"Нам надо приготовить обед."

Translation:We need to prepare lunch.

3 years ago

87 Comments


Rekty

FYI: Нам is Мы (We) in the dative case. You can put it with надо, нельзя, etc. (= We need to, we are not allowed to, etc.)

3 years ago

2E3S

Yes, there is an English equivalent: "it seems to us"="нам кажется" (impersonal "it" is often missed in Russian, "to me"=dative "мне"). Same goes for мне надо (needed to me), мне нельзя ([it is] prohibited to me), this non-direct construction is just much more used in Russian. By the way, Russian speakers often use this construction instead of more common direct "we're allowed", "we're required" in English as the direct form feels quite unusual to them.

3 years ago

Lingwat

For a more in-place translation in which word order can be preserved it might help to think of it as "for me (it) is necessary" or "for me (it) is allowed".

In english the subject is "it," but if you think about it, the word "it" is actually referring to the act that ia necessary. So in a sentence like «мне надо подумать» ("I need to think"), if you just think of «подумать» ("to think") as the subject, the translation would then become "to think is necessary to me" or maybe "to think is needed by me".

Hopefully one of these two ways can help people better conceptualize this sentence structure.

11 months ago

hud214

What's this obsession with word order? When I speak Russian I want Russian word order and when I speak English I want English word order. I don't expect them to be the same. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C18jBLKZ5pc

11 months ago

YaTvoyVrag

Because some people enjoy understanding and not just repeating. If it helps one understand, what's so wrong with that? Humans are not standardized. What works for you does not necessarily work for another.

11 months ago

hud214

What works for you does not necessarily work for another. I completely agree. I'm very liberal when it comes to word order. I'm very liberal with all things grammar really. Peace & Love!

11 months ago

Syvar

From a grammatical point of view, can we think of "Мне/Нам/... надо ..." as the Russian equivalent for the French impersonal expression "Il me/nous/... faut ..."?

3 years ago

kpferdeort

Exactement :)

3 years ago

Syvar

Merci beaucoup !

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877

There is an English parallel in the archaic phrase "it behooves us" - meaning "it is a duty or responsibility for us to do something". It also means "it would be proper for us to do something" and "it would be beneficial for us to do something". It is thus not the same as "we need to" - it is more a combination of "we should" and "we need to" - a connotation of being less than a need, with a voluntary element to it. "Duty calls upon us to do something" rather than "necessity requires us to do something".

Here, it would be "It behooves us to prepare lunch". (It has nothing to do with cow and horse feet) The phrase comes from "Middle English [before 900 and then from] Old English behōfian to need" http://www.dictionary.com.

1 year ago

mustafa201

How is that

3 years ago

detailaddict

This makes more sense, as it would seem the pronoun itself would need to be an indirect object to take the dative form - e.g., "They are serving lunch to us."

2 years ago

dgalster

OK I'm taking a risk of being wrong here...but it seems to me that if you say "to us" that is not dative but accusative (object of preposition). To have dative case you need to say "They are serving us lunch."

2 years ago

detailaddict

Both dative and accusative forms involve an object of the verb, but accusative is direct and dative is indirect. In the case of the sentence, "They are serving us lunch," "lunch" is the direct object of the verb (and would take on the accusative form), while "us" is the indirect object, as we are the ones to whom food is being given. The prepositions, e.g., to, with, from, under, etc., are what make an object indirect.

2 years ago

mustafa201

Thanks

3 years ago

Vidder

Does this mean, this verb is always in the dative?

1 year ago

fikirtepeli

джесси, Нам надо приготовить

3 years ago

AlexWatson98

Went to the comments expecting to see this, was not disappointed

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Plus

TIL that the Hungarian words ebéd and uzsonna are Slavic in origin.

3 years ago

Itrogash

Is "dinner" really wrong in this sentence?

3 years ago

2E3S

There have been the old long arguments of russian speakers on how to translate "dinner" to Russian: as "обед" or as "ужин". =) Обед is always the biggest midday meal (1-3 p.m.). Could an american call that "a dinner"? If so then it shouldn't be wrong.

3 years ago

flint72

In Ireland, traditionally dinner is the biggest meal which is hot and eaten from 13:00 to 15:00 ish. This is not really the case any more since now, in the city, people work 09:00 to 17:00 jobs.

In the late evening we eat a small hot meal called "supper". is this what "ужин" is?

3 years ago

2E3S

Yes, "ужин", it's eaten after 6 p.m., usually hot and not that big (of course it really depends). It looks like your Irish meals reflect on Russian like that.

3 years ago

tkdjoe

I mean there are two different ways to look at it. The time that обед occurs is closest to lunch. But it is also similar to dinner in that it is the biggest meal of the day.

1 year ago

dgalster

We normally eat dinner at noon and supper at 6 pm. I'm from North Dakota. Lunch is what we have between meals, or snacks/desserts at an odd time, such as Sunday at midnight before your guests go home, you serve them a "lunch" or "a little lunch."

