1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie wirkt sie auf dich?"

"Wie wirkt sie auf dich?"

Translation:How does she seem to you?

January 7, 2013

23 Comments


cmalagoni

I wrote "How does she have an effect on you?" but it said that "How does she have an affect on you?" was the correct one. But to my understanding that is completely wrong. Should I report it?


wataya

Yep, it's either "have an effect" or "to affect". "Have an affect" is wrong.


ElleLingo

All these people who replied down voting each other but they're all saying the same thing and agreeing with each other haha! Yes, report it. And yes, many natives confuse 'effect' and 'affect' just like many people confuse 'immigrate' and 'emigrate'.


Enedlammeniel

It's giving me two translations for this, "How does she seem to you?" and "How does she affect you?" These mean very different things. :/


iulian19

I said "how is it working on you" and Duo said it's wrong. What do you think?


FreekVerkerk

Then it would be: "how is SHE working on you."please try again. It is the exact translation. One could replace working with effecting, to make it more commonly used English. Then it would be: "How is she effecting you". But that sounds bad in my ears. Better English would probably be: "What effect does she have on you" or maybe "what impression does she make". The question is in which context this is said. You sit in a bar with a friend and you see this girl. He says: Wie wirkt she auf dich" and you reply something like: "she doen't make me hot or cold. " or: I think she is over 18. A little bit context makes it nicer :)


iulian19

Thanks for replying. However, the way I saw the sentence was different. I thought of "sie" as of an object. For example, I am using a type of body lotion, and my friend is asking me: "how does it work on you"?


Soglio

Actually, and not to be picky (though it's in my job description ;-) in English common usage, the verb is "affect"; the noun is "effect."*

To my ear, "how is she affecting you?" sounds OK; so does "how does she affect you?" But you probably wouldn't use either one in a bar, in the context you mention. Rather, you'd say "what do you think of her?"

*There is a noun form of "affect" and a verb form of "effect," but each of these have different meanings from what we're discussing here. See discussion above.


FreekVerkerk

Thanks. One of the problems with this sentence is that is is difficult to imagine a situation where somebody would say this sentence. Another problem is that the DUOLINGO translation: How does she seem to you? Also quite weak is, if not WRONG. Although google translate says: https://translate.google.nl/#de/en/wirkt "seem" is a possiblity. Google advices "Work" and "act". So a possible translation would be: "How does she act on you" OR "how does she operate on you" . It is very diffcult to imagine a situation where sombody would say that.


Soglio

Judging from what wataya has said about the German (I can only speak for the English, as a US English speaker) the real problem seems to be that a literal translation doesn't necessarily work well here.

"How does she seem to you?" would commonly be used, for example, to mean "Does she seem to be feeling better?" or "How does she seem to be coping with losing her job / mother / house?"

"How does she operate on you?" would be an odd question in US English. Usually, a person operating on another person is a surgeon, conducting a medical operation.

"How does she act on you?" would also be an unusual sentence. I'm not sure what it would mean in any context.

Again, I can't speak for what the German sentence means, but given the barroom situation you mention, the question you'd be most likely to ask would be "How does she seem to you?" or "What do you think of her?"

It's interesting that there seems to be a difference here between the focus, or agency, in the German sentence and that in the English sentence. In the English sentence, the question is about what's going on in your head - "she" isn't actually doing anything. The German question, however, asks what "she" is doing and how that affects you.


ElleLingo

I said "Wie w..." and stopped because I was pronouncing it wrong and it was marked correct. Is there a report button for that?!


HD123

I wrote "how does it work on you"


RobertHJMa

'How does she seem to you?' is the right translation, it seems!


Kris6284

How does she look on you marked as incorrect.


Soglio

"How does she look on you?" doesn't have the same meaning in English. It doesn't quite make sense in English, though it might be taken to mean "What does she think of you?"


Huy_Ngo

Somehow in the lesson "dich" sounds like "dlich", but it's fine here.


RobertHJMa

'How does she seem to you' Should be accepted surely?


Agonisti

Is this a (separable) verb aufwirken, just another meaning that wirken has or a meaning formed by the use of auf in conjunction with wirken (but not as one, separable verb)?


-Copernicus-

The verb is just "wirken," with "auf sie" as a separate prepositional phrase. (A separable verb would have the prefix at the end of the sentence, like "Wie wirkt sie dich auf" ("aufwirken" isn't a real word though).)


xxy246

"How does she impact on you?"?


Soglio

The word "impact" is used both as a noun and as a verb. She may have an impact on you (impact as noun) but she impacts you (verb, no preposition).


Petr515338

Why "how does it affect you" is marked incorrect? It can be "die Medizin" so female in German and neuter in English...


Anne737429

How do you find her? is an English expression which can mean the same in many contexts to DL's suggestion of How does she seem to you?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.