"Утебясобакиедятяблоки?"

Translation:Do your dogs eat apples?

3 years ago

69 Comments


nateonthenet

Could this also be translated as "Do you have dogs that eat / are eating apples?" (Or in a sillier version of English - "Do you have apple-eating dogs?") Or is this construction assuming that it's already known that you do have dogs and the only question is whether or not they eat apples?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The second. It is about dogs you have.

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

So how would you express "Do you have dogs that eat / are eating apples?" in Russian? For example if I already know you have dogs eating bananas and ones eating pears.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

У тебя есть собаки, которые едят яблоки?

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Thanks! That makes sense.

2 years ago

ngochung72
ngochung72

This sentence more exactly.

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

In this sentence, why "tebya" instead of "tvoi"?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In Russian, phrases "у меня", "у тебя", "у него", "у неё", "у нас", "у вас" and ""у них" are commonly used instead of possessives мой, твой etc. The phrases with у preposition are preferred when the subject is mentioned for the first time during the conversation. So if dogs have already been mentioned in the conversation, the question will be "Твои/Ваши собаки едят яблоки?", otherwise you should start the question with "У тебя/У вас"

1 year ago

Define-Human

This is where I've been very confused with this question. У тебя just never made sense haha. Thank you!

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

I guess it might relate to something more like "do the dogs that you have eat apples"?

1 year ago

ngochung72
ngochung72

Hard to understand

1 year ago

Andreasmor6
Andreasmor6

So saying моя мама любит кофе and у меня мама любит кофе is the same?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Although the two sentences mean the same, there is a slight difference in usage. If you've been engaged in a conversation about your mother or someone else's mother, then you are more likely to use the first sentence. It's like saying, "Speaking of my mom, she likes coffee". But if you are bringing up a new subject, you would rather use the second sentence as if saying, "By the way, my mom likes coffee". So "У тебя собаки собаки едят яблоки" really means "By the way, do your dogs eat apples?", assuming that no special emphatic intonation is applied to any part of the sentence, in which case the meaning will change.

2 years ago

StephenDunscombe

Hmm! Is the initial "У" used for new topic in general? Or just when it starts with a possessive?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

У -phrase is preferable over the non-prepositional genitive when the noun refers to the whole of a part, e.g. У дома прохудилась крыша and Крыша у дома прохудилась (The roof of the house developed a leak) are more common in a conversation than Крыша дома прохудилась which sounds formal. У means 'by' or 'near' in phrases like 'дом у дороги' = 'a house by the road' and 'тополь у реки' = 'a poplar tree by the river'. It also means 'from' when you describe borrowing, taking or stealing something from someone as in the famous tongue-twister: Карл украл у Клары кораллы, а Клара у Карла украла кларнет. And it precedes the noun or pronoun referring to the person who is asked to give or lend something to someone: Она попросила у меня ручку = She asked me for a pen, Он спросил у меня совета = He asked me for some advice

2 years ago

StephenDunscombe

I'm not following the distinction; I don't have a lot of that vocab. : Thank you, though.

I get the У + possessive + nominative structure when what you're saying is "I have X," i.e. when the possession is the whole point of the sentence. Welsh does the same thing - "There are dogs with you" for "You have dogs."

But here we're using it when "dogs" are the subject, and the possessive element is semantically incidental. That is, the base sentence is "Do dogs eat apples?", and the fact that they're your dogs is sort of a secondary concern - we're saying "Do your dogs eat apples?" but we could just as easily say "Do big dogs eat apples?" or "Do those dogs eat apples?"

So it seems weird to me that we're including a whole separate construct -the У preposition - for what's essentially an adjective.

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I would say, we merely substitute the idiom "my dogs" with another one: "I have dogs". Just try think of "I have" as an another way of saying "my", therefore you have "[I have] dogs eat apples". Of course, It makes no sense in English, since in "I have dogs" "dogs" is an object while in "dogs eat apples" it's a subject. But in Russian "dogs" would be a subject in both instances, so there no inconsistencies here. You can read it as "[owned by me] dogs eat apples" i.e. у меня собаки едят яблоки . I know, it still doesn't look natural in English, but that what we get with such a different languages. I hope, all of this makes sense to anyone :)

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

The first, I believe, is accusative and the second is genitive. Same sentence, different case.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Err.... Actually, it breaks down as follows:

  1. (моя мама)NOM → (любит кофе-Acc)
  2. (у меня-GEN) + мама-NOM → (любит кофе-Acc)

Моя in the first sentence modifies the subject, hence the Nominative (there is no numeral to spoil the show).

