"Я читаю, потому что книги есть."

Translation:I read because there are books.

November 6, 2015

5 Comments


trikzor

Предложение "я читаю, потому что книги есть" постоенно грамматически неверно должно быть "я читаю, потому что у меня есть книги".

November 6, 2015

olimo

Оно корявое, да. Я бы сказала: я читаю, потому что есть книги. Но "у меня" - это уже отсебятина.

November 6, 2015

amaratea

оно также может быть признанием запойного книголюба: я читаю, потому что книги есть и потому что книги - это прекрасно, не могу не читать.

November 8, 2015

y0cheved

strange sentance

January 15, 2016

biggety

On mobile, with the tile choosing version of the question, it said the correct answer is, "I read, because books are there." I thought the correct translation was, "I read, because I have books." But that was not an option.

July 7, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.