1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tienes gatas pequeñas?"

"¿Tienes gatas pequeñas?"

Translation:Do you have small cats?

January 7, 2013

53 Comments


okpeery

kittens does not fit?

January 7, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo okpeery: No That would be "gatitas". ¡Ciao!

November 1, 2013

ElenaVarli

Then puppy is "perrito" right?

March 1, 2015

EmuLampen

Sí. Y conejito significa "bunny"

March 2, 2015

RebeccaCurley

or cachorro

November 26, 2015

iZverev

In Russian we have similarity: kot - kotyata (cat - kittens)

March 21, 2015

VanessaJ101

So, a baby donkey would be a burrito?! :-)

April 6, 2018

skepticalways

LOL!

April 20, 2018

yarjka

Some adult cats can be very small. This question is not necessarily asking about kittens.

April 13, 2013

LittleWing1

@okpeery - re: kittens does not fit?

Hola okpeery. I was reading the comments for this exercise sentence and I noticed that your question started a pretty long thread.

Lisagnipura & yarjka make good cases that kittens is not a good choice for interpreting "gatas".

I often mention one of our fellow duo users by the name of lago. lago often makes the case that we should not add meaning to our target language interpretations by adding words with meaning that are not present in the root language exercise sentence.

In this case, the root sentence is a question which specifically ask "Do you have small cats?"

One of the techniques of critical thinking can quickly show us that kittens is not the correct choice for interpreting the Spanish phrase "gatas pequeña".

Critical thinking demands that we determine the answers to the two following questions;

Q1: Is it true that kittens are all small cats?

A1: Yes. It is true.

Q2: Is it true that all small cats are kittens?

A2: No. It is not true that all small cats are kitten. Some mature cats are just small.

Because the answes to both questions are not true, then it becomes obvious that using the word kitten in our translation would add a restriction on the description of the cats that was not present in the root language question.

We could point out that some information has in fact been lost in the translation "Do you have small cats?" because we knew that the root was asking about small female cats, which gets dropped in the target.

But the reason I feel so compelled to comment on this question is because of user EmuLampen reply which is as follows:

"I used kittens on a whim and it was accepted. Aug 8 2014"

This brings up an issue that I see as a fundamental problem with duo as a learning platform. Although we can see that not all small cats are kittens, this poor translation has become accepted as a correct answer. And that is bad for learning.

I believe the reason that wrong answers can eventually become regarded as correct answers by Duolingo is a byproduct of the machine learning algorithm which Duo uses.

My guess is that Duolingo accumulates all answers (right or wrong, reported or not) and then uses a statical algorithm on them.

Them algorithm is eritten in such a way that can eventually lead to a wrong answer being graded as correct after a critical number of user have inputed it into the database.

The logic behind the algorithm is that the majority of users can't all be wrong.

But since the vast majority of us users are just learning Spanish, the truth is that sometimes a lot of us just are.

It would seem that the curiousity that leads us to just check if duo actually accepts wrong answers can influence duo in a manner that can increase the likelihood that it will.

And I've been guilty of this plenty of times. It's just human nature.

Doh!

December 9, 2014

BabyNamePro

When should I put the adjectives after the nouns?

December 5, 2013

KolonelSpons

Shouldn't "do you have any small cats?" be accepted? Just wanna make sure before I report it.

September 25, 2014

Bratamoli

I believe "do you have any small cats" would be "¿tienes algunas gatas pequeñas?"

Because your proposed translation includes a word that could be in the original, but isn't, I do not believe it would be right for Duo to accept it as a correct alternative translation.

February 21, 2015

WilsonLisa

I use a spanish keyboard and was marked wrong because of a spanish question markÇÇÇ

September 29, 2014

Bratamoli

Hey WilsonLisa. :-)

I'm not real sure how to begin addressing this issue... I hope "Ç" is not the "Spanish question mark" you're talking about. It's actually a "C" with some kind of accent mark. I think it's used in French, but I've never seen it used in Spanish.

