"I don't drink beer."

Translation:Я не пью пиво.

November 6, 2015

29 Comments


EvelynOlson0

Finally, a sentence that I can actually say with truth!

February 14, 2017

Bidibulle

Would it be possible to write я не пью пива (it's how the french partitive works: je ne bois pas de bière)

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

Probably. It is a bit old-fashioned, maybe you'd hear it much more often a century ago.

November 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    'Hear' is not really the best word since «пива» and «пиво» are pronounced in the same way...

    November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

    Exactly :)

    November 7, 2015

Lars200

    A century ago unstressed о was pronounced as o?

    December 5, 2015

Shady_arc

    Unstressed О started reducing to something like А quite a bit longer than a century ago (if we are talking about the standard language).

    December 5, 2015

DavidCorba5

    I had it marked correct

    May 1, 2019

Sabastian7

    Why was Не пью пиво not accepted?

    November 17, 2018

megankds

    i was taught that objects after negated verbs take the genitive. so i would have though пива was correct?

    February 28, 2016

Shady_arc

    Why didn't you report it then?

    Yeah, it is correct, just old-fashioned. Objects after negated verbs mostly took Genitive in the 19th century. Nowadays the choice of case is immensely more complicated.

    For example, if you have an allergy and avoid drinking orange juice in spring, you'll say it «Я не пью апельсиновый сок» (апельсинового сока would immediately kick you back into pre-WWII era). Иметь (formal "to have") is one of the verbs that only use Genitive when negated. Abstract objects also tend to do this (e.g., не обращайте внимания ~ pay no attention). Style and the object being more vague might matter for some verbs. Complicated, as I said.

    Пиво and пива are pronounced the same, however, so it will only look pretentious in writing.

    February 28, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Both пиво and пива sound OK here.

      February 28, 2016

fogelMicha

      How can i know if a word should be ending with о or а? I mean, they are both pronounced the same

      March 22, 2016

Shady_arc

      First, words are not spelt phonetically in Russian (at least, not exactly). The spelling should be memorized. Probably, going from the spelling at the start makes even more sense for a non-native, since you will learn most words from books anyway.

      Second, if you encounter such words in speech, you will one day know their grammatical gender or at least declension class. Neuter nouns end in о or е (ё). There are also ten neuter nouns that end in -мя (имя, время, пламя and all the way to вымя and темя).

      Feminine -а-ending nouns end in -у in the Accusative, which does not seem to happen here.

      March 22, 2016

Mitchell326497

      Can someone explain the different forms of "Пью"? Examples if possible :o

      April 23, 2016

R_Andersson

      Please take a look at these table, if you need any help: https://goo.gl/yt8DzP.

      August 14, 2016

veraturan

      Пить - infinitive Я пью, ты пёшь, они пьют

      April 25, 2016

NateManzot

      Я пиво не пью is how I would say it normally. Why is this not correct?

      May 12, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        «Я пиво не пью» is used when 'beer' was mentioned before in the context. For example, when you were offered some beer and you're rejecting it.

        «Я не пью пиво» is a 'default' word order when there's no extra context (it works well either when you're rejecting some beer, or when you're just describing what you like and don't like to drink). Duolingo doesn't have any previous context, so it sounds better here, at least to my ear.

        May 13, 2016

The9

        Why can't you say "Ya pyu ne piva"?

        July 31, 2016

Shady_arc

        You can say Я пью не пиво (Ya p'yu ne pivo), which is "I drink not beer" (what I am drinking is not beer) but that's a different sentence.

        August 1, 2016

buenculo

        why is "пиво" not in accusative? it is the object, right?

        November 5, 2018

scottled1

        So the use of negation calls for Genitive in earlier lessons, but in this lesson negation does not trigger Genitive. Okay, but there is NO way I will ever figure these things out.

        November 22, 2018

Shady_arc

        In Russian, negation does not automatically trigger the Genitive anymore:

        • Мы купили молоко.
        • Мы не купили молоко or (sometimes) Мы не купили молока.

        It was different in the 19th century.

        November 22, 2018

bonapard

        !So do I!

        February 25, 2016

OaneaSmit

        Then you are not russian..

        January 23, 2018

scottled1

        No kidding! And if I were would I be trying to learn it here??

        November 22, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.