"Yes, there is no apple here."

Translation:Да, здесь нет яблока.

3 years ago

20 Comments


DobbsBob
DobbsBob

Why тут or здесь, but not вот?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Вот is kind of pointing to something, not naming a place. Very close to the French "voilà", if you know some French.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Вот is approximately the "Here is..." you say when showing an object.

3 years ago

the_grind
the_grind

Да - нет яблока здесь is wrong?

2 years ago

Isaaki96

Is this word order okay? Да, нет яблока здесь.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It generally isn't.

(in the sense that a native speaker is extremely unlikely to say that if they want to express the meaning similar to that of the English sentence on top)

3 years ago

JaydenNews

Is that the case with thia order too: сдесь яаблока нет ?

3 years ago

Shalshelet

is that because the здесь changes word type and becomes the 'object' that owns the apple?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Здесь means a place (which is right here).

2 years ago

sohlt
sohlt

A general rule to follow in Russian is that new information is presented at the end of the sentence. This sentence is emphasizing the absence of a particular object, an apple. If you wanted to emphasize the location, here as opposed to there perhaps, then здесь would take the final position in the sentence.

2 years ago

ingridthekind

Да, здесь яблока нет. - Is that word order okay, too?

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

why genitive? Do have to understand it as 'the place has no apple?'

1 year ago

Plankinator

Whenever you're saying something doesn't exist, you use the genitive case, I believe.

There is no apple here. I do not have an apple. In these, "apple" would be genitive in Russian.

There is an apple here. I have an apple. In these, "apple" would be nominative in Russian.

1 month ago

Rina.Bina

Is "яблоко нет здесь" okay?

2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

it's about the word order- think of how in English we say IMPORTANT information with EMPHASIS with the tone of our voice; this is what russians do but with putting words at the end. What you're saying is "apple not HERE!" instead of "here no APPLE!" -- the trick is that the new information / emphasis goes at the end of every sentence. -- people commonly say "я тебя люблю," as "love" is the part that is emphasized, if you say "я люблю тебя," it's usually because there is something going after it that is emphasized at the end, such as "i love you more than anything in the WORLD"

10 months ago

knushi

Why is it яблока? Shouldn't it be genitive after нет? So the sentence would be Да, здесб нет яблоки.

1 year ago

ingridthekind

Яблоко is neutral, so in Nominative it's яблоко, in Genetive it's яблока.

1 year ago

Englandismycityy

Why is it not "Здесь нет яблоки?"

11 months ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

i had the same question, someone else asked the same question here but in a different way, apparently Яблока is an exception because of its word type

10 months ago

drjesullivan
drjesullivan

More Duolingo BS in action.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.