"Пюре,пожалуйста."

Translation:Mashed potatoes, please.

3 years ago

72 Comments


foodprocessor

"Пюре" means puree, or paste. Does saying "Пюре" on its own imply mashed potatoes? If there is apple sauce right in front of me, and I ask for "Пюре", would someone go get mashed potatoes?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is just the most common and ordinary one. We accept "puree", too, for obvious reasons.

There are fruit purees sold in plenty, as well as food for babies.

a different kind of puree

3 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Great example! But why is "Premium" on the red ribbon in Latin text / English?

3 years ago

foodprocessor

There is a lot of English integrated into Russian culture. It's also common to mix English and Russian on the labels of Russian products meant for export. If you go to a Russian food store in the USA, you are likely to see this kind of thing a lot.

3 years ago

diogogomez

Does it mean that the Russian people are acquainted with the Latin Alphabet?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Of course. I think most literate people in the world are acquianted with the Latin alphabet, regardless of whether their language uses it.

2 years ago

joshuabalete

Bebi is in Latin... right?

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

I would have thought it was in Russian but there is no "i" letter in Russian

1 year ago

pallasanders

are you talking about the Latin language? I've studied Latin for 6+ years and have never encountered the word 'bebi'. Alathat was saying that the word 'Premium' on the red ribbon is in Latin script aka English letters

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Thats not what he meant...

1 year ago

ElAlumno3
ElAlumno3

I've had Latin for two years, and I don't recognize "bebi" either. I think he means the alphabet that term uses.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, that's what I meant. The brand in Slovenian, now owned by Atlantic Grupa.

1 year ago

winxperror

Dont feed babies with this shit.Only the milk from mom.

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Um.. are you joking or legit dumb?

1 year ago

tjomd
tjomd

Mashed potatoes is not the single meaning, but the most common one. When I hear пюре I immediately think about mashed potatoes, and I think so do many other people. You'd have to specify: яблочное пюре or пюре из яблок.

3 years ago

CrypticPyramid

It's like how in England we shorten it simply to "Mash"

3 years ago

ares692

In many languages mashed potatoes is called puree. It would actually be potato puree, but since it is the most commonly eaten pureed food, it's implied to be potatoes.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It can mean both. I was just unsure of how common a word puree is in English.

Just remember that it is the skill to practice reading the Cyrillic alphabet used in Russian. Some words are chosen just for the letters they have (пюре has a Ю, for example). Медик (medic), пюре (purée), велосипед (bike), багаж (luggage), рюкзак (backpack) are by no means rare: these words are known by any native speaker. However, these are not extremely common words either; they are somewhere in the middle. If no alphabet exercises were necessary, we would have some other words at the beginning.

2 years ago

ares692

I didn't know. :D In English puree is a very commonly known word, just not for potatoes, hence the confusion some people have with this. I also speak Spanish and Portuguese, in which mashed potatoes is simply called "puré".

I understand the reasoning behind using puree as a means of teaching the alphabet, and it's a good thing to know. :)

2 years ago

CeciliaBar101180

Oi, eu também falo português.

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Mi nombre também Cecilia

1 year ago

Karvalheira
Karvalheira

Br aqui tbm kk

3 months ago

AkisV1

in Greek πουρές=пюре,so yeah we use it too for other mashed foods but if i say just πουρές 99% of Greeks will think of mashed potatoes

6 months ago

Nemanjalj7

In Serbian, which is also Slavic language and a little bit similar to Russian, pire (пире) means only mashed potatoes and there is another word for baby food obtained from fruit and vegetables.

2 years ago

local_russian

its quite similar to mashed potatoes in Spanish as well, doesnt really help

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

How come you can't hear the й in пожалуйста? Is this a phonetic rule, am I mishearing it or is the audio wrong?

3 years ago

ares692

My Russian professor explained that the weird pronunciations of some Russian words is because they are usually the most commonly used. Over time the pronunciation shifts to where they "eat" certain letters because they have to say it all the time. So пожалуйста turns into something sounding to us like "pahzhalsta".

In English a good example is Christmas. Instead of Christ mass it's "crissmas"

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

I get it... just like in Maryland. We dont say Maryland, i just realized that most of us say Mare-lind quickly.

