1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть планы?"

"У тебя есть планы?"

Translation:Do you have plans?

November 6, 2015

18 Comments


DazKins

Is "Do you have the plans?" correct? I thought it would be correct given that russian doesn't differentiate between indefinites and definites


olimo

Russian uses other means of differentiating definites and indefinites. Word order is a very common way to indicate whether you are talking of definite or indefinite things.

  • Do you have plans? У тебя есть планы?
  • Do you have the plans? Планы у тебя?

Nik659150

What happened to the есть ?


hypernova2718

I believe that in the second question, existence is implied, so есть is not needed.

In the first question, the speaker does not know whether you have plans at all; hence есть is used.

A native speaker's input would help here.


ceflesch

Is this a question related to the plans being "physical" (like in a project), or it is more like "plans do do something"? Can you use it to ask someone out for example?! How would you say - "DO you have plans for tonight?!"


olimo

У тебя есть какие-то планы на вечер?


stijnboy01

Is "Do you have any plans?" also correct?


olimo

This would be "У тебя есть какие-нибудь планы?" But the meaning is very close.


millerdp7

Why " какие-нибудь " and not "что-нибудь".


olimo

Что-нибудь = anything Какой-нибудь = any (has to agree with the noun)


RwPr

what's the grammar of plural? some end with ы some и ???


CaitKay

What does the 'У' stand for?


AndyPyrope

"У (A) есть (B)." means "(B) belongs to (A)" - the 'у' goes hand in hand with 'есть'.


MaxReed6

Where is the "Tips and Notes" section? I cant find it anywhere


Valtteri_

Have you tried to login Duolingo web site with a computer? In there are "Tips and tricks" sections available for the Russian lessons also - for some reason the mobile app doesn't give access to them. :/


simon688346

Why did it take so long to grade my answer? Is it software or network problem?


northernalberta

I thought Russians didn’t like small talk...


Bruno241677

Why do you have the plans don't work ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.