1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am not at home."

"I am not at home."

Translation:Я не дома.

November 6, 2015

25 Comments


BlakeKilra

Why is "Я не в дома" not correct? Wouldn't it be "I (not) at home"? What is the difference between "Я не в дома" and "Я не дома" which should be "I (not) home"? Are both not correct?


Norrius

Well, it's pretty straightforward. «Дом» means house, home; «дома» is a different, but related word, which means "at home".

Я не дома — I'm not at home.
Я не в доме — I'm not in the house.

I must add that the latter is a bit odd, but possible in situations like «Я в Доме культуры.»


BlakeKilra

Ahhh, I see where I goofed. Спасибо!


emilybarke12

Thanks for clearing it up


KnossosDomovoi

How about "Я не на дома"? Is it incorrect?

I later tried that in Yandex and it translates to "I'm not at home".


audry788223

okay, I'm just thinking what would I say just in case if someone ask me: are you house? So I would say: я не дом Is that correct


Rachel873062

And this is why I will never learn Russian.


WesleyPrates

why is it pronouncing as "damA" instead of "dOma" ?


[deactivated user]

    Because the accent is on the last syllable. Therefore the O is unstressed and gets pronounced as A


Nik659150

    Russian prounounciation


SeragHasouna

    Aren't I the only one who thinks that "в доме = дома" in usage?


freygl

    You would use дома "at home" to say I'm not at home and в доме "in the house" to say I'm not in the house; I'm out in the yard.


SeragHasouna

    First of all, many thanks on replaying to me. Secondly, Can I conclude from you that "в доме" leans toward the strict location of the house, and "дома" means the general sense of home, whether it's a house or a town or a country?


Colosseum78

    меня нет дома - what is wrong with this?


Thom844913

    No need to use a Genitive here, why should you? That's only to say "I have" but here it's "I am". So it's just accusative.


CaioFranca2

    Is дома a declension?


BenYoung84

    Yes it's genitive.


Remington528785

    Why would it not be я нет дома? What is the difference?


Chris766080

    Нет means "no" while не means "not"


sarahvogler

    That makes complete sense. I have been wondering about that...


henvpr

    what if 'i am at home'?


Nik659150

    Is дома a different case ?


ddaley1941

    My kindle does not have a Russian keyboard. So I am stuck!


Paciocca5

    why not я не на дома?


BenYoung84

    After на the next word has to be accusative (дом) or prepositional (доме), so the word ending would be wrong. Also на доме would mean on the house.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.