1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет ножа для хлеба."

"У меня нет ножа для хлеба."

Translation:I do not have a knife for bread.

November 6, 2015

19 Comments


Jary01

What is wrong with: I do not have a bread knife


amaybury

Accepted 3/10/16


detailaddict

So, is "bread knife" a commonly-used phrase in Russian (with bread being an adjective of sorts), or do they think of it as "a knife for bread," as stated? If we can use "bread knife", what would the cases then be?


amaybury

I'm afraid you're asking the wrong man here, I'm not sure


jeanmenezesjjk

it is accepted when you translate to english, when speaking russian you should just stick with the original phrase)


RQZ.Sash

Is хлеб also conjugated into genitive?


olimo

Yes, "для" requires genitive.


RQZ.Sash

Ah, I was confused with для and genitive negation. Because it is для that makes хлеб genitive, if this is an affirmative sentence ножа becomes нож while хлеб keeps хлеба, right?


olimo

Right! У меня есть нож для хлеба - У меня нет ножа для хлеба.


RQZ.Sash

Thanks for the clarification!


detailaddict

But why? I would think this calls for dative, as the bread is an indirect object - "for the bread".


keinemeinung

That's just the case that the preposition requires.


detailaddict

So, each preposition requires a specific case for the noun it modifies, regardless of that noun's position or use in the sentence - ? If so I could understand this as German has similar rules.


keinemeinung

Basically yes, and the preposition is almost always going to precede the noun it modifies, with the exception of certain idiomatic expressions.


Shady_arc

Declined :). Yes, «для» is used with the Genitive, same as an impessive number of other prepositions.


the_grind

In this case "есть" is left out it seems. Why is it so?


olimo

You never say "есть" if you don't have something. You replace it with "нет" and change the word to genitive. У меня есть нож - У меня нет ножа.


R_Andersson

What if we are talking about a particular knife? Is “I don‘t have the knife for the bread” still wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.