"Утка - это не курица."

Translation:A duck is not a hen.

November 6, 2015

18 Comments


lancekent

Can someone explain what the "это" is adding here? How is this different from "Утка не курица"?

November 6, 2015

tjomd

It's absolutely fine without это. Except it would be Утка — не курица, with an em dash. I think there is no difference, except I would rather not use это in formal situations. Still, it's pretty fine if you use it.

November 6, 2015

swogri

Actually, according to the punctuation rules you are not supposed to put a dash before не. http://www.gramota.ru/class/coach/punct/45_172

November 6, 2015

tjomd

True, my fault. Thanks for correcting.

November 7, 2015

elsantodel90

I believe that "это" is common in normal speech for "definition-like" sentences.

So "a duck is a hen", (for "any duck in general, no matter which"), works fine with that "это" there. But if it was "the duck" (or even "a duck" but referring to one specific duck in particular and not the abstract "any duck"), talking about a specific duck mentioned before for example, I believe putting это there would be less common.

February 10, 2016

AllenTilley

Why not "It is a duck, not a hen"?

December 8, 2015

Mjetkost

This was my first guess also (although I used "chicken"). Because of the dash, i thought that 'это не курица' is the main clause, 'утка' is subordinate. Hence: "it's not a chicken, but a duck (instead)". Also, every time I have seen 'это' used before this, it has always expressed "this", "here" or "it" in some way. Either as in "this thing is something" or "it is something" etc.

Is "It is a duck, not a chicken" wrong?

May 8, 2018

peachtree2

If this sentence were talking about the meat it could be: "duck is not chicken"?

March 12, 2016

R_Andersson

Yes, I suppose so.

August 1, 2016

MichaelKou11

How many times do i have to repeat myself dass eine Ente ist kein Huhn!!!

April 13, 2017

americanu197

now see you led me astray duolingo... earlier you showed a picture of a rooster and a hen and i thought kuritza meant rooster... the rooster seemed to be dominant in that picture

November 11, 2015

PalaeoJoe

I just thought it generally meant chicken not a specific gender of a chicken.

January 1, 2016

BrianHolmes956

Rooster in Russian is 'петух'

January 13, 2017

Kathy427595

Isn't курица chicken? It said I was wrong for the answer. And I am a chicken farmer!

June 23, 2018

InoAuxIcxo

Could this also mean that is a (female) duck (and) not a hen?

January 17, 2017

ThaleZOliver

Why we put - in some phrases ??? Is it a rule?

June 23, 2017

siE8TM

Why is the р in курица prounounced like a л?

July 18, 2019

RhysClemen1

Could I instead say "Это утка а не курица"?

August 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.