1 year ago

Rekty
  • Обед = lunch, a midday meal
  • Ужин = dinner, an evening meal
3 years ago

Ynhockey

In some variants of English (especially in the UK), dinner is the midday meal and supper is the evening meal. Dinner should certainly be accepted in this sentence and anywhere else as a translate for Обед.

3 years ago

MushroomCloud

holy crap that streak....

2 years ago

giorgio1949

This is very much true in the Deep South of America, breakfast-dinner-supper is used a lot (even if viewed as a bit more informal/old-fashioned) but with more folks moving around now, breakfast-lunch-dinner is more universally understood throughout America.

2 years ago

kdammers

For me, an older Mid-Westerner: lunch - light noonday meal dinner - main meal (usually evening meal during the week and around 1:oo or 2:oo on Sundays) * supper - light evening meal (the word is not used a lot; mostly to emphasis that it is not the main meal; however, I know a few people who use it to mean any evening meal)

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast

This is exactly the same in Britain.

2 years ago

flint72

Are both of these supposed to be hot meals, or is there a difference?

3 years ago

bry888

So what is "supper"? A "night meal"?

2 years ago

dgalster

Supper is always at night (evening). Dinner is somewhat regional in the US, although now it seems to be mixed just about everywhere. In general more "traditional" or "rural" people have dinner at noon, while more "urban" or "blue collar" people have dinner in the evening. Dinner usually implies the largest meal, and as others have said, it implies a hot meal. Lunch derives from the notion of a take-along meal, such as goes in a lunchbox and is taken to work. Since factory workers often took their "lunch" to work to eat at noon, I believe this is how the noon meal came to be known as lunch.

2 years ago

Ruth440184

Remarkably, my mother and I - who grew up in the exact same geographic region under identical economic conditions - will argue until the end of days about whether dinner constitutes the midday meal or not. The woman raised me, taught me English in school, read to me at night, fed me dinner, and we still can't agree on it and never shall. So I think it's potentially a regional thing as well as a generational thing, or maybe a perception thing: to me, dinner is a major meal, so lunchtime is inappropriate to be called dinner unless it's Sunday or a holiday. So there you go! Not to worry - if I'm ever asked, "Do you want to get some dinner?" I always seek clarification of context and say, "Sure. What time?" and let the asker drive the context. Because I'm always up for food.

Never turn down food.

1 year ago

detailaddict

So what's the definition of a "luncheon"? I'm guessing this is similar to a "dinner" in that it is a more formal midday meal; but perhaps with cold meats, finger-food etc. instead of a hot dishes - ?

2 years ago

dgalster

hmm... well I don't go to a lot of luncheons, but I'd say that is a more organized lunch, i.e., a get-together at lunch time, perhaps with a program or speaker.

2 years ago

isabellllly

EXACTLY

1 year ago

Mega-Slowking

I might digress slightly, but can готовить (imperfective) also be used here?

3 years ago

JaySlater1

Depends on context. The imperfective has a meaning more along the lines of, "We need to get to work on making lunch." The perfective is more like, "We need to get lunch done."

One of the major functions of the imperfective is to focus on ongoing process, while the perfective focuses on completion.

3 years ago

Zauber32

Shouldn't "fix lunch" be an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

hud214

Yes. "We need to fix lunch."

3 years ago

domger

As if having my dog fixed was bad enough, now I have to fix my lunch?

2 years ago

kdammers

June 2017 - Still not fixed.

1 year ago

tofurkyourself

What is the difference between "приготовить" and "готовить"? / What does the prefix "при" indicate?

2 years ago

2E3S

Completing to a result: 5-е значение

2 years ago

Opheliia_

Thank you! A lingot for you!

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast

Just a minor point, but Duolingo's default translation here - "prepare lunch" - is extremely formal. One would surely only use "prepare" if a VIP were coming for lunch. The standard usage would be "make" or "cook" lunch.

2 years ago

lesliedawne
Plus

Or "fix"! As a native (American) English speaker, it is my experience that we "fix lunch" (or dinner or breakfast) just as often as we "make" it. But Duo did not accept "fix."

1 year ago

dgalster

Yes, certainly--but I suppose it's not really standard English, it's colloquial. Another colloquialism: "I'm in a real fix!" (I have a serious problem.)

1 year ago

hud214

"Fix lunch" is pretty standard American English. More like "My bike had a flat tire and I fixed it." Unlike "stone" being standard British "He weighs 40 stone." vs the colloquialism "He spends too much time getting stoned."

1 year ago

detailaddict

Your example for "fix" does not actually match the meaning for "fix" lunch. In the context of mealtimes, "fix" is meant more in the sense of preparation, not repair. But I agree that this use is widespread in the U.S. Here in the South we take it a step further, "I'm fixin' to fix lunch!"

1 year ago

dgalster

I'm not sure you know the standard meaning of "standard."

1 year ago

hud214

standard: something established by authority. america has no official language. there's no ministry of english. perhaps you're thinking of french or spanish. i'm not sure your concept of "authority" is authoritative..