I use proper punctuation all the time and never get marked wrong for it. Actually, my own experience suggests that DuoLingo ignores punctuation marks altogether. But I would definitely encourage you to continue practicing with punctuation. :-) I've included an example conversation below so anyone else can see what it should look like.

  • Hola, señor. Buenos días.
  • Buenos días, niño. ¿Cómo te llamas?
  • Me llamo Juan Pablo.
  • Mucho gusto, Juan Pablo. ¿Cuántos años tienes?
  • Tengo cinco años. Hoy es mi cumpleaños.
  • ¡Feliz cumpleaños, mi amiguito! Aquí, tengo un regalo para ti.
  • ¡Cien pesos mexicanos! ¡Gracias, señor!
  • ¡De nada! ... Tengo que ir ahora, pero espero que tengas un buen día.
  • Gracias, señor. ¡Adiós!

Edit: I'll be happy to give a lingot to the first person who correctly translates the entire conversation. ;-) Hint: "Tengo cinco años" should not be translated as "I have five years" because that's not really what we say in English.

February 21, 2015

dgatchell

Hi, sir. Good day. Good day, child (or son). What is your name? My name is Jan Pablo. Pleased to meet you Juan Pablo. How old are you? I am five years old. Today is my birthday. Happy birthday, my little friend! Here, I have a gift for you. One hundred Mexican pesos! Thank you, sir! You are welcome! I have to go now, but I hope you have a good day. Thank you, sir. Goodbye!

May 12, 2015

EmuLampen

Small typo in your Spanish. "Amigito" should be be spelled "amiguito". It's the whole "g's turn soft when followed by i or e" rule

February 21, 2015

Bratamoli

Thank you for that correction, my friend. :-) The day's just started (in Iraq), and I can happily say I've already learned something new today. :-)

February 23, 2015

Kama410

So, "tengo," is used, just like in English, for, "I have <some item>," and, "I have to <perform some action>?" If so, that is really weird, to me. I was assuming that, "tener," was only used for having some item or condition. I suppose it does make sense if you allow for an implied meaning of, "I have (a need) to <perform some action>." Of course it never really occured to me to question this strange construction in English because it just was that way all my life.

January 14, 2017

Hhowell4694

Kama410 yes. Don't try to translate word for word. The construction: conjugated form of tener+que+infinitive will mean to have to/must do something. There's also hay+que, which means generally one must. For example, one (or we sometimes say you meaning a person in general) one must study in order to learn= hay que estudiar para aprender.

January 16, 2017

Hhowell4694

Tener+que is a construction that denotes obligation. I have to do the homework= tengo que hacer la tarea

January 14, 2017

Kama410

"I have to do the homework= tengo que hacer la tarea"

It looks like that would mean, "I have that to do the homework."

I think I have a bit of studying to do before I really understand that one. Thank you for your explanation, though.

But, if I see, "<tener> que <verb>," it always means, "I have <to whatever>," and the verb should be (pardon my ignorance here) in the, "to <verb>," tense? Like, "Tengo que ir," or "Tengo que bebir," or, "Tengo que caminar," right?

January 15, 2017

frn_8

Difference of pequenas & corta ?

June 15, 2015

SophiaGG

Would it ever be appropriate to say Tienes gatos pequeños? I guess I'm confused on the masculine and femanine usage here for this lesson.

January 7, 2017

kittykat550

Gata (Female cat)

Gato (Male cat)

Don't get that confused.

December 13, 2017

reblaus1

Have you small cats? means the same thing as " have you got small cats?" Doesn't it?

January 23, 2018

sweetlouip

Small Female cats ?

September 6, 2015

Rob988970

Why in spanish is the description second (gatas PEQUEÑAS) and first in other cases ( hoy es un GRANDE dia)..Struggling with this, any help appreciated.

December 24, 2015

Dail_Melar

In Spanish the adjetives have gender and number, and they usually go before the noun. Hoy es un día GRANDE, no hoy es un GRANDE día.

If someone want to practice spanish and English with me it would be fantastic. I'm from Spain and I have a middle/low level of English.

