"Это мои тетради."

Translation:These are my notebooks.

November 6, 2015

20 Comments


hillerburton

Why is "это" used here versus the plural "эти"?

November 6, 2015

olimo

эти тетради = these notebooks

Это тетради. = These are notebooks.

November 6, 2015

MauriceReeves

Спасибо!

November 24, 2015

CemTurkdog

What is these notebooks are mine?

July 9, 2017

Pietro460054

Это тетради - мои? Not sure.

April 25, 2018

Joshua68505

Yes, this doesn't make sense to me either.

October 21, 2018

gh5908

I am 41. This is the first foreign language I have studied. эти эта это этот....:(

March 4, 2016

MauriceReeves

Take heart, it's actually not as complex as it appears at first glance, and could definitely be harder. Usually, with language learning, you hit walls, and you struggle for a while, but then you have a breakthrough and it all makes sense.

Keep at it, and don't get discouraged. It will do wonders for your brain and for you as a person.

March 4, 2016

gh5908

спасибо!

March 4, 2016

_Maria_B._

Truth!

March 11, 2016

Tom-U

Why the и in the end, not ы?

May 3, 2017

daisy12aj

If a singular word ends in ь, the plural version of it will end in и instead of ы :)

September 19, 2017

x3jo8hIZ

Isnt вот the right therme instead of это?

May 26, 2017

Bogdan444400

Это = this is Вот = here is

November 4, 2017

PeterSlezk

Yes! I think there should be either вот or "this is"...

October 4, 2017

SantiagoLo899089

I think the same

October 19, 2017

Tuxu11

as far as i know Вот means "here" in the sense of it's being present in the immediate surroundings so it wouldn't cut it as a substitute for "this".

January 9, 2018

gssc17

Why are all Russian plurals different?????? So confusing

March 14, 2019

Andrey864706

Why is wrong: it's my notebooks.

December 26, 2017

MauriceReeves

Because “it” in English is only for a single object. You never use it with multiple objects. That’s why it’s wrong.

December 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.