"Вибачте, де туалет?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the toilet?

3 years ago

12 Comments


conchubharod

Or 'Pardon, where is the toilet?' BTW For speakers of British English a 'bathroom' is a room with a bath in it, and a 'toilet' is a room with a toilet in it...

2 years ago

jopopojo
jopopojo

Why are bathroom and washroom not accepted?

5 months ago

etomaria

The english here is incorrect, we do not call bathrooms "toilet", the actual fixture is the toilet.

3 months ago

SavageUkr
SavageUkr

Typically, you would say, "Excuse me, where is the restroom (bathroom)?" We don't use "toilet" in this scenario.

1 month ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

I don't understand why this is translated as Where is "this" toilet? Wouldn't it need to be "де цей туалет"?

2 years ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

I don't understand why "де туалет" translated where is "this" toilet. Wouldn't it be "де цей туалет?"

2 years ago

Zonia435615

Should say 'THE toilet' (bathroom) not 'THIS bathroom'!

We used the word 'лизничка' for the 'washroom/bathroom'. I've always thought it was disrespectful to ask 'where the toilet is'. I've always been uncomfortable using the word 'туалет'....in the 'old'days they used to call it an 'оборна' (outhouse), because indoor toilets didn't exist then.

2 years ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

and what is wrong with "I'm sorry..." :)|

1 year ago

Walter375725
Walter375725

In Canada it is called "washroom"

10 months ago

Gerald105030

Could "туалет" also mean bathroom? Not sure there's a difference, but that's why I asked, lol.

4 months ago

arihuta
arihuta

I often use this when I was in Ukraine. Very useful phrase.

2 months ago

RandomJake

Before I answer you, what are you going to do in the toilet?

I have to know what your purpose for going to the toilet is.

4 days ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.