1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты живёшь возле школы."

"Ты живёшь возле школы."

Translation:You live near the school.

November 6, 2015

33 Comments


MxLux

I got marked wrong because I translated this as "You live near to the school" My Russian was sound. I was marked down for failing the grammar of my own native language ;-;


redbrickhouse

You came to learn Russian and learned some English too!


JoshTheSalusian

Same here. Native AAVE speaker, haha


rossa11

I'm italian, in this course I'm learning russian and I'm refreshing my english too :D


Panthela

At least you learned something new today ;-;


ens5

Well, usage does change! You likely used near to because that is what you have heard in your region. Several of the on-line dictionaries list near to as being equivalent to near or close to, though the majority of the cited examples seem to use it in the comparative or superlative forms (nearer to the door, nearest to the wall). It seems to me personally that the adverbial usage of near to rather than near is very common in the US nowadays (maybe less so 50 or 60 years ago when I was in school and they didn't let us put a preposition like to at the end of sentences either). It is a little difficult to understand why close to should be OK and near to should not, in any case.


richard547513

Me too. I put near to the school instead of near to school.


russianman382661

I Hope that doesn't happen again


Owlll

To help people it could be good to have the case with which возле works in the translation


johnny_MMX

ВОЗЛЕ requires following Genitive case


ReikoTatsuki

I feel like I never figured out what genitive even meant, regardless of the fact I know how to apply the word basically.


Agelastos

"This is Tom": nominative. "This is Tom's": genitive.


franklinfranks

genitive implies ownership?


keinemeinung

It comes from the Latin genitivus, "case expressing possession, source, or origin."


garpike

Is школы genitive here? Why?


Callum0x50

It's because of the preposition возле (near). Typically prepositions to do with physical closeness take the genetive case. около and у are other examples that follow the same pattern.


garpike

Thank you; I thought that might be the case (no pun intended), but I couldn't find it mentioned in any of the tips and notes I've so far unlocked.


Kaylene592886

Thanks would that be the same with the preposition "from"?


Callum0x50

Yes, variants of "from" follow the same pattern. Here is a table I find handy for reference: http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/prepgen.html


ZelvaCZ

Is there a difference between "near" and "next to" in this sentence?

(I'm asking because my native language is Czech and I expect that "vozle" is the same as "vedle" in Czech, where it has both meanings)


Peatsickle

"Next to" in Russian is generally expressed as "рядом с чем/кем."


LanaMack2

"Next to" means it is immediately next to each other as the letters of a word. In "but" the "b" is next to the "u", but near the "t".


Tina_in_Bristol

How can we tell it should be the definite article here? I answered "a school", and was marked wrong. On reflection, "THE school" might be slightly more likely - especially between people who both know the area, but is there anything that odd or implausible about saying: "a school"?


lkthrj

indeed. imagine a phone call with a relative from another city: "you live near a school? that's good for the kids." indefinite should be accepted as well.


ME-2097

Is "you" always use "...шь", like in the sentence, "Ты живёшь возле школы?" ??


TatianaRozhkova

Yes. In present time.


Laney28

Сколы is the prepositional form?


Marilaam

Школы, (not сколы). Read previous comments. Your answer is there.


Miami_14

Why the ending "ы" in школы? Why not школа?


Jaskirat30

How did you know? On god duo im learning my Russian!


MANUEL969273

What is the difference between near school and near the school when no definite article is used


MoePanahi

You live nearby the school is wrong apparently.


P._J._M.

"You live near to a school" is entirely acceptable English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.