"What day is it tomorrow?"

Translation:Какой завтра день?

November 6, 2015

12 Comments


GratsielaB

Why is it wrong to say "Какой день будет завтра."?

May 6, 2018

tsooj

I answered the same, but I guess it means what day will it be tomorrow.

October 5, 2018

Monkey_D_Ruffy

Yes, I have the same answer and I don't get why it's wrong

June 25, 2018

Andrewr756

How about "Завтра - какой день?", is this word order OK?

November 6, 2015

olimo

It is possible, but without the dash and also less common.

November 6, 2015

Kmgr84ce

I thought какой meant "which"?..

May 12, 2017

redbluerat

I think the most grammatical version of the eng. sentence is "which day is it..." It is confusing though that you need to translate "what" rather than "which"

June 14, 2017

WishOnASupernova

Why can't какой be replaced with который?

June 12, 2017

VremyaXolodtsa

Который is a relative clause word, as in «Мой дом, который находится в Москве» ("My house which is in Moscow"). Какой is a question word, like asking "which one?".

June 13, 2018

aleewen

Can someone please explain, какой vs. что?

April 23, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

Какой - which (one)

Что - what

If you can use "which (one)" instead of "what" in a Russian sentence, use it. Native Russians, please correct me if I'm wrong.

June 25, 2018

holderwd93

Okay so вчера is yesterday, and завтра is tomorrow, got those mixed up for some reason

July 20, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.