"У тебя есть планы?"

Translation:Do you have plans?

November 6, 2015

22 Comments


DazKins

Is "Do you have the plans?" correct? I thought it would be correct given that russian doesn't differentiate between indefinites and definites

November 6, 2015

olimo

Russian uses other means of differentiating definites and indefinites. Word order is a very common way to indicate whether you are talking of definite or indefinite things.

  • Do you have plans? У тебя есть планы?
  • Do you have the plans? Планы у тебя?
November 6, 2015

Nik659150

What happened to the есть ?

June 10, 2018

hypernova2718

I believe that in the second question, existence is implied, so есть is not needed.

In the first question, the speaker does not know whether you have plans at all; hence есть is used.

A native speaker's input would help here.

October 14, 2018

ceflesch
Plus

Is this a question related to the plans being "physical" (like in a project), or it is more like "plans do do something"? Can you use it to ask someone out for example?! How would you say - "DO you have plans for tonight?!"

June 18, 2016

olimo

У тебя есть какие-то планы на вечер?

June 18, 2016

stijnboy01

Is "Do you have any plans?" also correct?

November 6, 2015

olimo

This would be "У тебя есть какие-нибудь планы?" But the meaning is very close.

November 6, 2015

millerdp7

Why " какие-нибудь " and not "что-нибудь".

November 8, 2015

olimo

Что-нибудь = anything Какой-нибудь = any (has to agree with the noun)

November 9, 2015

Kadett7

Да

January 10, 2016

CaitKay

What does the 'У' stand for?

February 19, 2018

MaxReed6

Where is the "Tips and Notes" section? I cant find it anywhere

June 14, 2018

RwPr

what's the grammar of plural? some end with ы some и ???

March 19, 2019

Sw7Ky

Have you plans? Translators take note. Nothing wrong with this but you don't seem to realise...

March 23, 2018

MountedDragoon

That sounds rather archaic and therefore unnatural to write as an answer, to me.

February 13, 2019

Sw7Ky

Have you plans? When is Duo going to realise that a question formed by Have/has + person is good/normal English. I have been saying this all my life ...

April 13, 2018

Sw7Ky

Was interrupted! "Have you plans?" is just as correct as Duo's "You have plans?" Duh!

April 13, 2018

Aarolam

I suppose ect is like Electric Chemo Treatment we just like as i observe in ect as eat

January 22, 2018

Aarolam

Every thing we eat is just a form of electrica (ion) and chemical(ingredients)

January 22, 2018

Sw7Ky

How can Duo think "you have plans?" is correct and " have plans ?" isnt?

April 13, 2018

xander0000

I typed in "u tebya est plany" when I heard this, and it was marked as incorrect. I'm pretty sure this transliteration had been accepted previously. Maybe it's just time to actually setup a cyrillic keyboard layout?

September 9, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.