1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What day is it tomorrow?"

"What day is it tomorrow?"

Translation:Какой завтра день?

November 6, 2015

17 Comments


GratsielaB

Why is it wrong to say "Какой день будет завтра."?


tsooj

I answered the same, but I guess it means what day will it be tomorrow.


Monkey_D_Ruffy

Yes, I have the same answer and I don't get why it's wrong


WayneWestl1

I did the same but I understand. The difference between the two in English is subtle but it's a bigger difference in Russian. There was a similar discussion on another exercise.


Andrewr756

How about "Завтра - какой день?", is this word order OK?


olimo

It is possible, but without the dash and also less common.


Tim896832

I put that and it got marked wrong


PamelaDeem

"Какой день завтра" is wrong because the "day" gets the emphasis by being at the end? I'm working on the fifth level and I STILL am thrown off by word order. It's SO frustrating!


LobsterGhost

Why can't какой be replaced with который?


VremyaXolodtsa

Который is a relative clause word, as in «Мой дом, который находится в Москве» ("My house which is in Moscow"). Какой is a question word, like asking "which one?".


Alexander62682

Nice answer. Counterexample: который час? What time is it?


holderwd93

Okay so вчера is yesterday, and завтра is tomorrow, got those mixed up for some reason


aleewen

Can someone please explain, какой vs. что?


VremyaXolodtsa

Какой - which (one)

Что - what

If you can use "which (one)" instead of "what" in a Russian sentence, use it. Native Russians, please correct me if I'm wrong.


eOuE15

Все верно, но вариант "что за день завтра" тоже должен приниматься.


HannuKoson

'Завтра (-) какой день?' вполне правильно и нормально. Знания дуо просто очень ограничены!


AmyHawkins558044

Why какой rather than что? The sentence says what day, how do we intuit "which" from "what"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.