHsoRE

Huh??? I wrote "is my mon at her place"?. It gave me wrong answer and corrected me by "is my mom at his place"??

October 20, 2018

jjrazevedo

Is this translate correct? Shouldn't be: my mom is with him?

January 4, 2019

NrkusSkret

Whats it mean "Is my mom at him?"i will never understand this

January 8, 2019

Alexis217645

What is the change in meaning implied by saying 《 Моя мама у него?》 rather than 《У него моя мама?》?

January 20, 2019

WolfgangTw

I translated it "does he have my mom?" I guess I still have to learn how to use "у ___ ... " sentences

February 10, 2019

NEulalio

Is it a typo or should I really say HIS place instead of HER place, even if my mom is a female????

March 11, 2019

Joseph316479

If stated without a question mark, would "моя мама у него" be translated as "my mom is at his place."...?

March 15, 2019

SereneJohnson

Need some actual structure and grammar lessons...

March 24, 2019

EstefalkJ

where the ❤❤❤❤ did the "place" come from. Please someone explain i cant understand that .. пажалуйта ..

April 11, 2019

MrPersian

Just another episode of my friend's hot mom.

May 2, 2019

aatayAltun1

Where's "place" here?

June 4, 2019

Joe930929

Is my mom at her place , not his

July 16, 2019

Spence820278

Моя is correct because mom is female

July 19, 2019

NourhaneBo2

His place ? It's her place

July 29, 2019

Ruben606744

Realy bad choice of words..

July 31, 2019

AVIRANZER

It should be "Is my mom at her place"

January 31, 2017

Christa128857

"Her place" would be "у неё"

December 31, 2017

sinan245754

I did not understan

April 27, 2018

Stephen326184

Another glaring error that hasn't been fixed in 2 years. lol

June 2, 2018

Ricardo580422

This sentence what invents?

November 21, 2018

Tor_Heyerdal

It accepts "Is mama is with him?" without the "my", but not "My mama is with him?" What the eff? I'm reporting this. lol.

November 29, 2015

NicklasKul

No, your mom's at my place.

November 26, 2016

sxgvera

Wth

December 19, 2017

Sw7Ky

We don't say "at his PLACE" very often over here in England. Better would be "at his HOUSE/FLAT/HOME"

April 6, 2018

lizzid

English person here, we say place all the time, far more commonly than 'home' in this context. Perhaps your dialect isn't the only one! ;)

June 23, 2018

Hedy5555

for God sake What is it? My mom Isn't Male

September 9, 2018

victor.mor18

"Is my mom at his place?"

September 10, 2018

seda949876

I think, the corret answer should be "at her place"

March 15, 2017

lizzid

It's not talking about the mother's place, it's about another person. The gender of него is male, so we know it's a guy whose place the sentence is referring to.

June 23, 2018

Baerner

In english better: at HER place

November 6, 2015

olimo

This has a diferent meaning. Here, the mom is at some man's or guy's place.

November 6, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.