"моёполотенце"

Translation:my towel

3 years ago

29 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Easy way to remember the Russian word for "towel": Hitting a ball while playing POLO into some TENTS covered with TOWEL. POLO+TENTS+a = polotentsa = towel

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Polo+tents+ye

2 years ago

pasxalis3

let and some language...you take it all!!! :)

2 years ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

Is this me or "полотенце" is pronounced the same way than полотенца (with a "a" ending sounds) ? I have some troubles doing difference between the two.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, they are very close if one does not articulate the ending on purpose. You can tell which one you need by the context (it is impossible to say "моё полотенца" or "мои полотенце").

3 years ago

HussainBiedouh

Would would please tell us what about "моя"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is for feminine nouns ;-)

3 years ago

seanscott

Is "моё" neuter?

2 years ago

comradezack

Yes, in the nominative the word for "my" declines as follows:
Masculine; мой Feminine; моя Neuter; моё Plural (of all genders); мои
Pronounced respectively (w/ English or Spanish orthography); moy, mayá, mayó, mayí/mayee

2 years ago

foxarie1

полотенце, how come this signifies a singular towel, not towels?

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

Towels is "полотенца" I think, though the pronunciation is almost identical.

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

I've listened to both on forvo, and I don't hear a "ye" sound at all. Wiktionary gives the same pronunciation - pəlɐˈtʲent͡sə - for both forms of the word, with an unstressed schwa sound for the final vowel; that's pretty much what I hear when I listen to them.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

oops! They did not have both on forvo. There were two recordings of the same word. "полотенца " We need to wait for them to add "полотенцe". I do hear the "ye" at the end of this word on Duolingo. Not many dictionaries give the pronunciation for each form of the word. Do you have that link? I tried Wiktionary and it wouldn't bring up that page. http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson1_main.php https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8256103

http://forvo.com/search/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B0%20%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5/ Thank you below! On forvo I do hear a difference between a and e, but I don't know if it is my imagination. It is milder as the "y" sound is not really heard.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In all syllables that follow the stressed one (in the case of полотенце, it is це or ца) letters а, о and е stand for the same sound which is shwa. There can't be any difference between це and ца in this position because ц is never palatalized (the same is true about ж and ш). In other words, ке and ка, for example, will sound different with shwa in both as к becomes к' before е, but кожа and коже will sound the same, so will ноша and ноше.

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

Sorry for the delayed reply, and thanks for the useful links above. I was aware of russian.lessons.net but I haven't really used it yet - think I'll be making more use of it as a supplement to Duolingo as I go through the course.

The wiktionary links are:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B0

There are pronunciations for полотенце on Forvo - I think the reason your search didn't work was that you had an English 'e' on the end instead of a Cyrillic one - looks the same, but it messes the search up. (It took me a while to work that out, but I like a puzzle!) Have a listen, and see what you think. I still don't hear the "ye" on the end - I'd be interested to know if you do.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

моё- is it pronounced moyo or moye?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Ё is always stressed and pronounced as yo.

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

Also someone told me доброе is pronounced dobrojo

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

That is not right. Try searching доброе on forvo.com.

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

Oh ok thanks! And btw I meant dobroyo I just get used to writing y's as j's

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

dobroye

2 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between "моя" and "моё". Has anyone found a "trick" that might help?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

я = yah and ё = yo (long o sound)

2 years ago

KangIanRichard

When to use "Моё" or "Мои" for plurals? :D

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Моё is neuter singular; мои is plural for all three genders.

1 year ago

KangIanRichard

Ok ok... Great, thanks hehe :D

1 year ago

Memoryy721

I had trouble remembering all of the pronouns, and which pronouns to use...studying this page helped me very much!

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

1 year ago

KangIanRichard

Thanks for the reference, I'll be sure to have a look into it :D ....

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.