"I do not have a cat."

Translation:У меня нет кошки.

November 6, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

ClarkStephen

I am confused. I thought "inexistence" (Tips and Notes) requires the genitive. The example given there was У меня есть яблоко → У меня нет яблока. In the chart just above, it says that -a / -Я endings go to -ы. So how come кошка goes to кошки and кошкы ?

Thanking you in advance for your help...

November 25, 2015

Shady_arc

К, Г, Х never get кы, гы, хы. Instead, they always use ки, ги, хи. This also affects hushes (Ш, Ж, Ч, Щ)

November 25, 2015

ClarkStephen

Thank you for the explanation. And thanks again for all the hard work you put into both developing the course and on improving the beta. It is greatly appreciated by all of us Russian students.

November 25, 2015

PratibhaR

кота is also cat?

August 2, 2017

cvsguimaraes

кота is the genetive case of кот, a male cat.

While кошка (that we see here more frequently) apparently is used as a feminine/neuter variaton.

Would be great if some native can confirm.

October 8, 2017

Peter594672

Confirmed.

When you know the cat and know his name is Thomas, the cat is кот.

When you know the cat and know her name is Kitty, the cat is кошка.

When you have no idea whether the cat is a boy or a girl, it can be called кот as well as кошка, but I have a feeling кошка is used more often for that. Didn't bother to collect any statistics though, so have no figures to prove my point, sorry... ;)

December 10, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

I'm struggling with word order. I recognise Russian is generally very flexible with word order - much more so than English - but that it conveys subtle differences in emphasis. So what would be the difference in meaning between: "У меня кошки нет" (my answer - accepted as correct), and the suggested alternative: "У меня нет кошки"?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

"У меня кошки нет" would be more likely a comment you deliver after you hear that someone does have a cat.

Obviously, it is more limited in use than a generic "У меня нет кошки". Which is why the course is not 100% consistent when it comes to such differences, and I am afraid it will never be. Still, it means that the chances of your answer being rejected do not drop to 0% as soon as you provide a slightly worse or uncommon answer.

November 6, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Thanks for the answer - it makes sense! Also I am grateful not to be marked wrong every time I give a slightly less common (or less likely, in the context) word order. I look forward to the day I can work out for myself which order is preferable.

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

The thing is, you HAVE no context. Bending the "neutral", most generic word order lets you emphasise different things.

So our judgements of likeliness of a certain structure are based purely on trying to imagine a situation. Does what the English sentence say evokes a situation where such word order or stylistic choice would be justified? For some sentences it seems OK, for some quite far-fetched.

Unless a certain wording is non-idiomatic ("After the noon I ate midday meal") or breaks some rigid rules, the line is quite blurry.

November 6, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Thanks again - I understand. I suppose we do all tend to form pictures in our heads of what the most plausible situation is, where no context is given. Usually this will just be the commonest, or most generic option. But it's funny how you can occasionally miss the obvious, and put quite an obscure construction on something. I'm not yet at that stage with Russian, as I'm doing well if I manage to pick ANY valid construction - whether likely or not. But I know that with Dutch, I've occasionally read something in a quite bizarre (but not impossible) way, and then been surprised by the much more obvious alternative.

November 6, 2015

Rissadea

My instinct (and maybe what I was taught in undergrad, though it was a long time ago so I don't remember clearly) is that the last word in the sentence is moved there for emphasis, which is maybe another way to describe what Shady_arc said. After someone says they do have a cat, you're emphasizing that you don't, rather than just making a flat statement of fact. But if I maybe emphasize I don't have a CAT, I could instead be getting at the fact that you should remember I have a dog or a rabbit or something.

November 20, 2015

LukaVukZrinski

How can you tell from this sentence if the person doesn't have a cat, or doesn't have cats? Is it not the same if we were talking about multiple cats? Both cases are кошки

April 22, 2016

Shady_arc

Нет requires the Genitive. The word «кошка» has «кошки» as its Genitive.

The plural «кошки», however, is кошек in the Genitive. You will see it in Time&Numbers, where девочек, кошек and собак are used to illustrate how nouns are used with numerals.

April 22, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Спасибо)

April 22, 2016

Liisa245212

I know it's a bit early to use this, but would "у меня нет кошек" also be correct? Wouldn't it also be more likely to be used? I saw questions related to this but none that directly answered it. Thanks.

June 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.