1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя собаки едят яблоки?"

"У тебя собаки едят яблоки?"

Translation:Do your dogs eat apples?

November 6, 2015

76 Comments


nateonthenet

Could this also be translated as "Do you have dogs that eat / are eating apples?" (Or in a sillier version of English - "Do you have apple-eating dogs?") Or is this construction assuming that it's already known that you do have dogs and the only question is whether or not they eat apples?


Shady_arc

The second. It is about dogs you have.


annika_a

So how would you express "Do you have dogs that eat / are eating apples?" in Russian? For example if I already know you have dogs eating bananas and ones eating pears.


olimo

У тебя есть собаки, которые едят яблоки?


annika_a

Thanks! That makes sense.


anothernobody

The sentence at the top seems like "Do you have dogs eating apples". Can we still say "Do you have dogs that/who eat apples" without using "которые"? And does "которые" change based on amount of something or gender?


Dmitry_Arch

You cannot do without которые in this case, because the present active participle of the verb есть (едят), which, in theory, should be едящие (in the nominative plural), is never used. It would be fair to say it doesn't exist. If the verb was пить (to drink), you could say "собаки, пьющие молоко". Которые is the nominative plural form. The corresponding nominative singular forms are который (masc.), которое (neuter) and которая. The pronoun (or pro-adjective, if you like) must agree in number and gender with the noun it refers to in the main clause. The case of которые is determined by its function in the subordinate clause. For example, we say "собаки, которым (dative plural) дали еды" = the dogs that were given some food (i.e. to whom they gave some food)


emmanuelanajao

In this sentence, why "tebya" instead of "tvoi"?


Dmitry_Arch

In Russian, phrases "у меня", "у тебя", "у него", "у неё", "у нас", "у вас" and ""у них" are commonly used instead of possessives мой, твой etc. The phrases with у preposition are preferred when the subject is mentioned for the first time during the conversation. So if dogs have already been mentioned in the conversation, the question will be "Твои/Ваши собаки едят яблоки?", otherwise you should start the question with "У тебя/У вас"


GuerrillaWoo

This is where I've been very confused with this question. У тебя just never made sense haha. Thank you!


marimabe1

Thanks a lot! That HELPS! I was very confused.


anothernobody

Is this "dog" or dogs"? I ask, because this seems like a feminine Genitive to me, so in the plural, the "а" should be dropped, but if it's supposed to be singular, then it's correct (according to the Spelling Rule)................EDIT (but a minute later): It's Nominative, isn't it?


qixyl

The plural nominative and the singular genetive forms are the same for "собака". See declension.


Lingwat

In this case the genitive word is тебя. Genitive marks that this noun relates to another noun in some way (not necessarily ownership, unlike possessive case which always relates two nouns specifically by ownership), so "у тебя собаки" says that тебя relates to собаки. In the same way that "your dogs" only needs the word "your" to be plural in English, "у тебя собаки" only needs тебя to be genitive. The word it's relating to (собаки) will be nominative case as usual.


Peter435682

So to be clear, shady, you mean that this is about dogs that you are KNOWN to have? Ergo, we aren't asking about theor existence (or whether you possess them), but whether they eat apples?


Dmitry_Arch

The given Russian sentence can be rephrased this way: «Я знаю, что у тебя есть собаки; интересно, они едят яблоки?» (“Knowing you have dogs, I wonder if they eat apples”).


taffarelbergamin

I guess it might relate to something more like "do the dogs that you have eat apples"?


Andreasmor6

So saying моя мама любит кофе and у меня мама любит кофе is the same?


Dmitry_Arch

Although the two sentences mean the same, there is a slight difference in usage. If you've been engaged in a conversation about your mother or someone else's mother, then you are more likely to use the first sentence. It's like saying, "Speaking of my mom, she likes coffee". But if you are bringing up a new subject, you would rather use the second sentence as if saying, "By the way, my mom likes coffee". So "У тебя собаки собаки едят яблоки" really means "By the way, do your dogs eat apples?", assuming that no special emphatic intonation is applied to any part of the sentence, in which case the meaning will change.


StephenDunscombe

Hmm! Is the initial "У" used for new topic in general? Or just when it starts with a possessive?


Dmitry_Arch

У -phrase is preferable over the non-prepositional genitive when the noun refers to the whole of a part, e.g. У дома прохудилась крыша and Крыша у дома прохудилась (The roof of the house developed a leak) are more common in a conversation than Крыша дома прохудилась which sounds formal. У means 'by' or 'near' in phrases like 'дом у дороги' = 'a house by the road' and 'тополь у реки' = 'a poplar tree by the river'. It also means 'from' when you describe borrowing, taking or stealing something from someone as in the famous tongue-twister: Карл украл у Клары кораллы, а Клара у Карла украла кларнет. And it precedes the noun or pronoun referring to the person who is asked to give or lend something to someone: Она попросила у меня ручку = She asked me for a pen, Он спросил у меня совета = He asked me for some advice


StephenDunscombe

I'm not following the distinction; I don't have a lot of that vocab. : Thank you, though.

