"I need to cook shchi."

Translation:Мне надо приготовить щи.

November 6, 2015

39 Comments


Connor-R

What's the difference between готовить and приготовить?

June 2, 2016

alexm768

Готовить — process, приготовить — result. Мне нужно приготовить щи — I need to have shchi cooked. Мне нужно готовить щи — I need to be cooking shchi.

June 2, 2016

Connor-R

Спасибо

June 2, 2016

DrageFem

Is при generally used behind a noun to indicate this.

June 13, 2018

Rekty

I need to cook shchi. = Мне надо приготовить щи.

Do you mean sushi = суши, or is it a new word, or a smaller version of sushi?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

Added a comment that it is a kind of soup. Though it is indeed pronounced a bit similar to how some Japanese pronounce the second syllable of すし.

November 6, 2015

RomanRussian

Being a native Russian speaker I thought about sushi too )))

November 9, 2015

olimo

"Shchi" looks really weird. I'd spell it as "schi".

November 9, 2015

russianmoth

shch is a normal transliteration of щ, it's always confused me because you hear no Russian person actually say (something like) шч, yet still a lot of non-natives are learning it this way.

November 12, 2015

Shady_arc

It used to be one of the possible realisations of this sound as late as a 50 years ago (pretty unpopular, tough). It was used in Saint Petersburg a century ago. However, by now 'SHCH' has long ceased to be representative of how this sound is pronounced by most Russian speakers of various accents.

November 12, 2015

Matt92HUN

Would Шъ be pronounced the same as Щ?

November 17, 2015

RomanRussian

To Matt92HUN

  • шъ, щъ do not exist at all
  • ш=шь~sh, идёшь, едешь, платишь, шьёт, шагает
  • щ=щь~shch, щука, помощь
November 17, 2015

olimo

No, щи is not sushi. It is Russian cabbage soup.

November 6, 2015

Rekty

Oh really? Wow, I didn't know at all. Weird name haha! :p

Oh! I tried it with сметана and didn't know what it was!

November 6, 2015

alexm768

"Щи" can also mean "щёки" (cheeks). It is not used in such a way in modern language, but there are colloquial expressions like "давать в щи" meaning to punch someone in the face or "получать по щам" meaning to get punched in the face. Both expressions can mean to beat someone or be beaten in generally, not specifically in the face. Their use is quite specific though.

November 17, 2015

olimo

OMG, I'm a native speaker and I had no idea of the origin of "дать по щам" Ж)

November 17, 2015

75savard

Wrote Я надо приготовить щи and got it wrong. Why? :(

March 24, 2018

LDbag

Why "Мне надо" and not "я надо" ? :)

December 9, 2015

RomanRussian

"Мне надо" is a kind of "it is necessary to me"

December 9, 2015

Deaeru

Is there a difference of meaning between a sentence using "приготовить" and a different one with "готовить" in this exact context ?

January 23, 2016

RomanRussian

Actually, there is not enough context, and, yes, there is a difference.

  • "Мне нужно приготовить щи". The emphasis is on the result of cooking - "I need shchi to be cooked, and I should cook it".
  • "Мне нужно готовить щи". The emphasis goes to the process of cooking. Also it may mean a recurring action. "I need to cook shchi, it will take some time, I will be busy during the process of cooking".
January 24, 2016

Deaeru

Thank you ! Your explaination helps me understand. I actually just started the skill perfective/imperfective, I may learn more about it now !

January 24, 2016

Russo_learn

Could someone also write here мне нужен (hope that spelling is right) instead of мне надо?

February 5, 2016

Shady_arc

You could use мне нужно. Нужен is the form used with masculine nouns: Мне нужен ключ ("I need a/the key").

With infinitives (when you need to perform some action) the words надо and нужно are used. They are pretty much interchangeable, «надо» considered slightly informal. Which somehow does not prevent its use in literature and academic writing.

February 5, 2016

I-am-Stephanie

So what are the rules for нужно/на/не/ны?

June 25, 2016

Shady_arc

The gender of the noun that stands for the thing needed.

When used with the infinitive of a verb, it is always нужно, i.e. neuter singular.

June 25, 2016

I-am-Stephanie

Did I put those in the right order? Masc, Fem, Neut, Plural?

June 25, 2016

Shady_arc

Nope. It is ну́жен, нужна́, ну́жно, нужны́.

June 25, 2016

peterviuz

Wouldn't "нада приготовить щи" also be correct, given that "One" is rarely used in modern English, and we would tend to say I / We / You need... ?

March 3, 2016

marisajshepard

Could someone break down the cases in this sentence and explain why?

March 24, 2017

Shady_arc

Нужно is a predicate word. The person whom it applies to is always in the Dative. Russian has its share of impersonal predicates that behave this way: many of these words also double as adverbs:

  • Тебе нужно поспать.
  • Мне холодно.
  • Тебе жарко?
  • Мне страшно.

Then it is followed by an infinitive of a verb. Here, it might have been приготовить ("to prepare, to cook, to get ready") or сварить ("to cook through boiling"). The latter sure seems oddly specific to English speaker—but in Russian we do actually use варить/сварить rather often (as opposed to things we bake, fry etc.)

Both are usual transitive verbs, i.e. they take a direct object in the Accusative. Щи is an inanimate plural noun, so its Accusative is the same as its Nominative: щи.

March 24, 2017

artczechowicz

Why on Earth isn't мне надо щи приготовиь accepted? Its totally correct, depending on a context

December 8, 2017

scottled1

What happened to мне нужен, which means I need? Where did мне надо come from? Why no introduction of this new word?

January 7, 2018

Marcin672422

Ok, щи is cabbage soup, but can't find shchi - what kind of word is it? American English?

September 19, 2018

Shady_arc

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/shchi

Well, it is a transliteration of a Russian word and is, probably, about as popular as the soup itself. I think, borscht might be a better known relatively unknown soup ;)

September 19, 2018

yrvanrooijen

Why can't i leave out мне; надо приготовить щи

January 13, 2019

A2Ei3

Здесь все помешались на щях? Щи... Больше ничего не готовят?

January 27, 2019

Ivona55555

So would "I need to cook it" be "Это мне надо приготовить"? (as in "this is necessary for me to cook") ?

March 23, 2019

deltaray3

There are other Russian foods. Honest.

August 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.