"I need to cook shchi."

Translation:Мне надо приготовить щи.

3 years ago

32 Comments


Connor-R
Connor-R

What's the difference between готовить and приготовить?

2 years ago

alexm768

Готовить — process, приготовить — result. Мне нужно приготовить щи — I need to have shchi cooked. Мне нужно готовить щи — I need to be cooking shchi.

2 years ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

Спасибо

2 years ago

DrageFem

Is при generally used behind a noun to indicate this.

6 months ago

Rekty
Rekty

I need to cook shchi. = Мне надо приготовить щи.

Do you mean sushi = суши, or is it a new word, or a smaller version of sushi?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Added a comment that it is a kind of soup. Though it is indeed pronounced a bit similar to how some Japanese pronounce the second syllable of すし.

3 years ago

RomanRussian

Being a native Russian speaker I thought about sushi too )))

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Shchi" looks really weird. I'd spell it as "schi".

3 years ago

russianmoth
russianmoth

shch is a normal transliteration of щ, it's always confused me because you hear no Russian person actually say (something like) шч, yet still a lot of non-natives are learning it this way.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It used to be one of the possible realisations of this sound as late as a 50 years ago (pretty unpopular, tough). It was used in Saint Petersburg a century ago. However, by now 'SHCH' has long ceased to be representative of how this sound is pronounced by most Russian speakers of various accents.

3 years ago

RomanRussian

To Matt92HUN

  • шъ, щъ do not exist at all
  • ш=шь~sh, идёшь, едешь, платишь, шьёт, шагает
  • щ=щь~shch, щука, помощь
3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Would Шъ be pronounced the same as Щ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, щи is not sushi. It is Russian cabbage soup.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Oh really? Wow, I didn't know at all. Weird name haha! :p

Oh! I tried it with сметана and didn't know what it was!

3 years ago

alexm768

"Щи" can also mean "щёки" (cheeks). It is not used in such a way in modern language, but there are colloquial expressions like "давать в щи" meaning to punch someone in the face or "получать по щам" meaning to get punched in the face. Both expressions can mean to beat someone or be beaten in generally, not specifically in the face. Their use is quite specific though.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

OMG, I'm a native speaker and I had no idea of the origin of "дать по щам" Ж)

3 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

Why "Мне надо" and not "я надо" ? :)

3 years ago

RomanRussian

"Мне надо" is a kind of "it is necessary to me"

3 years ago

75savard
75savard

Wrote Я надо приготовить щи and got it wrong. Why? :(

8 months ago

Deaeru
Deaeru

Is there a difference of meaning between a sentence using "приготовить" and a different one with "готовить" in this exact context ?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

Actually, there is not enough context, and, yes, there is a difference.

  • "Мне нужно приготовить щи". The emphasis is on the result of cooking - "I need shchi to be cooked, and I should cook it".
  • "Мне нужно готовить щи". The emphasis goes to the process of cooking. Also it may mean a recurring action. "I need to cook shchi, it will take some time, I will be busy during the process of cooking".
2 years ago

Deaeru
Deaeru

Thank you ! Your explaination helps me understand. I actually just started the skill perfective/imperfective, I may learn more about it now !

2 years ago

ben9414

Could someone also write here мне нужен (hope that spelling is right) instead of мне надо?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You could use мне нужно. Нужен is the form used with masculine nouns: Мне нужен ключ ("I need a/the key").

With infinitives (when you need to perform some action) the words надо and нужно are used. They are pretty much interchangeable, «надо» considered slightly informal. Which somehow does not prevent its use in literature and academic writing.

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Wouldn't "нада сварить щи" also be correct, given that "One" is rarely used in modern English, and we would tend to say I / We / You need... ?

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Sorry, verb should be приготовить

2 years ago

marisajshepard

Could someone break down the cases in this sentence and explain why?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Нужно is a predicate word. The person whom it applies to is always in the Dative. Russian has its share of impersonal predicates that behave this way: many of these words also double as adverbs:

  • Тебе нужно поспать.
  • Мне холодно.
  • Тебе жарко?
  • Мне страшно.

Then it is followed by an infinitive of a verb. Here, it might have been приготовить ("to prepare, to cook, to get ready") or сварить ("to cook through boiling"). The latter sure seems oddly specific to English speaker—but in Russian we do actually use варить/сварить rather often (as opposed to things we bake, fry etc.)

Both are usual transitive verbs, i.e. they take a direct object in the Accusative. Щи is an inanimate plural noun, so its Accusative is the same as its Nominative: щи.

1 year ago

artczechowicz

Why on Earth isn't мне надо щи приготовиь accepted? Its totally correct, depending on a context

1 year ago

scottled1

What happened to мне нужен, which means I need? Where did мне надо come from? Why no introduction of this new word?

11 months ago

Marcin672422

Ok, щи is cabbage soup, but can't find shchi - what kind of word is it? American English?

2 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/shchi

Well, it is a transliteration of a Russian word and is, probably, about as popular as the soup itself. I think, borscht might be a better known relatively unknown soup ;)

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.