"Вибачте, де туалет?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the toilet?

November 6, 2015

13 Comments


conchubharod

Or 'Pardon, where is the toilet?' BTW For speakers of British English a 'bathroom' is a room with a bath in it, and a 'toilet' is a room with a toilet in it...

March 5, 2016

jopopojo

Why are bathroom and washroom not accepted?

June 20, 2018

etomaria

The english here is incorrect, we do not call bathrooms "toilet", the actual fixture is the toilet.

August 24, 2018

SavageUkr

Typically, you would say, "Excuse me, where is the restroom (bathroom)?" We don't use "toilet" in this scenario.

November 1, 2018

SharichkaV

I don't understand why this is translated as Where is "this" toilet? Wouldn't it need to be "де цей туалет"?

October 6, 2016

SharichkaV

I don't understand why "де туалет" translated where is "this" toilet. Wouldn't it be "де цей туалет?"

October 6, 2016

Zonia435615

Should say 'THE toilet' (bathroom) not 'THIS bathroom'!

We used the word 'лизничка' for the 'washroom/bathroom'. I've always thought it was disrespectful to ask 'where the toilet is'. I've always been uncomfortable using the word 'туалет'....in the 'old'days they used to call it an 'оборна' (outhouse), because indoor toilets didn't exist then.

November 24, 2016

shkrjab

and what is wrong with "I'm sorry..." :)|

June 25, 2017

Walter375725

In Canada it is called "washroom"

February 10, 2018

Gerald105030

Could "туалет" also mean bathroom? Not sure there's a difference, but that's why I asked, lol.

August 8, 2018

arihuta

I often use this when I was in Ukraine. Very useful phrase.

September 19, 2018

marisstellahigh

Before I answer you, what are you going to do in the toilet?

I have to know what your purpose for going to the toilet is.

December 8, 2018

SharichkaV

Why is only "toilet" and not "restroom" allowed?

March 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.