"моё полотенце"

Translation:my towel

November 6, 2015

33 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Easy way to remember the Russian word for "towel": Hitting a ball while playing POLO into some TENTS covered with TOWEL. POLO+TENTS+a = polotentsa = towel

December 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Polo+tents+ye

March 2, 2016

pasxalis3

let and some language...you take it all!!! :)

October 3, 2016

Nezzucho

Is this me or "полотенце" is pronounced the same way than полотенца (with a "a" ending sounds) ? I have some troubles doing difference between the two.

November 6, 2015

olimo

Yes, they are very close if one does not articulate the ending on purpose. You can tell which one you need by the context (it is impossible to say "моё полотенца" or "мои полотенце").

November 6, 2015

HussainBiedouh

Would would please tell us what about "моя"?

November 14, 2015

olimo

It is for feminine nouns ;-)

November 14, 2015

seanscott

Is "моё" neuter?

January 2, 2016

comradezack

Yes, in the nominative the word for "my" declines as follows:
Masculine; мой Feminine; моя Neuter; моё Plural (of all genders); мои
Pronounced respectively (w/ English or Spanish orthography); moy, mayá, mayó, mayí/mayee

January 3, 2016

Jamie906435

This helps tremendously with the sounds... it's how i hear and see it in my head for some reason.... maybe because i learned Spanish at a young age.? But it would be helpful for me with all Russian pronunciation if i could see it in Spanish Haha.

June 24, 2019

foxarie1

полотенце, how come this signifies a singular towel, not towels?

February 3, 2016

MarkCurtis9

Towels is "полотенца" I think, though the pronunciation is almost identical.

February 19, 2016

MarkCurtis9

I've listened to both on forvo, and I don't hear a "ye" sound at all. Wiktionary gives the same pronunciation - pəlɐˈtʲent͡sə - for both forms of the word, with an unstressed schwa sound for the final vowel; that's pretty much what I hear when I listen to them.

March 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

oops! They did not have both on forvo. There were two recordings of the same word. "полотенца " We need to wait for them to add "полотенцe". I do hear the "ye" at the end of this word on Duolingo. Not many dictionaries give the pronunciation for each form of the word. Do you have that link? I tried Wiktionary and it wouldn't bring up that page. http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson1_main.php https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8256103

http://forvo.com/search/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B0%20%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5/ Thank you below! On forvo I do hear a difference between a and e, but I don't know if it is my imagination. It is milder as the "y" sound is not really heard.

March 4, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

In all syllables that follow the stressed one (in the case of полотенце, it is це or ца) letters а, о and е stand for the same sound which is shwa. There can't be any difference between це and ца in this position because ц is never palatalized (the same is true about ж and ш). In other words, ке and ка, for example, will sound different with shwa in both as к becomes к' before е, but кожа and коже will sound the same, so will ноша and ноше.

May 6, 2016

MarkCurtis9

Sorry for the delayed reply, and thanks for the useful links above. I was aware of russian.lessons.net but I haven't really used it yet - think I'll be making more use of it as a supplement to Duolingo as I go through the course.

The wiktionary links are:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B0

There are pronunciations for полотенце on Forvo - I think the reason your search didn't work was that you had an English 'e' on the end instead of a Cyrillic one - looks the same, but it messes the search up. (It took me a while to work that out, but I like a puzzle!) Have a listen, and see what you think. I still don't hear the "ye" on the end - I'd be interested to know if you do.

March 8, 2016

grey236

моё- is it pronounced moyo or moye?

November 21, 2015

olimo

Ё is always stressed and pronounced as yo.

November 22, 2015

grey236

Also someone told me доброе is pronounced dobrojo

November 22, 2015

olimo

That is not right. Try searching доброе on forvo.com.

November 22, 2015

grey236

Oh ok thanks! And btw I meant dobroyo I just get used to writing y's as j's

November 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

dobroye

March 2, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Muh-yaw

October 4, 2016

zamlet

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between "моя" and "моё". Has anyone found a "trick" that might help?

January 8, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

я = yah and ё = yo (long o sound)

March 2, 2016

KangIanRichard

When to use "Моё" or "Мои" for plurals? :D

January 15, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Моё is neuter singular; мои is plural for all three genders.

January 15, 2017

KangIanRichard

Ok ok... Great, thanks hehe :D

January 15, 2017

Memoryy721

I had trouble remembering all of the pronouns, and which pronouns to use...studying this page helped me very much!

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

February 3, 2017

KangIanRichard

Thanks for the reference, I'll be sure to have a look into it :D ....

February 9, 2017

wegou

I heard two different pronuciations. In the whole sentense it sounds like “bola'tsiense”. But when I click the word, it sounds like “bola'diense”. Which one is correct?

June 13, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Neither is correct. You can hear the correct pronunciation here https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5/

June 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.