1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I don't drink beer."

"I don't drink beer."

Translation:Я не пью пиво.

November 6, 2015

42 Comments


EvelynOlson0

Finally, a sentence that I can actually say with truth!


Bengali_Polyglot

Я пью водка!


Shady_arc
Mod

Водку.


Bidibulle

Would it be possible to write я не пью пива (it's how the french partitive works: je ne bois pas de bière)


Shady_arc
Mod

Probably. It is a bit old-fashioned, maybe you'd hear it much more often a century ago.


[deactivated user]

    'Hear' is not really the best word since «пива» and «пиво» are pronounced in the same way...


Lars200

    A century ago unstressed о was pronounced as o?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Unstressed О started reducing to something like А quite a bit longer than a century ago (if we are talking about the standard language).


DavidCorba5

    I had it marked correct


F4yY9kZj

    Me, too. But I'll stop using the genitive here in light of Shady_arc's comment.


Sabastian7

    Why was Не пью пиво not accepted?


F4yY9kZj

    Yes, when can you get away with omitting the personal pronoun?


AnthonyBul6

    Also wondering this.


scottled1

    So the use of negation calls for Genitive in earlier lessons, but in this lesson negation does not trigger Genitive. Okay, but there is NO way I will ever figure these things out.


BenYoung84

    Earlier lessons only had genitive forms after нет. It is нет that triggers the genitive, not the fact that it's negative.


Shady_arc
    Mod

    In Russian, negation does not automatically trigger the Genitive anymore:

    • Мы купили молоко.
    • Мы не купили молоко or (sometimes) Мы не купили молока.

    It was different in the 19th century.


F4yY9kZj

    Does that go for abstractions, too? 'Он не ценит дружбы', or 'Он не ценит дружбу'? (Now I see that you mention this below.)


megankds

    i was taught that objects after negated verbs take the genitive. so i would have though пива was correct?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Why didn't you report it then?

    Yeah, it is correct, just old-fashioned. Objects after negated verbs mostly took Genitive in the 19th century. Nowadays the choice of case is immensely more complicated.

    For example, if you have an allergy and avoid drinking orange juice in spring, you'll say it «Я не пью апельсиновый сок» (апельсинового сока would immediately kick you back into pre-WWII era). Иметь (formal "to have") is one of the verbs that only use Genitive when negated. Abstract objects also tend to do this (e.g., не обращайте внимания ~ pay no attention). Style and the object being more vague might matter for some verbs. Complicated, as I said.

    Пиво and пива are pronounced the same, however, so it will only look pretentious in writing.


AbrilJR

    Complicated is a understatement. Having all negative sentences belong to the Genitive case felt like a God's sends. At last I should keep trying understanding the Russian's cases


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Careful there! Sentences do not belong to cases. To give you an analogy, "This is my mom's best piece" has "my" and the possessive "mom's" but it does not mean that it is a "possessive sentence".

    The Genitive is definitely used to negate existence (У меня нет кошки / У тебя не было кошки). However, for objects of transitive verbs, negation does not automatically trigger the Genitive (in modern Russian).


    [deactivated user]

      Both пиво and пива sound OK here.


NateManzot

      Я пиво не пью is how I would say it normally. Why is this not correct?


      [deactivated user]

        «Я пиво не пью» is used when 'beer' was mentioned before in the context. For example, when you were offered some beer and you're rejecting it.

        «Я не пью пиво» is a 'default' word order when there's no extra context (it works well either when you're rejecting some beer, or when you're just describing what you like and don't like to drink). Duolingo doesn't have any previous context, so it sounds better here, at least to my ear.


The9

        Why can't you say "Ya pyu ne piva"?


Shady_arc
        Mod

        You can say Я пью не пиво (Ya p'yu ne pivo), which is "I drink not beer" (what I am drinking is not beer) but that's a different sentence.


fogelMicha

        How can i know if a word should be ending with о or а? I mean, they are both pronounced the same


Shady_arc
        Mod

        First, words are not spelt phonetically in Russian (at least, not exactly). The spelling should be memorized. Probably, going from the spelling at the start makes even more sense for a non-native, since you will learn most words from books anyway.

        Second, if you encounter such words in speech, you will one day know their grammatical gender or at least declension class. Neuter nouns end in о or е (ё). There are also ten neuter nouns that end in -мя (имя, время, пламя and all the way to вымя and темя).

        Feminine -а-ending nouns end in -у in the Accusative, which does not seem to happen here.


Mitchell326497

        Can someone explain the different forms of "Пью"? Examples if possible :o


R_Andersson

        Please take a look at these table, if you need any help: https://goo.gl/yt8DzP.


veraturan

        Пить - infinitive Я пью, ты пёшь, они пьют


buenculo

        why is "пиво" not in accusative? it is the object, right?


BenYoung84

        It is accusative. Neuter nouns are the same in nominative and accusative.


JackWithro

        When to use пи́во


BenYoung84

        Пиво just means beer and it can be used in most situations unless you specifically need to use one of the more obscure grammatical cases (dative, genitive, instrumental, prepositional).


Jake_Maas

        Sadly, I could not in good conscience repeat this phrase. I guess I am done learning Russian.


North_Pole

        Why not "пива" in this case?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.