1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У папы есть яблоки."

"У папы есть яблоки."

Translation:Dad has apples.

November 6, 2015

46 Comments


MikeMotto

У (genetive) есть (nominative)?


Take2004

Someone corrects me if I am wrong, but I think "Яблоки" in this case is in the accusative case. The plural of accusative is the same of nomimative (for inanimate nouns), right?


purFTaPP

Incorrect. "Яблоки" is indeed in the nominative case. The literal meaning of the sentence is "There are apples by/at Dad('s)." Regarding the structure of the sentence, "яблоки" is actually the subject.


blargblargblarg

Папа or папы what is the difference?


BigDplayboy

Папа = nominative, singular Папы = genetive, singular


luigi778386

You have to use the genitive case


thecoldcat

Папа: dad Папы: daddy


RAMlz

Is " есть" means "has" and "ест" means "eats" ?


Aiden368867

Есть is the infinitive form "to eat". When it is conjugated for "he eats" or "she eats" it takes the form ест.

У (blank) есть ... means "blank has ..." The word есть has two separate meanings, you have to look at context to see which one it is. Though if you see the word у, you can bet it means "has".


qixyl

"Есть" means "to eat" ("ест" means "eats") and also "есть" literally means "am/are/is" in all persons in present tenses. "У папы есть яблоки." is literally translated as "There are apples near dad." or (quite literally) "Near dad are apples.". (О_о)


Alessandra431821

Omg I have the same confusion! Wish it is that way


David399798

Why is it marked wrong to say "Dad has the apples"?


king_nak

Яблоко ends in -О, so it should be neutral. Isn't the nominative plural with -А then? So яблока?


Peter435682

Very curious about this myself. I think it has something to do with the K that precedes the O. But i thought that only applied when replacing something with ы. Like you point out, we wouldn't replace O with ы, but with A.


nvidiaftw12

Plural nominative ends with И. This site gives a good breakdown of the forms. https://en.openrussian.org/ru/яблоко


john.newbe

Dad has the apples.......marked wrong....reported


aguadopd

It is пары because it is the genitive form of папа.


TomZZZ

but why not "the"?


mendy618500

Can't I just say папа есть яблоки, without the у?


qixyl

It would be mean "Dad is apples". If you want a "dad" takes on the role of a nominative noun you can say "Папа имЕет яблоки.". It will be correct grammaticaly and you will be understood, but it will sound oddly and slightly vulgarly. ("имЕет" is a singular 3th person form from "имЕть" that is usually translated as "to have" and sometimes as "to f*ck" in colloquial vulgar language, thus some Russians will hear it as "Dad f*cks apples".) You also can say "Папа обладАет Яблоками." (from "обладАть") or "Папа владЕет Яблоками." (from "владЕть"), but both will sound weird too. "обладАть" is translated rather as "to possess" and "владЕть" rather as "to own", but they require the instrumental case and are used with not all nouns as objects, whereas the construction "у X есть Y" is universal.

You can "обладать кем-то" (to possess somebody (somebody is in your power)), "обладать влаАстью" (power), "обладать влиЯнием" (influence), обладать авторитЕтом (authority), "обладать суперсИлой" (superpower), "обладать могУществом" (might), "обладать КольцОм ВсевлАстья" (the One Ring), "обладать талАнтом" (talent), "обладать нАвыком" (skill), обладать Опытом" (experience)," "обладать инстИнктом самосохранЕния" (the instinct of self-preservation), "обладать чУвством сОбственного достОинства" (proper pride), etc.

You can "владЕть имУществом" (property) or "недвИжимостью" (real estate) which you can boast of: "владеть квартИрой" (apartment), "владеть вИллой" (villa), "владеть пАстбищем" (pasture), "владеть особнякОм" (mansion), "владеть рабОм" (slave), "владеть коттЕджем" (cottage), etc. Also you can "владеть" any material things if you are in a situation of property division in court. If you say to a person that you "владЕете" (2nd p., polite) this person then it means you treat the person as a thing.

Do not confuse "владЕть" (to own) with "быть владельцем чего-то или кого-то" (to be owner of something or somebody). They are similar notions, but they can be used with different nouns as objects and they require different nouns cases (the instrumental and genetive) . Compare: "Я владЕю особнякОм." (I own a mansion.) and "Я владЕлец особнякА." (I am an owner of a/the mansion.) are both right, but "Я владею собАкой." (I own a/the dog.) sounds slightly weird, thereas "Я владелец собаки." (I'm owner of a/the dog.) is absolutely normal. "быть обладАтелем" (to be possessor) differs from "обладАть" (to possess) too.

See a declension of words in the Wiktionary.


romilosh

Very informative thanks!


MasterpieceOfArt

No, that sentence doesn't make any sense then.


dinahlalala

Papa worked before. This module doesn't accept it!


ViticellaV

That is because the correct translation is: Dad has apples.


vibesofsasha

So I'm still confused on when to us у and when not to


Alessandra431821

Weell I think that у is actually the preposition 'by' in Russian. So the object becomes subject. Don't really know if that helped


MichaelKou11

Dad's apples ;-)


Alessandra431821

I am quite confused. As far as I Know есть can mean both 'have' and 'eat'. I am pretty sure I am mistaken though. Please somebody clarify that


ViticellaV

I think you might be right. But context changes them.


NicholeSun1

Isn't "has" used for singular direct objects? The object of the sentence here ARE "appleS".


FirstTiger

should "dad has some apples" work? Or is there a separate construction for the partitive that applies here?


olimo

That would rather be У папы есть немного яблок.


FirstTiger

ah немного + singular = some/a little. Got it, thanks!


olimo

I have to correct: немного + genitive singular or plural. You use genitive singular for uncountable stuff like milk or water, and genitive plural for countable like apples.

немного яблок, немного тетрадей, немного тарелок

немного риса, немного воды, немного кофе


AndPeggy18

What's the "y" for?


hadas.neve

Why the apples are in nominative and not in the genitive case?


Peter435682

Ordinarily, the owner is in the genetive case, and the thing owned in the nominative. This only changes when the construction is negated...THEN, the object owned is in the genetive.


Lemmy_13

I get confused if it's plural or singular. Any help?


VadimGaliev

Singular у папы есть яблоко Plural у папы есть яблоки


Antonio582386

Hi guys - quick question. У папы есть яблоко = dad has apple. У папы нет яблока = dad doesnt have apples.

Are these two translations right? Also, where can I find the grammar rule in regards to this? That negative sentences take Genitive and affirmative sentence take nominative.

Thanks!!!!


VadimGaliev

You have a little mistake in the second case: "Dad doesn't have an apple" Яблока is a singular thing: У папы нет яблока. Яблок are plural: У папы нет яблок.


God12659

anyone from 2019?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.