1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пюре, пожалуйста."

"Пюре, пожалуйста."

Translation:Mashed potatoes, please.

November 6, 2015

43 Comments


foodprocessor

"Пюре" means puree, or paste. Does saying "Пюре" on its own imply mashed potatoes? If there is apple sauce right in front of me, and I ask for "Пюре", would someone go get mashed potatoes?


Shady_arc

It is just the most common and ordinary one. We accept "puree", too, for obvious reasons.

There are fruit purees sold in plenty, as well as food for babies.

a different kind of puree


Alathat

Great example! But why is "Premium" on the red ribbon in Latin text / English?


foodprocessor

There is a lot of English integrated into Russian culture. It's also common to mix English and Russian on the labels of Russian products meant for export. If you go to a Russian food store in the USA, you are likely to see this kind of thing a lot.


diogogomez

Does it mean that the Russian people are acquainted with the Latin Alphabet?


Shady_arc

Of course. I think most literate people in the world are acquianted with the Latin alphabet, regardless of whether their language uses it.


tjomd

Mashed potatoes is not the single meaning, but the most common one. When I hear пюре I immediately think about mashed potatoes, and I think so do many other people. You'd have to specify: яблочное пюре or пюре из яблок.


Sergio771381

I disagree. If you think that many people think - may be not true. And it is better to be precise in educational text. The learner may get apple puree instead of expected mashed potatoes.


CrypticPyramid

It's like how in England we shorten it simply to "Mash"


ares692

In many languages mashed potatoes is called puree. It would actually be potato puree, but since it is the most commonly eaten pureed food, it's implied to be potatoes.


Shady_arc

It can mean both. I was just unsure of how common a word puree is in English.

Just remember that it is the skill to practice reading the Cyrillic alphabet used in Russian. Some words are chosen just for the letters they have (пюре has a Ю, for example). Медик (medic), пюре (purée), велосипед (bike), багаж (luggage), рюкзак (backpack) are by no means rare: these words are known by any native speaker. However, these are not extremely common words either; they are somewhere in the middle. If no alphabet exercises were necessary, we would have some other words at the beginning.


ares692

I didn't know. :D In English puree is a very commonly known word, just not for potatoes, hence the confusion some people have with this. I also speak Spanish and Portuguese, in which mashed potatoes is simply called "puré".

I understand the reasoning behind using puree as a means of teaching the alphabet, and it's a good thing to know. :)


AkisV1

in Greek πουρές=пюре,so yeah we use it too for other mashed foods but if i say just πουρές 99% of Greeks will think of mashed potatoes


Nemanjalj7

In Serbian, which is also Slavic language and a little bit similar to Russian, pire (пире) means only mashed potatoes and there is another word for baby food obtained from fruit and vegetables.


ilmolleggi

How come you can't hear the й in пожалуйста? Is this a phonetic rule, am I mishearing it or is the audio wrong?


ares692

My Russian professor explained that the weird pronunciations of some Russian words is because they are usually the most commonly used. Over time the pronunciation shifts to where they "eat" certain letters because they have to say it all the time. So пожалуйста turns into something sounding to us like "pahzhalsta".

In English a good example is Christmas. Instead of Christ mass it's "crissmas"


Cecilia798621

I get it... just like in Maryland. We dont say Maryland, i just realized that most of us say Mare-lind quickly.


foodprocessor

The й doesn't make a sound in this case, but I don't know if there's a rule about it.


problemslike

Й just doesnt change the sound of у very much, if at all.


John367146

Note 'пожалуйста' has two meanings: Please & You're welcome.


LukeKalesn

Like "Bitte" in German


OnkelD

Is there a more common way of knowing which "please" to use...or is it pretty much usually just: пожалуйста?....


Shady_arc

In the meaning used here it is pretty much always пожалуйста.

We also tend to not use it as often as "please" is used in English.


OnkelD

Благодарю!


Helga622701

Speaker to speech therapist!!! I didn't hear the word mashed potatoes


G_Battista

Is it correct to say 'the mashed potatoes'?


MiniEmini

I'm confused about what sound ю makes. I thought it made the 'ef' sound...


archangel4031

I have trouble with pronunciation of пожалуйста. Any suggestions?


foodprocessor

In everyday use, I say puh-ZHAH-luh-stah. So, vowels get clobbered, and the "й" is just dropped. I immigrated from the Soviet Union as a child, so Russian is partially a native tongue for me.


Shady_arc

That's the word standard pronunciation.


russianlearner00

Пюре is hard for me to pronounce. I keep thinking it's pronounced almost like "puree", with an attempt at rolling the r's.... Is this how to pronounce it?


zurriburri

Is it common to say in Russia картофельное пюре or just пюре? I'm just now starting to realize it's probably the same way when you use У меня есть and У меня, no?


Shady_arc

Пюре is usually enough. There are two primary purees we might mean—mashed potatoes and fruit puree sold in small cans. I think the former is a more common meal by a large margin (unless you are a baby), so it makes no harm to omit картофельное in most real-life scenarios.

In a similar fashion, if you are talking about baby food you may just say пюре (as long as the listener knows the context).


Ytez8

не верное ударение при озвучке. пюрЕ


fulvio364987

Potato puree should be accepted


noucheka1

Please is not Спасибо ?


1000abrikosy

"Пюре, пожалуйста." Is written as a complete sentance, which I gather it is in Russian. Is Russian looser than English in this respect? The translation is given as "Mashed potatoes please." as though it were a complete sentance; a proper English sentance requires a verb, so this is a mear phrase, with no initial capital or punctuation needed.


Zxfi13

This is exactly what I wrote

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.