1 year ago

dgalster

haha, ok, point is proved, we have no standard :-)

1 year ago

dgalster

lol, true, there is not a legal standard, and standard is somewhat nebulous at times. However, you can look on dictionary.com, for example, and the usage of "fix lunch" does not appear, not even in the slang sections. So I stand by my claim that it is non-standard.

1 year ago

hud214

far be it from me to try to separate a (non gender specific) man from his principles: 5 : to get ready : prepare fix lunch

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fix

1 year ago

thegryffin

What is the difference between мне нужен and мне надо?

1 year ago

YaTvoyVrag

Нужен/Нужна/Нужно/Нужны mean need (something physical. Food. A job. A girl.) Надо is more for verbs. Having/needing to do something. It's better understood when you think of it as "must." You can't "must someone or something." ;)

1 year ago

Neophoeus

Why "Нам надо", but "Мы надо"?

3 years ago

2E3S

"Мы надо" is wrong. The reason why "нам надо" can be known from my first comment here.

3 years ago

PolyJack

Can "We need to cook lunch" also be correct?

3 years ago

Sheymalu

We need to cook lunch is fine. Hope you are enjoy this coarse. Here is a lingot.

3 years ago

PolyJack

It's a great course! :) Большое спасибо!

3 years ago

Sheymalu

Пожалуйста!

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877

This «нам надо» thing really strange.

Kenneth Katzner's English-Russian-English dictionary defines надо as an adverb. Under the usual rules of grammar, that would attach надо to приготовить, which becomes "must prepare" or "need to prepare" rather than simply "prepare". The dative case casting of "us/we" doesn't seem to be just because of the presence of надо, but because of the way that надо приготовить work together.

I tried translating "Lunch is prepared by us" in Google Translate, and got «Обед приготовлен нами», where нами is in Instrumental case, I think because "we" are instrumental in preparing lunch. That situation seems a lot more straight-forward and logical - or even obvious.

Нам надо [verb] is just weird, because an adverb is acting not just on the verb, but continuing through to affect the person/thing performing the action of the verb, at least in this instance.

That makes me realize that English is just as weird, but it's not complicated by cases. "We need to prepare lunch" has the same kind of "need to" adverb attaching to "prepare" while reflecting back on the subject "we" with the necessity of doing the preparing - but it's all invisible, because of the near-absence of cases in English.

8 months ago

Ruth440184

You do my heart good - quoting from Katzner’s like that. Are you enjoying the dictionary, friend? I hope it was a helpful purchase that I encouraged. I know I love mine.

Нам надо is indeed weird to English grammar. I have aligned it as best I can with English grammar by making it analogous (at least in my own mind) with an overly wordy, archaic-sounding, “It is needful for us to....” This does not completely preserve the dative us in English, and in fact makes us prepositional, but it helps to fix the Russian construction in my mind.

8 months ago

hud214

In American dinner for lunch is old fashioned. In the south I believe it's still common. Supper for the last meal is more common. Of course if you use the "incorrect" term prepare to be bullied!

3 years ago

ocb1234

why not i

3 years ago

DanyDin

Since when Nam is we

2 years ago

YaTvoyVrag

Literally the first explanation on this thread.

1 year ago

DanyDin

ty

1 year ago

GlaukYlliria

Please the romanization of "lunch" in russian ,?

1 year ago

Opheliia_

Obed.

1 year ago

isabellllly

ITS DINNER NOT LUNCH

1 year ago

dgalster

Haha...keep arguing until the cows come home....then you can just have supper!

1 year ago

Rokinso

«We need to cook a lunch» – не принят. Скажите, пожалуйста, разве это неверно?

10 months ago

monika110452

I can t type russian

9 months ago

dgalster

In Windows you just need to install a "keyboard". I suppose the details vary depending on your version but basically it should be in the control panel under "Region and Language". There you can add alternate keyboards. You can switch using the language bar from the system tray or you can set a hotkey combo which I think is LeftAlt+Shift by default.

9 months ago

Rokinso

monika110452, you can install the "SwiftKey Keyboard" on your smartphone. It allows you to use a multilingual keyboard (Russian included).

I deem, there are similar solutions for a desktop. But I can't suggest any exact.

9 months ago

AlexPhisique

С каких пор lunch это обед?

5 months ago

2E3S

Американцы уходят с часу до двух на ланч, мы уходим с часу до двух на обед.

5 months ago

kdammers

"Fix" should be accepted as an alternative to "prepare." I reported it over a year ago. For me, "fix" is the automatic verb to use, whereas "prepare" or "cook" are verbs I'd have to think a moment to come up with. "Make" is also a usual alternative for me.

5 months ago

strubkin

Приготовить обед only "to cook a lunch", "prepare" just sounds alike in Russian translation, but has different meaning.

5 months ago

dgalster

Well prepare in Russion sounds like "prepper" instead of PRE-pare.

4 months ago

DavidZucke2

So the literal translation would be "it is necessary for us" or "it is required of us"?

What would the construction be if the person requiring is named and not impersonal, i.e. "Our mother needs us to come home"?

4 months ago

schwenjd

Пожалйста, will someone explain the different between Надо и Нужно?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.