"У папы есть яблоки."

Translation:Dad has apples.

11/6/2015, 7:28:06 PM

30 Comments


MikeMotto

У (genetive) есть (nominative)?

7/13/2016, 8:11:18 AM

qixyl

Right.

7/28/2017, 9:45:40 AM

Take2004

Someone corrects me if I am wrong, but I think "Яблоки" in this case is in the accusative case. The plural of accusative is the same of nomimative (for inanimate nouns), right?

1/15/2019, 10:31:53 PM

blargblargblarg

Папа or папы what is the difference?

3/31/2016, 4:03:25 AM

BigDplayboy

Папа = nominative, singular Папы = genetive, singular

4/18/2017, 6:06:56 PM

luigi778386

You have to use the genitive case

12/16/2018, 7:38:51 AM

RAMlz

Is " есть" means "has" and "ест" means "eats" ?

4/1/2016, 1:06:03 AM

Aiden368867

Есть is the infinitive form "to eat". When it is conjugated for "he eats" or "she eats" it takes the form ест.

У (blank) есть ... means "blank has ..." The word есть has two separate meanings, you have to look at context to see which one it is. Though if you see the word у, you can bet it means "has".

5/4/2016, 2:02:18 PM

qixyl

"Есть" means "to eat" ("ест" means "eats") and also "есть" literally means "am/are/is" in all persons in present tenses. "У папы есть яблоки." is literally translated as "There are apples near dad." or (quite literally) "Near dad are apples.". (О_о)

7/28/2017, 2:06:08 PM

Alessandra431821

Omg I have the same confusion! Wish it is that way

8/3/2017, 10:32:03 AM

mendy618500

Can't I just say папа есть яблоки, without the у?

4/10/2016, 2:34:04 AM

qixyl

It would be mean "Dad is apples". If you want a "dad" takes on the role of a nominative noun you can say "Папа имЕет яблоки.". It will be correct grammaticaly and you will be understood, but it will sound oddly and slightly vulgarly. ("имЕет" is a singular 3th person form from "имЕть" that is usually translated as "to have" and sometimes as "to f*ck" in colloquial vulgar language, thus some Russians will hear it as "Dad f*cks apples".) You also can say "Папа обладАет Яблоками." (from "обладАть") or "Папа владЕет Яблоками." (from "владЕть"), but both will sound weird too. "обладАть" is translated rather as "to possess" and "владЕть" rather as "to own", but they require the instrumental case and are used with not all nouns as objects, whereas the construction "у X есть Y" is universal.

You can "обладать кем-то" (to possess somebody (somebody is in your power)), "обладать влаАстью" (power), "обладать влиЯнием" (influence), обладать авторитЕтом (authority), "обладать суперсИлой" (superpower), "обладать могУществом" (might), "обладать КольцОм ВсевлАстья" (the One Ring), "обладать талАнтом" (talent), "обладать нАвыком" (skill), обладать Опытом" (experience)," "обладать инстИнктом самосохранЕния" (the instinct of self-preservation), "обладать чУвством сОбственного достОинства" (proper pride), etc.

You can "владЕть имУществом" (property) or "недвИжимостью" (real estate) which you can boast of: "владеть квартИрой" (apartment), "владеть вИллой" (villa), "владеть пАстбищем" (pasture), "владеть особнякОм" (mansion), "владеть рабОм" (slave), "владеть коттЕджем" (cottage), etc. Also you can "владеть" any material things if you are in a situation of property division in court. If you say to a person that you "владЕете" (2nd p., polite) this person then it means you treat the person as a thing.

Do not confuse "владЕть" (to own) with "быть владельцем чего-то или кого-то" (to be owner of something or somebody). They are similar notions, but they can be used with different nouns as objects and they require different nouns cases (the instrumental and genetive) . Compare: "Я владЕю особнякОм." (I own a mansion.) and "Я владЕлец особнякА." (I am an owner of a/the mansion.) are both right, but "Я владею собАкой." (I own a/the dog.) sounds slightly weird, thereas "Я владелец собаки." (I'm owner of a/the dog.) is absolutely normal. "быть обладАтелем" (to be possessor) differs from "обладАть" (to possess) too.

See a declension of words in the Wiktionary.

7/28/2017, 1:45:55 PM

romilosh

Very informative thanks!

9/11/2017, 10:55:36 PM

MasterpieceOfArt

No, that sentence doesn't make any sense then.

7/19/2017, 6:09:08 PM

king_nak

Яблоко ends in -О, so it should be neutral. Isn't the nominative plural with -А then? So яблока?

12/4/2017, 9:15:12 PM

Peter435682

Very curious about this myself. I think it has something to do with the K that precedes the O. But i thought that only applied when replacing something with ы. Like you point out, we wouldn't replace O with ы, but with A.

2/17/2019, 4:22:05 AM

FirstTiger

should "dad has some apples" work? Or is there a separate construction for the partitive that applies here?

11/6/2015, 7:28:06 PM

olimo

That would rather be У папы есть немного яблок.

11/6/2015, 7:40:59 PM

FirstTiger

ah немного + singular = some/a little. Got it, thanks!

11/6/2015, 8:01:34 PM

olimo

I have to correct: немного + genitive singular or plural. You use genitive singular for uncountable stuff like milk or water, and genitive plural for countable like apples.

немного яблок, немного тетрадей, немного тарелок

немного риса, немного воды, немного кофе

11/6/2015, 8:33:20 PM

dinahlalala

Papa worked before. This module doesn't accept it!

11/7/2015, 4:33:03 AM

ViticellaV

That is because the correct translation is: Dad has apples.

4/18/2016, 12:50:15 PM

john.newbe

Dad has the apples.......marked wrong....reported

2/8/2016, 3:56:03 PM

vibesofsasha

So I'm still confused on when to us у and when not to

1/29/2017, 5:29:15 AM

Alessandra431821

Weell I think that у is actually the preposition 'by' in Russian. So the object becomes subject. Don't really know if that helped

8/3/2017, 10:30:20 AM

Pedro826971

Plural

4/8/2017, 12:41:55 AM

MichaelKou11

Dad's apples ;-)

4/13/2017, 9:33:50 PM

Alessandra431821

I am quite confused. As far as I Know есть can mean both 'have' and 'eat'. I am pretty sure I am mistaken though. Please somebody clarify that

8/3/2017, 10:28:20 AM

ViticellaV

I think you might be right. But context changes them.

8/8/2017, 4:27:48 PM

David399798

Why is it marked wrong to say "Dad has the apples"?

8/6/2018, 11:57:11 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.