1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you love mom and dad?"

"Do you love mom and dad?"

Translation:Вы любите маму и папу?

November 6, 2015

20 Comments


Gils911

The informal (Ты) should be accepted as well.


olimo

Only if you use the right form of the verb: ты любишь.


bricejohnson2003

ты любишь isn't working right now. I just now reported it


BlackRue

It works as of September, 2018


Dima229120

When do you use ты over вы?


BenYoung84

ты can only be used when you are addressing one person and it's someone that you don't have to be formal with, e.g. a child or a close friend.


SovietRussianKGB

Does not work in very end of 2019...


BrandonOve2

Why does the accusative папа end in a у? Isn't it a masculine noun, and shouldn't change from nominative? Is this just a special case?


Azechka

Because 'папа' ends with '-a' so it changes even if it's masculine. It always works like this, but most of masculine nouns don't end with '-a' so yes, we can say it's a bit special. The same with 'дедушка' (grandfather), 'юноша' (young man).


Azechka

There are another special examples: 'дядя' (uncle) and 'герой' (hero) would be changed here too: вы любите дядю, вы любите героя.


BenYoung84

It's masculine but because its spelled like a feminine word it declines like a feminine word too.


andrewthemandrew

In what context would you say this sentence formally?


SovietRussianKGB

Why "Любишь маму и папу?" wrong?


isiah190

If it is the love of an animate object, shouln't любить come at the end of the animate object(s) that is being loved?


Stephen794249

Why can't любите go at the end?


AndrewMehr3

For the people saying ты любишь doesn't work, I suggest checking your suffixes of mom and dad, it doesn't stop and start and stop again unless there's a different part of the sentence making it incorrect. It worked for me four months ago, and now in 2020.


SimoneCost190749

Un errore invertendo papà e mamma mi sembra esagerato


Trappez

I put "Ты любишь Маму а Папу" and got it marked as wrong. Could someone helt me explain what is wrong? Should I use и instead of а?


Gils911

'а' rather than 'и', shows contrast. They both mean and but they are used in different contexts and а is similar to 'but'.

http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/but_conjunction.htm

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.