1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это мои тетради."

"Это мои тетради."

Translation:These are my notebooks.

November 6, 2015

23 Comments


hillerburton

Why is "это" used here versus the plural "эти"?


olimo

эти тетради = these notebooks

Это тетради. = These are notebooks.


gh5908

I am 41. This is the first foreign language I have studied. эти эта это этот....:(


MauriceReeves

Take heart, it's actually not as complex as it appears at first glance, and could definitely be harder. Usually, with language learning, you hit walls, and you struggle for a while, but then you have a breakthrough and it all makes sense.

Keep at it, and don't get discouraged. It will do wonders for your brain and for you as a person.


gh5908

спасибо!


ElenaMFF

gh5908, I've found that it helps to watch Russian TV on Netflix or Prime Video, in order to hear a variety of people speaking the language. Its also kind of cool when you hear words or phrases you recognize from your lessons:-)


Tom-U

Why the и in the end, not ы?


alinarj7

If a singular word ends in ь, the plural version of it will end in и instead of ы :)


Joshua769262

So plural of мать will be мати?


M3zY10

Мамы, матери


Tuxu11

as far as i know Вот means "here" in the sense of it's being present in the immediate surroundings so it wouldn't cut it as a substitute for "this".


Abhijeet_GS

Why is the first 'т' in тетради pronounced as 'ч' ?


OlgaMishur1

Not sound "Ч" (ch), but Мягкий "Т", soft sound T, because after "Т" - letter E, vowel "Е", it softens hard "Т". Also softens the Rassian letter "И", for example, ТИ , - in words - ТИр, деТИ, ТИм. As in the word "TEA"


alanvoe

The male voice pronounces the д in "тетради" as [g].


Charlinhow

I have checked on forvo and Google and there it sounds like [d], which is what I was expecting. I'm checking pronunciation too often for Russian unfortunately :/


x3jo8hIZ

Isnt вот the right therme instead of это?


Bogdan444400

Это = this is Вот = here is


PhreeDahm

So Эти = These... Это = These are, This, This is and Is this? Этот = That..., That is, Is That?


evataizeb

I put мое тетрадь because it sounded like it and got it right ?


alanvoe

That is wrong.

1) Тетрадь is the singular form and it is a feminine noun, so it would require моя instead of мое.

2) This Russian sentence is in the plural. The nominative plural possessive pronoun Мои sounds different from the nominative singular possessive pronouns and the plural form тетради sounds different from the singular form тетрадь.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.