"Ты живёшь возле школы."

Translation:You live near the school.

3 years ago

35 Comments


J_Kiefer

I got marked wrong because I translated this as "You live near to the school" My Russian was sound. I was marked down for failing the grammar of my own native language ;-;

2 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

You came to learn Russian and learned some English too!

2 years ago

JoshTheSalusian

Same here. Native AAVE speaker, haha

2 years ago

rossa11
rossa11

I'm italian, in this course I'm learning russian and I'm refreshing my english too :D

10 months ago

johnny_MMX

next door to school

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

If you're next door to anything, you're undeniable near it, but if you near anything, you may or may not be next to it. It's the difference between being extremely close to something (next door to) or simply near to it. "Near" could mean "within a few miles/kilometers of".

6 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

In general, you'd need an article there. If you're talking about a specific school already then you can get away without it I suppose.

1 year ago

richard547513
richard547513

Me too. I put near to the school instead of near to school.

1 year ago

Panthela
Panthela

At least you learned something new today ;-;

1 year ago

Owlll
Owlll

To help people it could be good to have the case with which возле works in the translation

3 years ago

johnny_MMX

ВОЗЛЕ requires following Genitive case

2 years ago

ReikoTatsuki

I feel like I never figured out what genitive even meant, regardless of the fact I know how to apply the word basically.

1 year ago

Agelastos
Agelastos

"This is Tom": nominative. "This is Tom's": genitive.

8 months ago

ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

Is there a difference between "near" and "next to" in this sentence?

(I'm asking because my native language is Czech and I expect that "vozle" is the same as "vedle" in Czech, where it has both meanings)

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"Next to" in Russian is generally expressed as "рядом с чем/кем."

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

Is школы genitive here? Why?

3 years ago

Callum0x50
Callum0x50

It's because of the preposition возле (near). Typically prepositions to do with physical closeness take the genetive case. около and у are other examples that follow the same pattern.

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

Thank you; I thought that might be the case (no pun intended), but I couldn't find it mentioned in any of the tips and notes I've so far unlocked.

3 years ago

Kaylene592886
Kaylene592886

Thanks would that be the same with the preposition "from"?

3 years ago

Callum0x50
Callum0x50

Yes, variants of "from" follow the same pattern. Here is a table I find handy for reference: http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/prepgen.html

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

How can we tell it should be the definite article here? I answered "a school", and was marked wrong. On reflection, "THE school" might be slightly more likely - especially between people who both know the area, but is there anything that odd or implausible about saying: "a school"?

3 years ago

lkthrj1
lkthrj1

indeed. imagine a phone call with a relative from another city: "you live near a school? that's good for the kids." indefinite should be accepted as well.

2 years ago

daws77

You live near to the school is not included as a viable answer, but in English is at least as correct...

2 years ago

diogogomez

I suppose the adverb "near" doesn't require a preposition, so you should say directly: near the school

2 years ago

Rahulsisodia

Join this club guys 6QSEX2

1 year ago

ME-2097

Is "you" always use "...шь", like in the sentence, "Ты живёшь возле школы?" ??

1 year ago

FrazzleUnion

When I said, "You live near the school" it corrected me as, "You live next to the school" but when I did it again and said next instead of near it corrected me with NEAR!!!!!!! >:( X(

1 year ago

scottled1

"You live near school" is grammatically correct English, and is correct syntax. But of course gets marked wrong. I wonder how much Russian Duolingo teaches us is just as off the mark, if their English is so screwed up.

10 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

"Near school" sounds odd, or at least uncommon to me (native UK English speaker). "Near the school" or "near a school" has to be far more prevalent. I do not think DL's English is "screwed up", just because it does not include every possible translation anyone could come up with - even the less probable ones. If you believe your answer should have been accepted, then use the feedback button to report it. Translations which are reviewed and accepted as valid get added to the database (sometimes quickly, sometimes slowly), so they won't be marked wrong again.

10 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I could definitely see "near school" if you're talking to a classmate and it's a common location, in the same vein as living near work or living near base.

10 months ago

Agica54
Agica54

Why not: " Do you live..."

9 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"Do you..." is an interrogative phrase (a phrase used when forming a question). The sentence in this exercise is just a declarative sentence - it is a statement of fact, not a question requesting information.

9 months ago

adenglish.com
adenglish.com

Relatively minor thing to be honest, but I found it curious that "you live near school" - with "the" omitted, wrong.

It is of course dependant on the context, but both variants would be correct in English if you are talking about the school you attend.

If talking about a school purely as a building, an article is needed.

Is there a clear indication of the context in this sentence that I am missing? Or is it ambiguous? If the latter all three a/the/no article would be interchangable as a translation.

3 months ago

IvannaO1

i agre

3 months ago

IvannaO1

uuuuuuuuuuuuuummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm uuuuuuuuuaaaaaaaaaaaaa dum drme what the!?if you do not know them how wold you know?bla bla bla disution over

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.