"What day is it tomorrow?"

Translation:Какой завтра день?

3 years ago

12 Comments


GratsielaB
GratsielaB

Why is it wrong to say "Какой день будет завтра."?

7 months ago

Sadimir_Putin

Yes, I have the same answer and I don't get why it's wrong

5 months ago

tsooj
tsooj

I answered the same, but I guess it means what day will it be tomorrow.

2 months ago

Andrewr756
Andrewr756

How about "Завтра - какой день?", is this word order OK?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is possible, but without the dash and also less common.

3 years ago

Kmgr84ce
Kmgr84ce

I thought какой meant "which"?..

1 year ago

redbluerat

I think the most grammatical version of the eng. sentence is "which day is it..." It is confusing though that you need to translate "what" rather than "which"

1 year ago

WishOnASupernova

Why can't какой be replaced with который?

1 year ago

VremyaXolodtsa
VremyaXolodtsa

Который is a relative clause word, as in «Мой дом, который находится в Москве» ("My house which is in Moscow"). Какой is a question word, like asking "which one?".

6 months ago

holderwd93

Okay so вчера is yesterday, and завтра is tomorrow, got those mixed up for some reason

1 year ago

aidan.lee.wen

Can someone please explain, какой vs. что?

7 months ago

VremyaXolodtsa
VremyaXolodtsa

Какой - which (one)

Что - what

If you can use "which (one)" instead of "what" in a Russian sentence, use it. Native Russians, please correct me if I'm wrong.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.