"Ты живёшь возле школы."

Translation:You live near the school.

November 6, 2015

46 Comments


Jack_Ya_Boi

I got marked wrong because I translated this as "You live near to the school" My Russian was sound. I was marked down for failing the grammar of my own native language ;-;

January 15, 2016

redbrickhouse

You came to learn Russian and learned some English too!

February 20, 2016

JoshTheSalusian

Same here. Native AAVE speaker, haha

May 29, 2016

rossa11

I'm italian, in this course I'm learning russian and I'm refreshing my english too :D

January 27, 2018

richard547513

Me too. I put near to the school instead of near to school.

May 27, 2017

Panthela

At least you learned something new today ;-;

December 11, 2017

ens5

Well, usage does change! You likely used near to because that is what you have heard in your region. Several of the on-line dictionaries list near to as being equivalent to near or close to, though the majority of the cited examples seem to use it in the comparative or superlative forms (nearer to the door, nearest to the wall). It seems to me personally that the adverbial usage of near to rather than near is very common in the US nowadays (maybe less so 50 or 60 years ago when I was in school and they didn't let us put a preposition like to at the end of sentences either). It is a little difficult to understand why close to should be OK and near to should not, in any case.

January 10, 2019

russianman382661

I Hope that doesn't happen again

July 22, 2019

johnny_MMX

next door to school

June 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

If you're next door to anything, you're undeniable near it, but if you near anything, you may or may not be next to it. It's the difference between being extremely close to something (next door to) or simply near to it. "Near" could mean "within a few miles/kilometers of".

May 20, 2018

keinemeinung

In general, you'd need an article there. If you're talking about a specific school already then you can get away without it I suppose.

January 12, 2017

Owlll

To help people it could be good to have the case with which возле works in the translation

November 15, 2015

johnny_MMX

ВОЗЛЕ requires following Genitive case

June 2, 2016

ReikoTatsuki

I feel like I never figured out what genitive even meant, regardless of the fact I know how to apply the word basically.

May 1, 2017

Agelastos

"This is Tom": nominative. "This is Tom's": genitive.

March 18, 2018

franklinfranks

genitive implies ownership?

December 28, 2018

keinemeinung

It comes from the Latin genitivus, "case expressing possession, source, or origin."

December 28, 2018

ZelvaCZ

Is there a difference between "near" and "next to" in this sentence?

(I'm asking because my native language is Czech and I expect that "vozle" is the same as "vedle" in Czech, where it has both meanings)

November 6, 2015

Peatsickle

"Next to" in Russian is generally expressed as "рядом с чем/кем."

November 6, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

How can we tell it should be the definite article here? I answered "a school", and was marked wrong. On reflection, "THE school" might be slightly more likely - especially between people who both know the area, but is there anything that odd or implausible about saying: "a school"?

November 9, 2015

lkthrj1

indeed. imagine a phone call with a relative from another city: "you live near a school? that's good for the kids." indefinite should be accepted as well.

January 3, 2016

garpike

Is школы genitive here? Why?

November 18, 2015

Callum0x50

It's because of the preposition возле (near). Typically prepositions to do with physical closeness take the genetive case. около and у are other examples that follow the same pattern.

November 18, 2015

garpike

Thank you; I thought that might be the case (no pun intended), but I couldn't find it mentioned in any of the tips and notes I've so far unlocked.

November 19, 2015

Kaylene592886

Thanks would that be the same with the preposition "from"?

December 8, 2015

Callum0x50

Yes, variants of "from" follow the same pattern. Here is a table I find handy for reference: http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/prepgen.html

December 18, 2015

daws77

You live near to the school is not included as a viable answer, but in English is at least as correct...

May 5, 2016

diogogomez

I suppose the adverb "near" doesn't require a preposition, so you should say directly: near the school

September 1, 2016

ME-2097

Is "you" always use "...шь", like in the sentence, "Ты живёшь возле школы?" ??

February 23, 2017

TatianaRozhkova

Yes. In present time.

January 10, 2019

FrazzleUnion

When I said, "You live near the school" it corrected me as, "You live next to the school" but when I did it again and said next instead of near it corrected me with NEAR!!!!!!! >:( X(

September 27, 2017

scottled1

"You live near school" is grammatically correct English, and is correct syntax. But of course gets marked wrong. I wonder how much Russian Duolingo teaches us is just as off the mark, if their English is so screwed up.

January 18, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

"Near school" sounds odd, or at least uncommon to me (native UK English speaker). "Near the school" or "near a school" has to be far more prevalent. I do not think DL's English is "screwed up", just because it does not include every possible translation anyone could come up with - even the less probable ones. If you believe your answer should have been accepted, then use the feedback button to report it. Translations which are reviewed and accepted as valid get added to the database (sometimes quickly, sometimes slowly), so they won't be marked wrong again.

January 18, 2018

keinemeinung

I could definitely see "near school" if you're talking to a classmate and it's a common location, in the same vein as living near work or living near base.

January 18, 2018

Agica54

Why not: " Do you live..."

February 18, 2018

keinemeinung

"Do you..." is an interrogative phrase (a phrase used when forming a question). The sentence in this exercise is just a declarative sentence - it is a statement of fact, not a question requesting information.

February 18, 2018

adenglish.com

Relatively minor thing to be honest, but I found it curious that "you live near school" - with "the" omitted, wrong.

It is of course dependant on the context, but both variants would be correct in English if you are talking about the school you attend.

If talking about a school purely as a building, an article is needed.

Is there a clear indication of the context in this sentence that I am missing? Or is it ambiguous? If the latter all three a/the/no article would be interchangable as a translation.

August 21, 2018

Ivanna0.

i agre

September 6, 2018

Laney28

Сколы is the prepositional form?

January 9, 2019

TatianaRozhkova

It sounds like a question "do you live..."

January 10, 2019

Addy109028

Unlucky guy

April 24, 2019

DapperDab

My favorite is when i get this as a listening practice and the monotone robot marks me wrong for putting a period instead of a question mark. Despite the tts being seemingly unable to give the proper vocal inflections that denote wether or not a sentence is a question or not.

June 24, 2019

Tina_in_Bristol

There should not be any question mark - it's just a statement. Unless the audio version has a different "correct" answer for some reason? Perhaps you mean you are being marked wrong for using a question mark where it didn't expect one?

June 24, 2019

Powalo14

Why the ending "ы" in школы? Why not школа?

August 28, 2019

Rahulsisodia

Join this club guys 6QSEX2

February 8, 2017

Ivanna0.

uuuuuuuuuuuuuummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm uuuuuuuuuaaaaaaaaaaaaa dum drme what the!?if you do not know them how wold you know?bla bla bla disution over

September 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.