"Утка - это не курица."

Translation:A duck is not a hen.

3 years ago

16 Comments


lancekent
lancekent

Can someone explain what the "это" is adding here? How is this different from "Утка не курица"?

3 years ago

tjomd
tjomd

It's absolutely fine without это. Except it would be Утка — не курица, with an em dash. I think there is no difference, except I would rather not use это in formal situations. Still, it's pretty fine if you use it.

3 years ago

swogri
swogri

Actually, according to the punctuation rules you are not supposed to put a dash before не. http://www.gramota.ru/class/coach/punct/45_172

3 years ago

tjomd
tjomd

True, my fault. Thanks for correcting.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I believe that "это" is common in normal speech for "definition-like" sentences.

So "a duck is a hen", (for "any duck in general, no matter which"), works fine with that "это" there. But if it was "the duck" (or even "a duck" but referring to one specific duck in particular and not the abstract "any duck"), talking about a specific duck mentioned before for example, I believe putting это there would be less common.

2 years ago

AllenTilley
AllenTilley

Why not "It is a duck, not a hen"?

3 years ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

This was my first guess also (although I used "chicken"). Because of the dash, i thought that 'это не курица' is the main clause, 'утка' is subordinate. Hence: "it's not a chicken, but a duck (instead)". Also, every time I have seen 'это' used before this, it has always expressed "this", "here" or "it" in some way. Either as in "this thing is something" or "it is something" etc.

Is "It is a duck, not a chicken" wrong?

7 months ago

peachtree2

If this sentence were talking about the meat it could be: "duck is not chicken"?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, I suppose so.

2 years ago

MichaelKou11

How many times do i have to repeat myself dass eine Ente ist kein Huhn!!!

1 year ago

BrianHolmes956

Rooster in Russian is 'петух'

1 year ago

americanu197
americanu197

now see you led me astray duolingo... earlier you showed a picture of a rooster and a hen and i thought kuritza meant rooster... the rooster seemed to be dominant in that picture

3 years ago

PalaeoJoe

I just thought it generally meant chicken not a specific gender of a chicken.

2 years ago

Kathy427595

Isn't курица chicken? It said I was wrong for the answer. And I am a chicken farmer!

5 months ago

InoAuxIcxo

Could this also mean that is a (female) duck (and) not a hen?

1 year ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

Why we put - in some phrases ??? Is it a rule?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.