"There is a window above the door."

Translation:Над дверью — окно.

November 6, 2015

10 Comments


tomytomiak

Why not simply окно над дверью?

August 11, 2017

KapHekc

Окно находится над дверью?

May 12, 2016

MarioAlvar262287

I also don't understand why it can't be окно над деревю. Many times it's emphasized that the order can be switch as long as the grammar is correct. Why not in this case?

August 19, 2017

Radunya

В чем проблем: «Есть окно над дверью»

November 6, 2015

olimo

It sounds unnatural. You can say "Над дверью есть окно", though.

In such sentences you start with the things you already mentioned before (like "the door", it is definite in English) and then move on to the new things (like "a window" which is indefinite in English).

На столе стоит стакан, а в стакане таракан. - There is a glass on the table, and in the glass there is a cockroach.

If you change the word order and say "Окно - над дверью", that would be "The window is above the door".

November 6, 2015

khaleeljaber

doesn't sound very unnatural to me

April 7, 2017

Radunya

That you!

November 6, 2015

Rekty

So door is in prepositional?

April 3, 2017

khaleeljaber

над, под, перед, за - when indicating position or location are followed by instrumental.

"Надо мною тишина" - Виктор Цой. (there is no stress on the a here, not to confuse it with надо-needs, which has a stress on the a)

"Где кружат чайки за окном" - Вальс в миноре

but if you are indicating movement towards something, then accusative case.

"положите телефон над стол!"

"пойдем за здание" - some random girl

also, if you are indicating a movement coming from something, then the case is genitive.

"монстер из-под кровaти"

But there is no situation where the prepositional case is used with these four prepositions.

April 8, 2017

MarioAlvar262287

I meant дверью..

August 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.