"Дайте, будь ласка, чашку."

Translation:Give me a cup, please.

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


GeneM.

I noticed that this is accusative. So it doesn't matter who is giving action to the object?

November 6, 2015

greg.mort

I'm assuming you've got the case name wrong :) I still have to look those up

Only thing that would change here is Дайте or Дай depending on formality level or number of addressees

November 7, 2015

sagitta145

Дайте is imperative. Also, 2nd person plural ("you guys"). Дай would be the singular form.

Чашку is Accusative. We are giving what? the cup (Accusative) to whom? to someone (Dative). Someone receives the result of the action (they would be in Dative, they are not in this sentence), and the action is done to the cup (it's the object of the action, it's Accusative).

January 19, 2019

canongigue

I hear the last word as 'chashk', is that the correct way to pronounce it?

June 5, 2016

greg.mort

Chash-ku, u is very quiet there

June 5, 2016

MapsAndCharts

Why does "Give me, please, a cup" doesn't work?

October 19, 2018

sagitta145

Works now.

Please note though that this word ordering is a bit obsolete and unnatural now, it's better to put "please" at the end or the beginning (as far as I understood, not a native speaker)

January 19, 2019

OleksiiMakoviy

Дайте, будь ласка, чашки. Теж має бути вірною відповіддю.

May 22, 2019

greg.mort

Ні, чашки - множина

May 22, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.