I get the У + possessive + nominative structure when what you're saying is "I have X," i.e. when the possession is the whole point of the sentence. Welsh does the same thing - "There are dogs with you" for "You have dogs."

But here we're using it when "dogs" are the subject, and the possessive element is semantically incidental. That is, the base sentence is "Do dogs eat apples?", and the fact that they're your dogs is sort of a secondary concern - we're saying "Do your dogs eat apples?" but we could just as easily say "Do big dogs eat apples?" or "Do those dogs eat apples?"

So it seems weird to me that we're including a whole separate construct -the У preposition - for what's essentially an adjective.


Kundoo

I would say, we merely substitute the idiom "my dogs" with another one: "I have dogs". Just try think of "I have" as an another way of saying "my", therefore you have "[I have] dogs eat apples". Of course, It makes no sense in English, since in "I have dogs" "dogs" is an object while in "dogs eat apples" it's a subject. But in Russian "dogs" would be a subject in both instances, so there no inconsistencies here. You can read it as "[owned by me] dogs eat apples" i.e. у меня собаки едят яблоки . I know, it still doesn't look natural in English, but that what we get with such a different languages. I hope, all of this makes sense to anyone :)


_Maria_B._

The first, I believe, is accusative and the second is genitive. Same sentence, different case.


Shady_arc

Err.... Actually, it breaks down as follows:

  1. (моя мама)NOM → (любит кофе-Acc)
  2. (у меня-GEN) + мама-NOM → (любит кофе-Acc)

Моя in the first sentence modifies the subject, hence the Nominative (there is no numeral to spoil the show).


cmarooney

this is very surprising. I would have expected vashi sovaki yedyat yabloki. Russian may not use "have" (u sovaka yest' yabloki) but it does have "your" (vash) so why doesn't it use it here? More explanation please


Shady_arc

This dangling «У + Genitive» construction is quite popular to describe some situation relevant for that person or thing. In a sense, this version of "Do you dogs eat apples?" is a question about what experience you have trying to feed dogs some apples—rather than simply a question about your dogs.

Of course, "Ваши собаки едят яблоки?" is also a correct option.

olimo provides some good examples. A few more:

  • Тим работает из дома. У него жена болеет. = Tim is working from his home. His wife is ill.
  • У двери отломалась ручка. = The door's handle has broken off.
  • У меня кончились деньги. = My money ran out ("I ran out of money").

JamesBulls

So is this sentence less like, "Do your dogs eat apples," and more like, "Do dogs eat apples (when you try to feed them apples), or (when they're in your company?)?


olimo

It is very common to use "У ..." instead of possessive pronouns. For a non-native speaker, it is even an easier way because you don't have to agree "у ..." constructions with the gender of the noun.

  • У меня тетрадь жёлтая, а у тебя синяя. - My notebook is yellow, and yours is blue. (Also, more literal: You have a yellow notebook, and I have a blue one. But we don't focus on possession here, only on the difference of the colors.)
  • У меня мама любит кофе. - My mom likes coffee.
  • У меня брат женился. - My brother got married.

Derrick.Botha

*sobaka/sobaki, not "sovaka" or "sovaki"


Dimidov

Accidentally got this right. so happy


Connor-R

Could this also be "Твои/Ваши собаки едят яблоки?"


Gwenci

Yes, it could be.


_Maria_B._

In what case would you need to ask this?!


RandomCanadian12

Welcome to Duolingo, my friend


Kuhseem

Why wouldn't I say "Твои собаки едят яблоки?"


Shady_arc

They are both possible.


LuisFelipe738865

Can I write "Твои собаки едят яблоки"?


Dmitry_Arch

You surely can. But it would be like saying, "Those dogs of yours, do they eat apples?" instead of just saying "Do your dogs..."


Alenbi

Why is it dogs instead of dog? After y you need genitive. And собаки is the genitive of собака, isn't it? But I don't know the genitive of the plurar собаки... Thanks in advance for your help and your answers


Dmitry_Arch

Собаки is not only the genitive singular, but also the nominative plural of собака. The genitive plural form is собак. «У» is followed by тебя, the genitive of ты, and собаки (dogs) is the subject.


Alenbi

Спасибо... In fact "у тебя" is used instead of "твои"... It was why i didn't understand first...


StephenDunscombe

What's the initial "у" doing there? We've seen numerous examples of possessives without an "у" in the first person ("моя сестра" and the like). Is it different in second person? Or is there something else going on?

Is this more explicitly "the dogs that you have", rather than "your dogs"?


Dmitry_Arch

Read my reply to Andreasmor6's question earlier in this thread.


Gmgalhardo

Could this also mean "are your dogs eating apples?" like as a way to ask if someone's dogs are currently in the act of eating apples?


Dmitry_Arch

No. To render that meaning, you should say, "Что сейчас делают твои собаки? Едят яблоки?"


arihuta

Can У be excluded here to explain same case?


Dmitry_Arch

No, without "y" the sentence will be meaningless and ungrammatical.


PaddyCazenove0

True, though I live with a very severe critic who knows her native language very well! Several times already on this language course she has pulled me up already. Maybe some of the English translations are not so good. At times I get her to check the answer and it still comes out wrong- for example birds do not eat but клюют.


