"Yes, there is no apple here."

Translation:Да, здесь нет яблока.

November 6, 2015

29 Comments


the_grind

Да - нет яблока здесь is wrong?

December 19, 2015

DobbsBob

Why тут or здесь, but not вот?

November 6, 2015

olimo

Вот is kind of pointing to something, not naming a place. Very close to the French "voilà", if you know some French.

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

Вот is approximately the "Here is..." you say when showing an object.

November 6, 2015

Isaaki96

Is this word order okay? Да, нет яблока здесь.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

It generally isn't.

(in the sense that a native speaker is extremely unlikely to say that if they want to express the meaning similar to that of the English sentence on top)

November 7, 2015

JaydenNews

Is that the case with thia order too: сдесь яаблока нет ?

November 13, 2015

Shalshelet

is that because the здесь changes word type and becomes the 'object' that owns the apple?

February 12, 2016

Shady_arc

Здесь means a place (which is right here).

February 12, 2016

sohlt

A general rule to follow in Russian is that new information is presented at the end of the sentence. This sentence is emphasizing the absence of a particular object, an apple. If you wanted to emphasize the location, here as opposed to there perhaps, then здесь would take the final position in the sentence.

March 31, 2016

biphie

Да, здесь яблока нет. - Is that word order okay, too?

May 16, 2016

MumblingMo

I tried it and it was marked wrong.

I'm not sure why, though...

January 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why is it яблока? Shouldn't it be genitive after нет? So the sentence would be Да, здесб нет яблоки.

    December 25, 2016

biphie

    Яблоко is neutral, so in Nominative it's яблоко, in Genetive it's яблока.

    December 25, 2016

Shivaadh

    Second declension – neuter nouns. npl.-a (like gs.) gpl. "After a consonant use ей otherwise use й." (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension)

    However, Wiktionary says: nominative plural я́блоки,  genitive plural я́блок (and doesn't indicate irregularity here).

    To which declension does яблоко belong?

    August 6, 2019

TheFinkie

    Actually, I think we English-speakers would only ever say "no, there is no apple here". Do Russians prefer to use "да"?

    March 27, 2019

peterviuz

    I would also be interested to know that, as the same difference exists between French and English. To answer the (negative) question "There isn't an apple here, is there?", the French would tend to say "Yes" (=I agree with you), whereas in English, we would say "No" (=There isn't an apple). So what about Russian?

    August 23, 2019

Rina.Bina

    Is "яблоко нет здесь" okay?

    October 17, 2016

PolyGoat8

    it's about the word order- think of how in English we say IMPORTANT information with EMPHASIS with the tone of our voice; this is what russians do but with putting words at the end. What you're saying is "apple not HERE!" instead of "here no APPLE!" -- the trick is that the new information / emphasis goes at the end of every sentence. -- people commonly say "я тебя люблю," as "love" is the part that is emphasized, if you say "я люблю тебя," it's usually because there is something going after it that is emphasized at the end, such as "i love you more than anything in the WORLD"

    January 7, 2018

Axelels

    why genitive? Do have to understand it as 'the place has no apple?'

    December 6, 2016

Plankinator

    Whenever you're saying something doesn't exist, you use the genitive case, I believe.

    There is no apple here. I do not have an apple. In these, "apple" would be genitive in Russian.

    There is an apple here. I have an apple. In these, "apple" would be nominative in Russian.

    October 22, 2018

Englandismycityy

    Why is it not "Здесь нет яблоки?"

    December 16, 2017

PolyGoat8

    i had the same question, someone else asked the same question here but in a different way, apparently Яблока is an exception because of its word type

    January 7, 2018

Siniara

    Яблоко and яблока is pronounced the same right?

    June 7, 2017

Shady_arc

    Right.

    June 7, 2017

drjesullivan

    More Duolingo BS in action.

    October 23, 2018

Makepeace8

    Yes! We have no bananas... errr, apples...

    March 25, 2019

tmg2943

    Shouldn't this word order work as well? Да, здесь яблока нет.

    June 23, 2019

edrec

    Isn't "Да, здесь нету яблока." also correct? Duolingo marks it as a typo (corrects "нету" to "нет").

    July 27, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.