"It is she who is here."

Translation:Это она здесь.

3 years ago

25 Comments


iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

This sentence confused me. Why is who part of the sentence when there was no way of knowing who was not needed in the Russian. I tried 'это она кто здесь'. Is there perhaps another translation of 'Это она здесь'? I'm not sure I get why something like this is basic unless there is something else it can mean as the English sentence didn't feel especially basic to me. On a happier note, I love the Russian voice! She feels very clear so far. I have had a lot of trouble with the Ukrainian voice and this feels like an easier recording to deal with. Many thanks :)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This is the Russian way of saying "It is ... who ..." or "It is ... that ..." I'll throw in some examples:

  • It is she who wrote the book - Это она написала книгу
  • It is me who cooked the rice - Это я приготовил рис
  • It is the cat that drank the milk - Это кошка выпила молоко
  • It is the topic that is hard - Это тема трудная

Hope these help.

3 years ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

Are these treated differently from the more basic form (more basic in English anyway) of 'she wrote the book', 'I cooked the rice', and so on, as the English translation is a stressed form that is taught much later (I say from the point of view as being an ESL teacher). Is this the most typical Russian way of saying these things? If so, perhaps a note would be useful. It just felt much more complicated than anything else in the first few lessons like 'she is a woman' and so on.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is a stress form, yes, and I agree it is much more complicated.

The translations of your basic sentences are "Она написала книгу", "Я приготовил рис".

3 years ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

Ok, that is good to know. Thanks. You've been very helpful :)

3 years ago

SimonDunton

Can't we say тут instead of здесь?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Yes, but it's a more colloquial term.

5 months ago

sahar-rabayev

won't эта be better in this sentence?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, this is not grammatically correct. That would be like "this she".

3 years ago

ammmas1991

How many languages do you have? I just saw your profile? ??

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

There are people who have much more languages than me :-)

2 years ago

Discohurricane

I am really struggling to understand the difference between этот and это. Can anyone explain it?

8 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

If I understand correctly, it works like this. "Это" is a generic "this" used to say "this is/these are", regardless of the gender or number of the thing(s)/person(s) being talked about:

  • "Это мальчик." = "This is a boy."
  • "Это девочка." = "This is a girl."
  • "Это яблоко" = "This is an apple."
  • "Это женщины." = "These are women."

In contrast, "этот", "эта", "это" and "эти" are demonstrative adjectives used with male, female, neuter and plural nouns, respectively:

  • "этот мальчик" = "this boy"
  • "эта девочка" = "this girl"
  • "это яблоко" = "this apple"
  • "эти женщины" = "these women"

"Это яблоко" out of context could mean either "this apple" or "this is an apple", but it should be clear from the context which is meant:

  • "Это яблоко." = "This is an apple."
  • "Это яблоко зеленое." = "This apple is green."
7 months ago

MHl5ur
MHl5ur

What about "This is a green apple."

4 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

«Это зеленое яблоко.»

4 months ago

mvTnd6

это - this is этот - this

Not so confusing ;-)

8 months ago

RadimYoulying

We need corrections in cyrillic please.

2 years ago

newbrict

здесь

2 years ago

xSadia_

Where is Кто?

7 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

No need to use it. It's required, afaik, only in interrogative clauses, to ask "who?".

4 months ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Surely Здесь это она is correct? Another example (admittedly not exactly the same) is Папа это он for "It is he who is the father".

6 months ago

BenjaminYo654707

Is она she?

3 months ago

Jeannine65405

Yes. Он is he, -о denotes a masculine noun. Она is she, as -а denotes a feminine noun. -ы (or -й) denotes a plural noun. Not 100% on that last bit though. Anyone that can clarify?

1 month ago

Jeannine65405

Why is 'Она это здесь' wrong? o.0 это она здесь sounds more like 'this is she here' >~

1 month ago

Anastasia298532

The English sentence doesn't makes any sense at all

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.