"Моямамаунего?"

Translation:Is my mom at his place?

3 years ago

57 Comments


FedyaScott

Dad?

2 years ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

Is него being pronounced correctly? It really sounds like нево

3 years ago

AndrewFerg16

Whenever you see the letters "его" together like that it is pronounced "ево" or rather in english "yay-vo"

3 years ago

cazort
cazort

Thanks, this was confusing me. I think it would be great if they could have this info written into the lesson descriptions somewhere, before we encounter this. I read all that material and it would make things easier for me.

2 years ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

Awesome, great to know.

3 years ago

bboyallday

Doesn't that sentence literally translate to, Is mom with him? Or is mom near him? Место is not used here.

3 months ago

NintendP
NintendP

I will never understand this one...

1 year ago

indigoDisguise

Shouldn't "My mom is at his place?" be accepted? Just me? o-o

3 years ago

raylarose

That's exactly what I thought too - at least with a more literal translation.

3 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

There is a question mark, and the intonation is as if the speaker is asking a quedtion, hence the "Is."

2 years ago

jamalawk
jamalawk

yes but it is also common practice to state the affirmative sentence with an inflection, as well as the inverted-verb-subject sentence. 'my mum is at his place?' is the same as 'is my mum at his place'.

2 years ago

MarcG598128

no

5 days ago

vanof
vanof

6 months ago

Joeman2003
Joeman2003

best duo reply!!!

5 months ago

mdastjerdy
mdastjerdy

His place or her place?

2 years ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

У него - his place (one of the meanings) У неё - her place (implying the house of a woman other than the mom herself)

6 months ago

MathiasBur4
MathiasBur4

How would you say "Is my mom at her (own) place?"

2 years ago

Christa128857

Моя мама дома?

11 months ago

Zack_Agent_Abel

cue sexy saxophonist

1 year ago

Wingyfresh

Почему мама? Почему??!!

7 months ago

MountedDragoon

With a Gandalf head nod on loop.

7 months ago

Jameyson

This sentence makes absolutely no sense. Unless it is an idiomatic expression, that is NOT what it means

6 months ago

Smalde
Smalde

Could someone break this up for me?

From what I understand его is both the accusative and genitive form of "he" and "it". I have heard that you write an н before some pronouns if they come after some prepositions (which ones?) and I understand that У is a preposition that has more or less a "in" meaning.

SO, would this be something similar to the German: Ist meine Mutter bei ihm?

Does one have to always use dative after У? And if so, do all prepositions carry their own case?

Next question: When does one exactly have to add those Н to the pronouns??

Thank you very much for your help, Pol

2 years ago

sxgvera

This is so confusing

11 months ago

Gabriel125282
Gabriel125282

I know, but i aint native in English language, i do wanna know if the word "place" in this case means home??

2 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

Most probably, yes. But not necessarily. If he runs a bar, for instance, "his place" could be the bar. But if you hear it without context you are save by assuming "his place" means "his home".

2 years ago

amro607364

Yes although his place could be anywhere but usually its home

1 year ago

zhorah
zhorah

It is very difficult to make out the у in the audio. It would be great if we had a slow pronounce button for this like we do in other languages on here.

1 year ago

Baerner

Oh i see thanks

3 years ago

Jenacg66
Jenacg66Plus

My mom is at his place. It's not correct?

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

The sentence has a question mark at the end, so it should be translated as a question: "Is my mom at his place?"

2 months ago

Steve448292

Hi I am new to this and have failed every time I have tried to learn a language. When I look at this I cannot see anything about a "place". But my wife and I had a chuckle at some comments here about where "mum" actually was. Then wife laughed when I said, no, my mum is in the wardrobe on a shelf waiting to be placed under a nice tree when I set up the garden of our new dom.

1 year ago

Christa128857

I think it is more implied. This basically says "is my mom at his?", implying his place

11 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

So, мой and моя are pronounced identically and it's the gender of the noun that tells you which one to use?

11 months ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Nope, мой is pronounced "moi", with the same "o" as in "mole". Моя is pronounced "mayá" with emphasis on "ya"

6 months ago

sxgvera

Wth

11 months ago

sinan245754

I did not understan

7 months ago

Stephen326184

Another glaring error that hasn't been fixed in 2 years. lol

6 months ago

xwurzelx

Can it not be, "My mom is at his place?" Both sound perfectly fine in English.

3 months ago

aosetinsky
aosetinsky

To say this as a questioning statement would be wrong? "My mom is at his place?"

3 months ago

Natalie860841

My solution was marked wrong, but the solution they showed my as the right one was exactly the same I gave That means I am not able to finish the lesson

2 months ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Can you provide the answer you gave?

2 months ago

NuVHsoRE

Huh??? I wrote "is my mon at her place"?. It gave me wrong answer and corrected me by "is my mom at his place"??

1 month ago

SydDd63i

I guess now the "You are not my dad" exercise makes a bit more sense...

3 weeks ago

Ricardo580422

This sentence what invents?

2 weeks ago

AVIRANZER

It should be "Is my mom at her place"

1 year ago

Christa128857

"Her place" would be "у неё"

11 months ago

Hedy5555

for God sake What is it? My mom Isn't Male

2 months ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

"Is my mom at his place?"

2 months ago

NicklasKul
NicklasKul

No, your mom's at my place.

2 years ago

seda949876

I think, the corret answer should be "at her place"

1 year ago

lizzid
lizzid

It's not talking about the mother's place, it's about another person. The gender of него is male, so we know it's a guy whose place the sentence is referring to.

5 months ago

Sw7Ky
Sw7Ky

We don't say "at his PLACE" very often over here in England. Better would be "at his HOUSE/FLAT/HOME"

8 months ago

lizzid
lizzid

English person here, we say place all the time, far more commonly than 'home' in this context. Perhaps your dialect isn't the only one! ;)

5 months ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

It accepts "Is mama is with him?" without the "my", but not "My mama is with him?" What the eff? I'm reporting this. lol.

3 years ago

Baerner

In english better: at HER place

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This has a diferent meaning. Here, the mom is at some man's or guy's place.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.