"Timene er lange."

Translation:The hours are long.

November 6, 2015

12 Comments


Panthera4

Depends on which side of the bathroom door you are.

November 6, 2015

Cameron694068

the hours grow shorter as the days go by. one minute youre waiting for the sky to fall. next youre dazzled by the beauty of it alllllllll...

May 6, 2016

cobitome

Are they longer than 60 minutes?

March 16, 2016

Sky671332

Can the phrase be used to describe a job for example? Something along the lines: “the hours are long but the money are good”?

April 9, 2016

Jorun-la

You could perhaps say "Timene er lange, men godt betalt", which will translate to "The hours are long, but well payed".

July 1, 2016

Sky671332

Thanks :)

July 2, 2016

Hanseatisk

Men livet er ikke langt

February 21, 2018

mango1616

when do you use lang vs lange? Same with god/godt/gode...I have trouble knowing when to use them unless the endings match. thanks so much!!

May 11, 2017

Gidget84

Generally masc\fem indefinite is base word, neuter form is base -t, and definite and plural form is base -e. So you end up with en/ei stor bok, et stort bord, den store boken/boka, store bøker. I hope this helps.

October 28, 2017

LenaRuzanova

lange or lenge? in the "Time Tips and notes" it says lenge = long and not lAnge.

April 19, 2019

JonnaSheya

Lang means long whereas lenge means long time.

May 12, 2019

LenaRuzanova

Thanks!

May 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.