1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, there is no apple here."

"Yes, there is no apple here."

Translation:Да, здесь нет яблока.

November 6, 2015

51 Comments


the_grind

Да - нет яблока здесь is wrong?


Shivaadh

I believe that implies there's an apple elsewhere. I know for sure that Russians put the word that they want to emphasize at the end of the sentence, but I am still unsure how to apply the rule.


elsantodel90

Yes, that word order sounds sort of like saying "yes, it is here where there is no apple" while the original sounds more neutral like "yes, there is no apple here"


[deactivated user]

    Why is it яблока? Shouldn't it be genitive after нет? So the sentence would be Да, здесб нет яблоки.


biphie

    Яблоко is neutral, so in Nominative it's яблоко, in Genetive it's яблока.


Shivaadh

    Second declension – neuter nouns. npl.-a (like gs.) gpl. "After a consonant use ей otherwise use й." (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension)

    However, Wiktionary says: nominative plural я́блоки,  genitive plural я́блок (and doesn't indicate irregularity here).

    To which declension does яблоко belong?


TomRDA

    I don't understand. I thought яблоки was genitive singular.


Makepeace8

    Yes! We have no bananas... errr, apples...


DobbsBob

    Why тут or здесь, but not вот?


olimo

    Вот is kind of pointing to something, not naming a place. Very close to the French "voilà", if you know some French.


Shady_arc

    Вот is approximately the "Here is..." you say when showing an object.


Isaaki96

    Is this word order okay? Да, нет яблока здесь.


sohlt

    A general rule to follow in Russian is that new information is presented at the end of the sentence. This sentence is emphasizing the absence of a particular object, an apple. If you wanted to emphasize the location, here as opposed to there perhaps, then здесь would take the final position in the sentence.


Shady_arc

    It generally isn't.

    (in the sense that a native speaker is extremely unlikely to say that if they want to express the meaning similar to that of the English sentence on top)


Shalshelet

    is that because the здесь changes word type and becomes the 'object' that owns the apple?


Shady_arc

    Здесь means a place (which is right here).


JaydenNews

    Is that the case with thia order too: сдесь яаблока нет ?


TheFinkie

    Actually, I think we English-speakers would only ever say "no, there is no apple here". Do Russians prefer to use "да"?


peterviuz

    I would also be interested to know that, as the same difference exists between French and English. To answer the (negative) question "There isn't an apple here, is there?", the French would tend to say "Yes" (=I agree with you), whereas in English, we would say "No" (=There isn't an apple). So what about Russian?


JL.12

    Actually, we'd usually say no in French as well. At best, we might agree by saying "en effet" (indeed).


biphie

    Да, здесь яблока нет. - Is that word order okay, too?


MumblingMo

    I tried it and it was marked wrong.

    I'm not sure why, though...


Rina.Bina

    Is "яблоко нет здесь" okay?


PolyGoat8

    it's about the word order- think of how in English we say IMPORTANT information with EMPHASIS with the tone of our voice; this is what russians do but with putting words at the end. What you're saying is "apple not HERE!" instead of "here no APPLE!" -- the trick is that the new information / emphasis goes at the end of every sentence. -- people commonly say "я тебя люблю," as "love" is the part that is emphasized, if you say "я люблю тебя," it's usually because there is something going after it that is emphasized at the end, such as "i love you more than anything in the WORLD"


Axelels

    why genitive? Do have to understand it as 'the place has no apple?'


Plankinator

    Whenever you're saying something doesn't exist, you use the genitive case, I believe.

    There is no apple here. I do not have an apple. In these, "apple" would be genitive in Russian.

    There is an apple here. I have an apple. In these, "apple" would be nominative in Russian.


Englandismycityy

    Why is it not "Здесь нет яблоки?"


PolyGoat8

    i had the same question, someone else asked the same question here but in a different way, apparently Яблока is an exception because of its word type


JanetGidle

    Because genative ending of яблоко is а not и. It is a neuter noun, not feminine. Яблоки is nominative plural.


tmg2943

    Shouldn't this word order work as well? Да, здесь яблока нет.


Antonio582386

    why net? and not just ne?


TheFinkie

    Нет is effectively a shortening of "не есть", so you can think of this sentence as something like "here does not have an apple".


GraemeOwen

    @Antonio582386 in sentences like this нет means an absence. So Здесь нет яблока. In this place there is an absence of an apple or there is no apple here. (Яблока is in genitive because of the нет).


JF0S5

    Да, яблока здесь нет Что не так(дубль 2)?


Siniara

    Яблоко and яблока is pronounced the same right?


edrec

    Isn't "Да, здесь нету яблока." also correct? Duolingo marks it as a typo (corrects "нету" to "нет").


JanetGidle

    Will somеone PLEASE answer why Да, здесь яблока нет is wrong? This word order has been previously marked correct.


PraneethPr1

    Why is it "яблока", not "яблоко" ?


tmg2943

    Яблоко is in the genitive because of нет, so it becomes яблока.


EvanGao8

    Why is да, яблока нет здесь wrong?


JF0S5

    Да, яблока нет здесь. Что не так?!)


Johan653102

    is ''da, zdes' net yabloka'' misspelled? i wrote it like that, using latin alphabet and it was marked wrong.


DVD569141

    Да яблока здесь нет = Да здесь нет яблока. I am speaking Russian. It is seem. Why is wrong????


Stephen794249

    Why is да яблоко не тут incorrect?


Quixotic317

    Can you say "это нет" for "there isn't"?


TheFinkie

    You can just say "нет". The это is not needed.


Jakob1012

    Isn't it THING is WHERE? Shouldn't it be яблока нет здесь?


kdammers

    да, у нас нет бананов.


TamSim

    I was write the same thing.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.