"У меня нет ножа для хлеба."

Translation:I do not have a knife for bread.

November 6, 2015

19 Comments


Jary01

What is wrong with: I do not have a bread knife

July 5, 2016

amaybury

Accepted 3/10/16

October 3, 2016

detailaddict

So, is "bread knife" a commonly-used phrase in Russian (with bread being an adjective of sorts), or do they think of it as "a knife for bread," as stated? If we can use "bread knife", what would the cases then be?

October 21, 2016

amaybury

I'm afraid you're asking the wrong man here, I'm not sure

October 22, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

it is accepted when you translate to english, when speaking russian you should just stick with the original phrase)

February 25, 2017

Marcos282612

Accepted 4/12/17

April 12, 2017

Mega-Slowking

Is хлеб also conjugated into genitive?

November 9, 2015

olimo

Yes, "для" requires genitive.

November 9, 2015

Mega-Slowking

Ah, I was confused with для and genitive negation. Because it is для that makes хлеб genitive, if this is an affirmative sentence ножа becomes нож while хлеб keeps хлеба, right?

November 9, 2015

olimo

Right! У меня есть нож для хлеба - У меня нет ножа для хлеба.

November 9, 2015

Mega-Slowking

Thanks for the clarification!

November 9, 2015

detailaddict

But why? I would think this calls for dative, as the bread is an indirect object - "for the bread".

October 21, 2016

keinemeinung

That's just the case that the preposition requires.

January 13, 2017

detailaddict

So, each preposition requires a specific case for the noun it modifies, regardless of that noun's position or use in the sentence - ? If so I could understand this as German has similar rules.

January 13, 2017

keinemeinung

Basically yes, and the preposition is almost always going to precede the noun it modifies, with the exception of certain idiomatic expressions.

January 13, 2017

Shady_arc
Mod

Declined :). Yes, «для» is used with the Genitive, same as an impessive number of other prepositions.

November 9, 2015

the_grind

In this case "есть" is left out it seems. Why is it so?

December 18, 2015

olimo

You never say "есть" if you don't have something. You replace it with "нет" and change the word to genitive. У меня есть нож - У меня нет ножа.

December 18, 2015

R_Andersson

What if we are talking about a particular knife? Is “I don‘t have the knife for the bread” still wrong?

November 20, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.