1 year ago

foodprocessor

The й doesn't make a sound in this case, but I don't know if there's a rule about it.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I see thanks :)

3 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

Й just doesnt change the sound of у very much, if at all.

2 years ago

JovanaMisi1

Well I'm learning Russian in high school and we've learned this. Sometimes they miss a letter on example here is й, also in солнце they don't speak l. It depends of word you have

2 years ago

Triatel

JovanaMisi1, yes you are right. I'm Russian and may confirm that lot of words we pronounce simplier than write, we don't want to break our tonque :) Sun (солнце) is good example. But more frequently you can hear the word "что" [chto] ("what"). Hard to say, right? So, we pronounce it like "shto" or "cho" :)

2 years ago

John367146

Note 'пожалуйста' has two meanings: Please & You're welcome.

2 years ago

LukeKalesn

Like "Bitte" in German

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Is there a more common way of knowing which "please" to use...or is it pretty much usually just: пожалуйста?....

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In the meaning used here it is pretty much always пожалуйста.

We also tend to not use it as often as "please" is used in English.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Благодарю!

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

People dont really say that

1 year ago

G_Battista

Is it correct to say 'the mashed potatoes'?

2 years ago

marco584013

Ok

2 years ago

MiniEmini

I'm confused about what sound ю makes. I thought it made the 'ef' sound...

2 years ago

Reena_March

ю = yu

2 years ago

xcyst

That would be ф

6 months ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Maybe this should go in the Alphabet section, but does the letter "e" change sound according to where it is in a word, where it is in relation to other letters, or if it is stressed or unstressed?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Unstressed Е typically sounds the same as unstressed И. As for the E/YE distinction, in a number of words of foreign origin a T actually represents a bare "e" sound, i.e. you shoukd read it as if Э were used instead. This irregularity shoukld be learnt on a per-word basis.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Wait, why T?

2 years ago

InekevH

Must be the e,I suppose.

2 years ago

IreneEhvaj

Игорь!!!

2 years ago

Farzan77
Farzan77

The word Пюре is written poo-yoo-ree-ye but its pronunciation is too-re Can someone explain please?

2 years ago

xcyst

Actually п = p

6 months ago

xcyst

You should read it as peeure

6 months ago

archangel4031

I have trouble with pronunciation of пожалуйста. Any suggestions?

1 year ago

foodprocessor

In everyday use, I say puh-ZHAH-luh-stah. So, vowels get clobbered, and the "й" is just dropped. I immigrated from the Soviet Union as a child, so Russian is partially a native tongue for me.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That's the word standard pronunciation.

1 year ago

Cadas21

❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

russianlearner00

Пюре is hard for me to pronounce. I keep thinking it's pronounced almost like "puree", with an attempt at rolling the r's.... Is this how to pronounce it?

1 year ago

joepotato1

Why can’t I say ‘taters?

1 year ago

midnightS1

Can you say "yes please"or "yes thanks" in interchangeably Russian like in English?

7 months ago

zurriburri

Is it common to say in Russia картофельное пюре or just пюре? I'm just now starting to realize it's probably the same way when you use У меня есть and У меня, no?

5 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Пюре is usually enough. There are two primary purees we might mean—mashed potatoes and fruit puree sold in small cans. I think the former is a more common meal by a large margin (unless you are a baby), so it makes no harm to omit картофельное in most real-life scenarios.

In a similar fashion, if you are talking about baby food you may just say пюре (as long as the listener knows the context).

5 months ago

zurriburri

This helps a lot Shady_arc, thank you!

5 months ago

JohnnySpitfire

Whats the difference between спасибо and пожалуйста?

2 months ago

TonoBinder

Спасибо is thank you and пожалуйста is please. And all together is : go back to basics :D

1 month ago

TonoBinder

Hip hip Пюре!

1 month ago

novak708138

Why some times they give me words i dont know but there is no translate???

2 years ago

zurriburri

Sadly, this is where I think a dictionary comes into play.

5 months ago

Cadas21

Cyka Blyat

1 year ago

chubbysparks

Г

8 months ago

chubbysparks

Л

8 months ago

NicoleSyre1

Why do they expect us to know a word that they haven't even told us the translation for it... It gets extremely annoying at times, and if you don't know it you have to guess and usually you get the answer wrong :-(

2 years ago

anna459536

Hi im awesome

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.