Spedi880

Твои собаки едят яблоки? It could be wrote


AzimShrdn

What's the difference between ем/ест/едят ?i mean,when to use them?


Kundoo

Я ем

Ты ешь

Он/она/оно ест

Мы едим

Вы едите

Они едят.


Csaleseath

Why is there a "У тебя" in the phrase when it could all be changed to "Твои собаки едят яблоки"?


Kundoo

Why not? Both versions are correct grammatically and more or less equally common, so the author has chosen the one they wanted to use.


ArvinsFernandes

Since dog (singular) in its genitive form (собаки) is the same as dogs (plural) in accusative (собаки), would "у тебя собаки едит ябдоки" mean "Does your dog eat apples"? Thanks.


Dmitry_Arch

Собаки is the nominative plural in this sentence. That means that they (your dogs) eat apples, not the other way around. If it was a single dog, the question would be, «У тебя собака ест яблоки?» or «Твоя собака ест яблоки?». The verb «есть» is irregular, so the form едит doesn’t exist. We say я ем, ты ешь, он/она ест, мы едим, вы едите, они едят.


ArvinsFernandes

Отлична Дмитрий! Спасибо!


Mak_Poppy

I think what throws me off is the У at the beginning, which usually indicates the question is asking about having something. If I were asking if you eat apples, I wouldn't begin with У. So, is it included here to distinguish between You dogs and You're dogs?


Dmitry_Arch

«У тебя» means “in your possession”/“at your disposal”/“at your place”/“in your household”. In a way, it parallels the French “chez toi” unless it means “you have”. The given sentence means “Speaking of the dogs in your household / the dogs you have/ those dogs of yours, do they eat apples?” «У» that starts a Russian sentence is similar to “by the way” starting an English one. In the case where the dogs have been mentioned earlier in the conversation, the speaker will say, «Твои собаки едят яблоки?»


Lingwat

This is the first time I've seen an explanation for the difference in use case of «у тебя» and «твои». That makes a lot of sense! Is it common for things to be rephrased based on whether the subject is being first introduced or not?


Dmitry_Arch

Yes, it is. Compare: «Старик вошёл в комнату» (= “The old man entered the room”) and «В комнату вошёл старик» (=“An old man entered the room”). However, it is intonation rather than the word order that ultimately determines the meaning of a sentence. With dogs and apples, for example, we have the following options:

У ТЕБЯ собаки едят яблоки? = Is that YOUR dogs that eat apples?

У тебя СОБАКИ едят яблоки? = Who did you say eats apples in your household - dogs?

У тебя собаки ЕДЯТ яблоки? = [By the way] do your dogs eat apples?

У тебя собаки едят ЯБЛОКИ? = What? Your dogs eat apples? Unbelievable!

In option 2, «у тебя» cannot be replaced by «твои». In the other options, «у тебя» and «твои» are practically interchangeable, but the former is slightly more preferable. In eastern Slavic languages, the possessive «у»-phrase came into use under the influence of Finno-Ugoric and Turkic languages. Its meaning is wider, though, than that of the equivalent possessive adjective. The difference between the two becomes especially significant after «где»: «Где твои собаки?» means “Where are your dogs?”, whereas «Где у тебя собаки?» means “Where do you keep your dogs?”


sp.ark

Excuse me, where is "your dogs" in "У тебя собаки едят яблоки?"?


Lingwat

"У тебя собаки" is literally "the dogs at you" or in this case "the dogs in your possession" or more naturally "your dogs". That's how the "у + genitive" construction is used in Russian.


zebby.mann

Why is "у" necessary here?


Femebel

wouldn't this mean 'do the dogs at you place eat apples?'


Dmitry_Arch

No, it would not, unless you say «у тебя дома». Cf.: «У тебя пуговица оторвалась» = Your button came off.


tokishige

I have a question about the pronunciation. I know that the letter 'o' can be pronounced as 'oh,' but sometimes 'ah.' Can anyone please tell me what changes the 'oh' pronunciation into 'ah'? This is something I've been confused about for a while. I no longer want to be guessing whether I should pronounce the letter as 'oh' or 'ah.'


Derrick.Botha

It depends on which syllable the emphasis of the word lies.

If the syllable is emphasised then о has an "oh" sound, if it is not then it has an "ah" sound.


Dmitry_Arch

The letter о is pronounced as /о/ only in a stressed syllable. In the syllable preceding the stressed one its pronunciation changes to that of u in up, and in the remaining syllables о stands for the sound that linguists call shwa, which is the sound of the indefinite article ‘a’. So in Russian speech the words парок (nice steam), порок (vice) and порог (threshold) sound the same. Nor is it possible to tell «моих коллег» from «моих калек» (the genitive forms of “my colleagues” and “my cripples”, respectively) without a context. Хлóпок is cotton, whereas хлопóк is a clapping sound.


Seif418877

Your English translation is very bad


krmvr233

Why not твои собаки едят яблоки


Dmitry_Arch

Also possible. Read this thread.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.