"Do you love mom and dad?"

Translation:Вы любите маму и папу?

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


Gils911

The informal (Ты) should be accepted as well.

November 6, 2015

olimo

Only if you use the right form of the verb: ты любишь.

November 6, 2015

bricejohnson2003

ты любишь isn't working right now. I just now reported it

November 10, 2015

BlackRue

It works as of September, 2018

September 12, 2018

Ricki237593

doesn't work in December

December 18, 2018

BrandonOve2

Why does the accusative папа end in a у? Isn't it a masculine noun, and shouldn't change from nominative? Is this just a special case?

January 1, 2017

Azechka

Because 'папа' ends with '-a' so it changes even if it's masculine. It always works like this, but most of masculine nouns don't end with '-a' so yes, we can say it's a bit special. The same with 'дедушка' (grandfather), 'юноша' (young man).

January 3, 2017

Azechka

There are another special examples: 'дядя' (uncle) and 'герой' (hero) would be changed here too: вы любите дядю, вы любите героя.

January 3, 2017

isiah190

If it is the love of an animate object, shouln't любить come at the end of the animate object(s) that is being loved?

April 9, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.