November 14, 2016

isa248530

Hola, puede alguien explicarme porqué no puedo poner Have you small cats?, Porqué me lo corrige con el verbo got? Estoy haciendo el árbol inverso y el verbo To Get, no lo entiendo. Thanks.

April 23, 2016

EmuLampen

Hola isa248530. Pues, cuando está traduciendo el verbo tener, hay dos formas. Una es la forma británica y la otra, americana.

En Inglaterra, se usa las palabras "have got" juntos. Por ejemplo aquí -

"Have you got any small cats?"

"Yes, I have got some small cats " (Si, tengo unos cuantos gatos pequeños)

En los estados unidos, es -

"Do you have any small cats?" (Utilizando el verbo auxiliar en la pregunta)

"Yes, I have some small cats"

Ambos frases son entendidas en ambos países, pero la frase británica suena un poco raro en los estados, y la frase americana un poco raro en Inglaterra.

Espero que esto te ayude!

April 24, 2016

Hhowell4694

^^Emu.. Estoy completamente de acuerdo. Creo que duolingo no reconoce algunas frases británicas, y por eso mencioné solo el ejemplo de inglés de los EEUU. Pero tienes toda la razón. Muy buena explicación. (Aparte de la gramática, pero ¡todos cometemos errores!)

Y, parece que español e inglés británico tienen mucho en común, gramaticalmente. Es interesante...

April 24, 2016

Hhowell4694

isa248530, what is your native language then? We might be able to help better if we know that.

April 24, 2016

isa248530

Hola, soy española, y me aconsejaron hacer el árbol de Duolingo al contrario, para poder asimilar mejor la forma de pensar en inglés. Por ejemplo, la colocación de los adjetivos. En este árbol, sí estoy dándome cuenta más, de que los adjetivos van antes que los sustantivos. En el árbol de español a inglés, no te dan ejemplos así, o por lo menos, un español, no se da cuenta de eso.

April 24, 2016

Hhowell4694

Creo que se puede poner Do you have (necesitamos el verbo auxiliar en inglés). Pero en inglés utilizamos Get en muchas frases comunes.

April 23, 2016

DuoMod

KITTENS IS NOT CATS!!!! ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!!!

December 2, 2016

isabellasu952275

dumb

February 16, 2017

auriane239471

I wrote "do you have small female cats?" This was not accepted...is that not what it would be though? If you are useing gatas instead of gatos? What is the point of useing the femanin if you are not actually wanting to make a point that the cats are all female?

April 23, 2017

lequivive

In English , it is perfectly acceptable to say " Have you small cats?"

June 23, 2017

S03757

Small cats = Kittens

or are they just small in size (like as adults)

July 17, 2017

Brigid

Hi Sarah,

Your second line is the correct one. A kitten is a young cat. Some kittens are large, an adult cat could be small...

I hope that helps!

August 25, 2017

Russell587034

Where did tienes come from?

August 23, 2017

Lrtward

Tengo = I have
Tienes = you (familiar) have
Tiene = he / she / you (formal) have
Tenemos = we have
Tienen = they have

December 13, 2017

DarinHazam1

Why do they need the "You've" so much in sentences? You've small cats? Doesn't that sound unnatural?

December 7, 2017

ilanabarne

Do you have small cat??

December 25, 2017

Francis586924

Why is it I got this wrong by asking "Do you own small cats," but also got it wrong when in another section I translated "Mi hermana tiene un perro" as "My sister has a dog"? Domingo translated it as "My sister owns a dog."

December 28, 2017

Sean752448

I said are your cats small which seems to me to be the same thing. I also notice that Pequenas can mean small or tiny at times.

January 18, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish "¿Tienes gatas pequeñas? " is a weird question. "¿Tienes gatos pequeños? "

February 7, 2018

Adam335984

SCHMOLKET WHAT ARE YOU MEAOWIN ABOUT

February 15, 2018

Bjrn31758

Considering how often this phrase comes up, I assume all cats in spain, south and central america are ENORMOUS

April 29, 2018

HedgeHog_Dogy

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤! 8==D

May 14, 2018

BeauxPurdy

'Do you have kittens' was accepted as correct answer.

June 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.