1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I need to cook shchi."

"I need to cook shchi."

Translation:Мне надо приготовить щи.

November 6, 2015

49 Comments


Connor-R

What's the difference between готовить and приготовить?


alexm768

Готовить — process, приготовить — result. Мне нужно приготовить щи — I need to have shchi cooked. Мне нужно готовить щи — I need to be cooking shchi.


Connor-R

Спасибо


DrageFem

Is при generally used behind a noun to indicate this.


Antoine912582

No. The distinction is called aspect, namely imperfective vs perfective aspect respectively. Almost all verbs (not nouns, готовить is a verb) come in pairs of one imperfective, one perfective. Often, the perfective is formed by adding a prefix, like при-, to the imperfective. However, the prefix depends on the verb, and sometimes it's not even a prefix. So, you will have to learn them by heart.


Rekty

I need to cook shchi. = Мне надо приготовить щи.

Do you mean sushi = суши, or is it a new word, or a smaller version of sushi?


Shady_arc

Added a comment that it is a kind of soup. Though it is indeed pronounced a bit similar to how some Japanese pronounce the second syllable of すし.


olimo

No, щи is not sushi. It is Russian cabbage soup.


Rekty

Oh really? Wow, I didn't know at all. Weird name haha! :p

Oh! I tried it with сметана and didn't know what it was!


alexm768

"Щи" can also mean "щёки" (cheeks). It is not used in such a way in modern language, but there are colloquial expressions like "давать в щи" meaning to punch someone in the face or "получать по щам" meaning to get punched in the face. Both expressions can mean to beat someone or be beaten in generally, not specifically in the face. Their use is quite specific though.


olimo

OMG, I'm a native speaker and I had no idea of the origin of "дать по щам" Ж)


RomanRussian

Being a native Russian speaker I thought about sushi too )))


olimo

"Shchi" looks really weird. I'd spell it as "schi".


russianmoth

shch is a normal transliteration of щ, it's always confused me because you hear no Russian person actually say (something like) шч, yet still a lot of non-natives are learning it this way.


Shady_arc

It used to be one of the possible realisations of this sound as late as a 50 years ago (pretty unpopular, tough). It was used in Saint Petersburg a century ago. However, by now 'SHCH' has long ceased to be representative of how this sound is pronounced by most Russian speakers of various accents.


RomanRussian

To Matt92HUN

  • шъ, щъ do not exist at all
  • ш=шь~sh, идёшь, едешь, платишь, шьёт, шагает
  • щ=щь~shch, щука, помощь

Matt92HUN

Would Шъ be pronounced the same as Щ?


AlexeyDi

"Shch" seems to be the most common romanization of «щ» in most modern systems (definitely not pronounced as such, though). Some others include "shh", "ŝ", and "šč". My phonetic keyboard accepts "sc". Still, I find it strange that the «щ» in «борщ» has been romanized as "scht".


lil-m-moses

They established in several earlier lessons that щи is a kind of soup.


LDbag

Why "Мне надо" and not "я надо" ? :)


RomanRussian

"Мне надо" is a kind of "it is necessary to me"


75savard

Wrote Я надо приготовить щи and got it wrong. Why? :(


deltaray3

There are other Russian foods. Honest.


traindrivermark

"Щи да каша - пища наша" useful saying, although vegetarians shouldn't be surprised to find liberal amounts of animal fat in either.


Deaeru

Is there a difference of meaning between a sentence using "приготовить" and a different one with "готовить" in this exact context ?


RomanRussian

Actually, there is not enough context, and, yes, there is a difference.

  • "Мне нужно приготовить щи". The emphasis is on the result of cooking - "I need shchi to be cooked, and I should cook it".
  • "Мне нужно готовить щи". The emphasis goes to the process of cooking. Also it may mean a recurring action. "I need to cook shchi, it will take some time, I will be busy during the process of cooking".

Deaeru

Thank you ! Your explaination helps me understand. I actually just started the skill perfective/imperfective, I may learn more about it now !


pauleisend

mne nado prigotovit shshi correct transliteration?


danie492

Why is it мне надо and not мне нужно?


peterviuz

Wouldn't "нада приготовить щи" also be correct, given that "One" is rarely used in modern English, and we would tend to say I / We / You need... ?


marisajshepard

Could someone break down the cases in this sentence and explain why?


Shady_arc

Нужно is a predicate word. The person whom it applies to is always in the Dative. Russian has its share of impersonal predicates that behave this way: many of these words also double as adverbs:

  • Тебе нужно поспать.
  • Мне холодно.
  • Тебе жарко?
  • Мне страшно.

Then it is followed by an infinitive of a verb. Here, it might have been приготовить ("to prepare, to cook, to get ready") or сварить ("to cook through boiling"). The latter sure seems oddly specific to English speaker—but in Russian we do actually use варить/сварить rather often (as opposed to things we bake, fry etc.)

Both are usual transitive verbs, i.e. they take a direct object in the Accusative. Щи is an inanimate plural noun, so its Accusative is the same as its Nominative: щи.


artczechowicz

Why on Earth isn't мне надо щи приготовиь accepted? Its totally correct, depending on a context


Ivona55555

So would "I need to cook it" be "Это мне надо приготовить"? (as in "this is necessary for me to cook") ?


Joseph108760

Why мне? Which case is it and why do we use it, do we always use that case with надо? What is надо? Is that a conjugation?


farolingo

I put сварить. Surely this would also be acceptable for щи?


Shady_arc

Yes, of course.


redbluerat

NB: щи is inanimate feminine plural so it stays the same in the accusative form. Interesting!


Shady_arc

It is plural. As for being feminine, probably not. You cannot really assign a gender to a plural-only noun, especially if the source is unclear (Russian has no gender distinction in the plural).


Russo_learn

Could someone also write here мне нужен (hope that spelling is right) instead of мне надо?


Shady_arc

You could use мне нужно. Нужен is the form used with masculine nouns: Мне нужен ключ ("I need a/the key").

With infinitives (when you need to perform some action) the words надо and нужно are used. They are pretty much interchangeable, «надо» considered slightly informal. Which somehow does not prevent its use in literature and academic writing.


anothernobody

So what are the rules for нужно/на/не/ны?


Shady_arc

The gender of the noun that stands for the thing needed.

When used with the infinitive of a verb, it is always нужно, i.e. neuter singular.


anothernobody

Did I put those in the right order? Masc, Fem, Neut, Plural?


Shady_arc

Nope. It is ну́жен, нужна́, ну́жно, нужны́.


scottled1

What happened to мне нужен, which means I need? Where did мне надо come from? Why no introduction of this new word?


Marcin672422

Ok, щи is cabbage soup, but can't find shchi - what kind of word is it? American English?


Shady_arc

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/shchi

Well, it is a transliteration of a Russian word and is, probably, about as popular as the soup itself. I think, borscht might be a better known relatively unknown soup ;)


yrvanrooijen

Why can't i leave out мне; надо приготовить щи

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.