"I am not at home."

Translation:Я не дома.

November 6, 2015

20 Comments


BlakeKilra

Why is "Я не в дома" not correct? Wouldn't it be "I (not) at home"? What is the difference between "Я не в дома" and "Я не дома" which should be "I (not) home"? Are both not correct?

November 6, 2015

Norrius

Well, it's pretty straightforward. «Дом» means house, home; «дома» is a different, but related word, which means "at home".

Я не дома — I'm not at home.
Я не в доме — I'm not in the house.

I must add that the latter is a bit odd, but possible in situations like «Я в Доме культуры.»

November 6, 2015

BlakeKilra

Ahhh, I see where I goofed. Спасибо!

November 6, 2015

emilybarke12

Thanks for clearing it up

May 15, 2016

KnossosDomovoi

How about "Я не на дома"? Is it incorrect?

I later tried that in Yandex and it translates to "I'm not at home".

October 13, 2016

audry788223

okay, I'm just thinking what would I say just in case if someone ask me: are you house? So I would say: я не дом Is that correct

October 12, 2016

WesleyPrates

why is it pronouncing as "damA" instead of "dOma" ?

May 6, 2017

fedeTibaldo

Because the accent is on the last syllable. Therefore the O is unstressed and gets pronounced as A

September 4, 2018

Colosseum78

меня нет дома - what is wrong with this?

September 21, 2018

Thom844913

No need to use a Genitive here, why should you? That's only to say "I have" but here it's "I am". So it's just accusative.

February 16, 2019

CaioFranca2

Is дома a declension?

October 13, 2016

BenYoung84

Yes it's genitive.

August 7, 2019

SeragHasouna

Aren't I the only one who thinks that "в доме = дома" in usage?

December 21, 2016

terahli

You would use дома "at home" to say I'm not at home and в доме "in the house" to say I'm not in the house; I'm out in the yard.

January 3, 2017

SeragHasouna

First of all, many thanks on replaying to me. Secondly, Can I conclude from you that "в доме" leans toward the strict location of the house, and "дома" means the general sense of home, whether it's a house or a town or a country?

January 3, 2017

RockyMt.H

That makes complete sense. I have been wondering about that...

July 13, 2016

Remington528785

Why would it not be я нет дома? What is the difference?

March 31, 2017

Chris766080

Нет means "no" while не means "not"

May 30, 2017

henvpr

what if 'i am at home'?

June 23, 2018

Nik659150

Is дома a different case ?

June 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.