"I don't drink beer."

Translation:Я не пью пиво.

November 6, 2015

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EvelynOlson0

Finally, a sentence that I can actually say with truth!


Bengali_Polyglot

Я пью водка!


Scian4

Or, as I like to call it, "water with a k"... ;)


JamesL9

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but does vodka kind of translate as tiny/cute water


BenYoung84

Essentially, yes. Apparently vodka got its name as an example of something that is diluted with water.


Bidibulle

Would it be possible to write я не пью пива (it's how the french partitive works: je ne bois pas de bière)


Shady_arc

Probably. It is a bit old-fashioned, maybe you'd hear it much more often a century ago.


[deactivated user]

    'Hear' is not really the best word since «пива» and «пиво» are pronounced in the same way...


Lars200

    A century ago unstressed о was pronounced as o?


Shady_arc

    Unstressed О started reducing to something like А quite a bit longer than a century ago (if we are talking about the standard language).


DavidCorba5

    I had it marked correct


F4yY9kZj

    Me, too. But I'll stop using the genitive here in light of Shady_arc's comment.


F4yY9kZj

    . . . unless I travel back in time more than a century.


Sabastian7

    Why was Не пью пиво not accepted?


F4yY9kZj

    Yes, when can you get away with omitting the personal pronoun?


    [deactivated user]

      Also wondering this.


scottled1

      So the use of negation calls for Genitive in earlier lessons, but in this lesson negation does not trigger Genitive. Okay, but there is NO way I will ever figure these things out.


BenYoung84

      Earlier lessons only had genitive forms after нет. It is нет that triggers the genitive, not the fact that it's negative.


Shady_arc

      In Russian, negation does not automatically trigger the Genitive anymore:

      • Мы купили молоко.
      • Мы не купили молоко or (sometimes) Мы не купили молока.

      It was different in the 19th century.


F4yY9kZj

      Does that go for abstractions, too? 'Он не ценит дружбы', or 'Он не ценит дружбу'? (Now I see that you mention this below.)


Jonathan126555

      There is a clear rule here. If the thing is absent, it takes the genitive, e.g.:

      Здесь нет пива. (There's no beer here.)

      But in the sentence for this exercise the thing is present, i.e. there is beer around, but it's just that "I" am not drinking it, so the genitive isn't needed here:

      Я не пью пиво.

      Note that if you say "There isn't any beer here." then the genetive comes back because of "any":

      Здесь нет никакого пива.

      But please also look at the interesting comments by moderator Shady_arc, who says that the genitive was formerly required in sentences like this (where the beer was around, but you just weren't drinking it).


Jake_Maas

      Sadly, I could not in good conscience repeat this phrase. I guess I am done learning Russian.


megkds

      i was taught that objects after negated verbs take the genitive. so i would have though пива was correct?


Shady_arc

      Why didn't you report it then?

      Yeah, it is correct, just old-fashioned. Objects after negated verbs mostly took Genitive in the 19th century. Nowadays the choice of case is immensely more complicated.

      For example, if you have an allergy and avoid drinking orange juice in spring, you'll say it «Я не пью апельсиновый сок» (апельсинового сока would immediately kick you back into pre-WWII era). Иметь (formal "to have") is one of the verbs that only use Genitive when negated. Abstract objects also tend to do this (e.g., не обращайте внимания ~ pay no attention). Style and the object being more vague might matter for some verbs. Complicated, as I said.

      Пиво and пива are pronounced the same, however, so it will only look pretentious in writing.


AbrilJR

      Complicated is a understatement. Having all negative sentences belong to the Genitive case felt like a God's sends. At last I should keep trying understanding the Russian's cases


Shady_arc

      Careful there! Sentences do not belong to cases. To give you an analogy, "This is my mom's best piece" has "my" and the possessive "mom's" but it does not mean that it is a "possessive sentence".

      The Genitive is definitely used to negate existence (У меня нет кошки / У тебя не было кошки). However, for objects of transitive verbs, negation does not automatically trigger the Genitive (in modern Russian).


      [deactivated user]

        Both пиво and пива sound OK here.


buenculo

        why is "пиво" not in accusative? it is the object, right?


BenYoung84

        It is accusative. Neuter nouns are the same in nominative and accusative.


Sanja249657

        Is it ok to say "я пиво не пью"?


i_see98

        sure, but it changes the meaning. in this case the emphasis is on the beer, it sounds as though you drink everything apart from beer :D


The9

        Why can't you say "Ya pyu ne piva"?


Shady_arc

        You can say Я пью не пиво (Ya p'yu ne pivo), which is "I drink not beer" (what I am drinking is not beer) but that's a different sentence.


North_Pole

        Why not "пива" in this case?


rsanson23

        I want to flag that as incorrect. I would never say such a thing.


fogelMicha

        How can i know if a word should be ending with о or а? I mean, they are both pronounced the same


Shady_arc

        First, words are not spelt phonetically in Russian (at least, not exactly). The spelling should be memorized. Probably, going from the spelling at the start makes even more sense for a non-native, since you will learn most words from books anyway.

        Second, if you encounter such words in speech, you will one day know their grammatical gender or at least declension class. Neuter nouns end in о or е (ё). There are also ten neuter nouns that end in -мя (имя, время, пламя and all the way to вымя and темя).

        Feminine -а-ending nouns end in -у in the Accusative, which does not seem to happen here.


Mitchell326497

        Can someone explain the different forms of "Пью"? Examples if possible :o


R_Andersson

        Please take a look at these table, if you need any help: https://goo.gl/yt8DzP.


veraturan

        Пить - infinitive Я пью, ты пёшь, они пьют


NateManzot

        Я пиво не пью is how I would say it normally. Why is this not correct?


        [deactivated user]

          «Я пиво не пью» is used when 'beer' was mentioned before in the context. For example, when you were offered some beer and you're rejecting it.

          «Я не пью пиво» is a 'default' word order when there's no extra context (it works well either when you're rejecting some beer, or when you're just describing what you like and don't like to drink). Duolingo doesn't have any previous context, so it sounds better here, at least to my ear.


RosamundHo

          I cannot write in Russian.


BenYoung84

          Writing in Russian is not provided by the Duolingo site/app but you can set it up for your computer/device. Try doing a web search and it should be fairly straightforward. Alternatively, they will always accept it if you use English letters to write Russian as long as you pick the right ones.


RosamundHo

          I am hoping to set up Russian on my computer but will need help. Meanwhile, my use of English letters is sometimes accepted but not always. I think the problem comes when there is a word with a soft sign, for which there is no English equivalent. Then my answer is not accepted and I am sent round in circles and cannot get back to where I was.


JackWithro

          When to use пи́во


BenYoung84

          Пиво just means beer and it can be used in most situations unless you specifically need to use one of the more obscure grammatical cases (dative, genitive, instrumental, prepositional).


ph.vridhidadhich

          I dont have russian keyboard in my settings


BenYoung84

          Google how to set it up.


IgorSejas1

          He lied as naturally as he breathed

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.