1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моё полотенце"

"моё полотенце"

Translation:my towel

November 6, 2015

32 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Easy way to remember the Russian word for "towel": Hitting a ball while playing POLO into some TENTS covered with TOWEL. POLO+TENTS+a = polotentsa = towel


Nezzucho

Is this me or "полотенце" is pronounced the same way than полотенца (with a "a" ending sounds) ? I have some troubles doing difference between the two.


olimo

Yes, they are very close if one does not articulate the ending on purpose. You can tell which one you need by the context (it is impossible to say "моё полотенца" or "мои полотенце").


HussainBiedouh

Would would please tell us what about "моя"?


olimo

It is for feminine nouns ;-)


seanscott

Is "моё" neuter?


comradezack

Yes, in the nominative the word for "my" declines as follows:
Masculine; мой Feminine; моя Neuter; моё Plural (of all genders); мои
Pronounced respectively (w/ English or Spanish orthography); moy, mayá, mayó, mayí/mayee


Jamie906435

This helps tremendously with the sounds... it's how i hear and see it in my head for some reason.... maybe because i learned Spanish at a young age.? But it would be helpful for me with all Russian pronunciation if i could see it in Spanish Haha.


foxarie1

полотенце, how come this signifies a singular towel, not towels?


MarkCurtis9

Towels is "полотенца" I think, though the pronunciation is almost identical.


MarkCurtis9

I've listened to both on forvo, and I don't hear a "ye" sound at all. Wiktionary gives the same pronunciation - pəlɐˈtʲent͡sə - for both forms of the word, with an unstressed schwa sound for the final vowel; that's pretty much what I hear when I listen to them.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

oops! They did not have both on forvo. There were two recordings of the same word. "полотенца " We need to wait for them to add "полотенцe". I do hear the "ye" at the end of this word on Duolingo. Not many dictionaries give the pronunciation for each form of the word. Do you have that link? I tried Wiktionary and it wouldn't bring up that page. http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson1_main.php https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8256103

http://forvo.com/search/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B0%20%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5/ Thank you below! On forvo I do hear a difference between a and e, but I don't know if it is my imagination. It is milder as the "y" sound is not really heard.


Dmitry_Arch

In all syllables that follow the stressed one (in the case of полотенце, it is це or ца) letters а, о and е stand for the same sound which is shwa. There can't be any difference between це and ца in this position because ц is never palatalized (the same is true about ж and ш). In other words, ке and ка, for example, will sound different with shwa in both as к becomes к' before е, but кожа and коже will sound the same, so will ноша and ноше.


MarkCurtis9

Sorry for the delayed reply, and thanks for the useful links above. I was aware of russian.lessons.net but I haven't really used it yet - think I'll be making more use of it as a supplement to Duolingo as I go through the course.

The wiktionary links are:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B0

There are pronunciations for полотенце on Forvo - I think the reason your search didn't work was that you had an English 'e' on the end instead of a Cyrillic one - looks the same, but it messes the search up. (It took me a while to work that out, but I like a puzzle!) Have a listen, and see what you think. I still don't hear the "ye" on the end - I'd be interested to know if you do.


grey236

моё- is it pronounced moyo or moye?


olimo

Ё is always stressed and pronounced as yo.


grey236

Also someone told me доброе is pronounced dobrojo


olimo

That is not right. Try searching доброе on forvo.com.


grey236

Oh ok thanks! And btw I meant dobroyo I just get used to writing y's as j's


zamlet

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between "моя" and "моё". Has anyone found a "trick" that might help?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

я = yah and ё = yo (long o sound)


KangIanRichard

When to use "Моё" or "Мои" for plurals? :D


Dmitry_Arch

Моё is neuter singular; мои is plural for all three genders.


KangIanRichard

Ok ok... Great, thanks hehe :D


Memoryy721

I had trouble remembering all of the pronouns, and which pronouns to use...studying this page helped me very much!

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php


KangIanRichard

Thanks for the reference, I'll be sure to have a look into it :D ....


wegou

I heard two different pronuciations. In the whole sentense it sounds like “bola'tsiense”. But when I click the word, it sounds like “bola'diense”. Which one is correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.