"Timene er lange."

Translation:The hours are long.

November 6, 2015

14 Comments


Panthera4

Depends on which side of the bathroom door you are.


Cameron694068

the hours grow shorter as the days go by. one minute youre waiting for the sky to fall. next youre dazzled by the beauty of it alllllllll...


cobitome

Are they longer than 60 minutes?


Sky671332

Can the phrase be used to describe a job for example? Something along the lines: “the hours are long but the money are good”?


Jorun-la

You could perhaps say "Timene er lange, men godt betalt", which will translate to "The hours are long, but well payed".


Hanseatisk

Men livet er ikke langt


mango1616

when do you use lang vs lange? Same with god/godt/gode...I have trouble knowing when to use them unless the endings match. thanks so much!!


Gidget84

Generally masc\fem indefinite is base word, neuter form is base -t, and definite and plural form is base -e. So you end up with en/ei stor bok, et stort bord, den store boken/boka, store bøker. I hope this helps.


Aurora_Ru

lange or lenge? in the "Time Tips and notes" it says lenge = long and not lAnge.


JonnaNono

Lang means long whereas lenge means long time.


Julia150161

Of course if we are talking about the book or film "The Hours" we might say "The Hours" is long.


JonnaNono

In that case you would use the singular 'lang' instead of the plural 'lange'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.