1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Утка - это не курица."

"Утка - это не курица."

Translation:A duck is not a chicken.

November 6, 2015

24 Comments


lancekent

Can someone explain what the "это" is adding here? How is this different from "Утка не курица"?


tjomd

It's absolutely fine without это. Except it would be Утка — не курица, with an em dash. I think there is no difference, except I would rather not use это in formal situations. Still, it's pretty fine if you use it.


swogri

Actually, according to the punctuation rules you are not supposed to put a dash before не. http://www.gramota.ru/class/coach/punct/45_172


tjomd

True, my fault. Thanks for correcting.


elsantodel90

I believe that "это" is common in normal speech for "definition-like" sentences.

So "a duck is a hen", (for "any duck in general, no matter which"), works fine with that "это" there. But if it was "the duck" (or even "a duck" but referring to one specific duck in particular and not the abstract "any duck"), talking about a specific duck mentioned before for example, I believe putting это there would be less common.


peachtree2

If this sentence were talking about the meat it could be: "duck is not chicken"?


R_Andersson

Yes, I suppose so.


AllenTilley

Why not "It is a duck, not a hen"?


medwuast

This was my first guess also (although I used "chicken"). Because of the dash, i thought that 'это не курица' is the main clause, 'утка' is subordinate. Hence: "it's not a chicken, but a duck (instead)". Also, every time I have seen 'это' used before this, it has always expressed "this", "here" or "it" in some way. Either as in "this thing is something" or "it is something" etc.

Is "It is a duck, not a chicken" wrong?


MichaelKou11

How many times do i have to repeat myself dass eine Ente ist kein Huhn!!!


americanu197

now see you led me astray duolingo... earlier you showed a picture of a rooster and a hen and i thought kuritza meant rooster... the rooster seemed to be dominant in that picture


PalaeoJoe

I just thought it generally meant chicken not a specific gender of a chicken.


BrianHolmes956

Rooster in Russian is 'петух'


Kathy427595

Isn't курица chicken? It said I was wrong for the answer. And I am a chicken farmer!


pablopublico

ку́рица (kúrica) [ˈkurʲɪt͡sə] f anim (genitive ку́рицы, nominative plural ку́ры or ку́рицы, genitive plural кур or ку́риц) "chicken (bird); hen; chicken (flesh)": From Proto-Slavic *kurica, from *kurъ (“cock”, onomatopoeic) +‎ *-ica (denominal suffix, forming feminine counterparts of masculine nouns).


ThaleZOliver

Why we put - in some phrases ??? Is it a rule?


neposklo

it is just another way of saying something is something else.

Olga - moya mama. = she is my mom.

someone correct me if im wrong.


KyleMcCaff3

Kind of a weird sentence.A female duck is in fact a type of hen though.


odin.talgo

Doesn't the dash and "это" mean the same thing? If so, why are both used in one sentence?


InoAuxIcxo

Could this also mean that is a (female) duck (and) not a hen?


siE8TM

Why is the р in курица prounounced like a л?


RhysClemen1

Could I instead say "Это утка а не курица"?


neposklo

why is эта not accepted?


Raphael528059

Isn't "Ducks are not hen" allowed?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.