1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вибачте, де туалет?"

"Вибачте, де туалет?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the toilet?

November 6, 2015

15 Comments


conchubharod

Or 'Pardon, where is the toilet?' BTW For speakers of British English a 'bathroom' is a room with a bath in it, and a 'toilet' is a room with a toilet in it...


jopopojo

Why are bathroom and washroom not accepted?


SavageUkr

Typically, you would say, "Excuse me, where is the restroom (bathroom)?" We don't use "toilet" in this scenario.


SharichkaV

I don't understand why this is translated as Where is "this" toilet? Wouldn't it need to be "де цей туалет"?


SharichkaV

I don't understand why "де туалет" translated where is "this" toilet. Wouldn't it be "де цей туалет?"


Zonia435615

Should say 'THE toilet' (bathroom) not 'THIS bathroom'!

We used the word 'лизничка' for the 'washroom/bathroom'. I've always thought it was disrespectful to ask 'where the toilet is'. I've always been uncomfortable using the word 'туалет'....in the 'old'days they used to call it an 'оборна' (outhouse), because indoor toilets didn't exist then.


shkrjab

and what is wrong with "I'm sorry..." :)|


Walter375725

In Canada it is called "washroom"


Gerald105030

Could "туалет" also mean bathroom? Not sure there's a difference, but that's why I asked, lol.


etomaria

The english here is incorrect, we do not call bathrooms "toilet", the actual fixture is the toilet.


arihuta

I often use this when I was in Ukraine. Very useful phrase.


SharichkaV

Why is only "toilet" and not "restroom" allowed?


Misslv007

Is it common to ask for a toilet in Ukraine, rather than a bathroom?


Misslv007

Is it common to ask for a toilet rather than a bathroom/restroom?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.