1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть планы?"

"У тебя есть планы?"

Translation:Do you have plans?

November 6, 2015

30 Comments


DazKins

Is "Do you have the plans?" correct? I thought it would be correct given that russian doesn't differentiate between indefinites and definites


olimo

Russian uses other means of differentiating definites and indefinites. Word order is a very common way to indicate whether you are talking of definite or indefinite things.

  • Do you have plans? У тебя есть планы?
  • Do you have the plans? Планы у тебя?

Nik659150

What happened to the есть ?


hypernova2718

I believe that in the second question, existence is implied, so есть is not needed.

In the first question, the speaker does not know whether you have plans at all; hence есть is used.

A native speaker's input would help here.


ezzat301670

I don't understand these sentences can you guys help me


ceflesch

Is this a question related to the plans being "physical" (like in a project), or it is more like "plans do do something"? Can you use it to ask someone out for example?! How would you say - "DO you have plans for tonight?!"


olimo

У тебя есть какие-то планы на вечер?


stijnboy01

Is "Do you have any plans?" also correct?


olimo

This would be "У тебя есть какие-нибудь планы?" But the meaning is very close.


millerdp7

Why " какие-нибудь " and not "что-нибудь".


olimo

Что-нибудь = anything Какой-нибудь = any (has to agree with the noun)


Ali_Alghamdi

what's the grammar of plural? some end with ы some и ???


Vimamalila

It depends on the gender and the ending of the word.

If it is masculine and ends in a consonant like стол (table) plural should be столы. If it ends with an й like музей (museum) plural should be музеи and if it ends with ь like словарь (dictionary) plural is словари.

If it is feminine and ends а like лампа (lamp), plural should be лампы. If it ends in я like наделя (week), plural is надели. If there is an и before the я like in история (history), the plural has two и being истории. Words that end with ь end in и as well, for example: ночь becomes ночи.

If the word is neuter and it ends with o like лицо (face), plural is лица. If it ends with е like море (sea), it becomes моря. If it ends with ие like здание (building), it becomes здания. And if it ends in мя like имя (Name), the plural is имена.

I hope this is helpful


MaxReed6

Where is the "Tips and Notes" section? I cant find it anywhere


Valtteri_

Have you tried to login Duolingo web site with a computer? In there are "Tips and tricks" sections available for the Russian lessons also - for some reason the mobile app doesn't give access to them. :/


CaitKay

What does the 'У' stand for?


AndyPyrope

"У (A) есть (B)." means "(B) belongs to (A)" - the 'у' goes hand in hand with 'есть'.


LuWSd

Да, Пинки. Тот же план у нас каждый вечер. Попробуйте захватить мир!


TheWolff06

Ooh, I can get rejected in Russian now, too! Yayyy...


Bruno241677

Why do you have the plans don't work ?


Rheinhardt11

да, у нас есть пятилетний план


HamishGold

Helpful comment below from Olimo explaining why "Do you have the plans" is not correct


Roxana233202

My boyfriend is Russian and sometimes thinks the people don't have the best accents lol- but he said this woman sounds Russian!


Roxana233202

Hmm I just realized, the exercise I commented on was a lady- but the example at the top is a man saying the phrase, instead


Luv-Simon

Why did it take so long to grade my answer? Is it software or network problem?


northernalberta

I thought Russians didn’t like small talk...


CH8788

It sounds from the audio like the ы at the end isn't pronounced.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.