2 years ago

cmarooney
cmarooney

this is very surprising. I would have expected vashi sovaki yedyat yabloki. Russian may not use "have" (u sovaka yest' yabloki) but it does have "your" (vash) so why doesn't it use it here? More explanation please

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

This dangling «У + Genitive» construction is quite popular to describe some situation relevant for that person or thing. In a sense, this version of "Do you dogs eat apples?" is a question about what experience you have trying to feed dogs some apples—rather than simply a question about your dogs.

Of course, "Ваши собаки едят яблоки?" is also a correct option.

olimo provides some good examples. A few more:

  • Тим работает из дома. У него жена болеет. = Tim is working from his home. His wife is ill.
  • У двери отломалась ручка. = The door's handle has broken off.
  • У меня кончились деньги. = My money ran out ("I ran out of money").
3 years ago

JamesBulls

So is this sentence less like, "Do your dogs eat apples," and more like, "Do dogs eat apples (when you try to feed them apples), or (when they're in your company?)?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is very common to use "У ..." instead of possessive pronouns. For a non-native speaker, it is even an easier way because you don't have to agree "у ..." constructions with the gender of the noun.

  • У меня тетрадь жёлтая, а у тебя синяя. - My notebook is yellow, and yours is blue. (Also, more literal: You have a yellow notebook, and I have a blue one. But we don't focus on possession here, only on the difference of the colors.)
  • У меня мама любит кофе. - My mom likes coffee.
  • У меня брат женился. - My brother got married.
3 years ago

Derrick.Botha

*sobaka/sobaki, not "sovaka" or "sovaki"

3 months ago

Dimidov

Accidentally got this right. so happy

2 years ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

Could this also be "Твои/Ваши собаки едят яблоки?"

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Yes, it could be.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

In what case would you need to ask this?!

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Welcome to Duolingo, my friend

5 months ago

LuisFelipe738865

Can I write "Твои собаки едят яблоки"?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You surely can. But it would be like saying, "Those dogs of yours, do they eat apples?" instead of just saying "Do your dogs..."

2 years ago

Kuhseem
Kuhseem

Why wouldn't I say "Твои собаки едят яблоки?"

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

They are both possible.

1 year ago

Alenbi
Alenbi

Why is it dogs instead of dog? After y you need genitive. And собаки is the genitive of собака, isn't it? But I don't know the genitive of the plurar собаки... Thanks in advance for your help and your answers

5 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Собаки is not only the genitive singular, but also the nominative plural of собака. The genitive plural form is собак. «У» is followed by тебя, the genitive of ты, and собаки (dogs) is the subject.

5 months ago

Alenbi
Alenbi

Спасибо... In fact "у тебя" is used instead of "твои"... It was why i didn't understand first...

5 months ago

StephenDunscombe

What's the initial "у" doing there? We've seen numerous examples of possessives without an "у" in the first person ("моя сестра" and the like). Is it different in second person? Or is there something else going on?

Is this more explicitly "the dogs that you have", rather than "your dogs"?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Read my reply to Andreasmor6's question earlier in this thread.

2 years ago

PaddyCazenove0
PaddyCazenove0

True, though I live with a very severe critic who knows her native language very well! Several times already on this language course she has pulled me up already. Maybe some of the English translations are not so good. At times I get her to check the answer and it still comes out wrong- for example birds do not eat but клюют.

1 year ago

Spedi880
Spedi880

Твои собаки едят яблоки? It could be wrote

1 year ago

AzimShrdn

What's the difference between ем/ест/едят ?i mean,when to use them?

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Я ем

Ты ешь

Он/она/оно ест

Мы едим

Вы едите

Они едят.

9 months ago

MatheusTerra

Why is there a "У тебя" in the phrase when it could all be changed to "Твои собаки едят яблоки"?

6 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Why not? Both versions are correct grammatically and more or less equally common, so the author has chosen the one they wanted to use.

6 months ago

ArvinsFernandes

Since dog (singular) in its genitive form (собаки) is the same as dogs (plural) in accusative (собаки), would "у тебя собаки едит ябдоки" mean "Does your dog eat apples"? Thanks.

6 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Собаки is the nominative plural in this sentence. That means that they (your dogs) eat apples, not the other way around. If it was a single dog, the question would be, «У тебя собака ест яблоки?» or «Твоя собака ест яблоки?». The verb «есть» is irregular, so the form едит doesn’t exist. We say я ем, ты ешь, он/она ест, мы едим, вы едите, они едят.

6 months ago

ArvinsFernandes

Отлична Дмитрий! Спасибо!

6 months ago

Mak_Poppy

I think what throws me off is the У at the beginning, which usually indicates the question is asking about having something. If I were asking if you eat apples, I wouldn't begin with У. So, is it included here to distinguish between You dogs and You're dogs?

5 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

«У тебя» means “in your possession”/“at your disposal”/“at your place”/“in your household”. In a way, it parallels the French “chez toi” unless it means “you have”. The given sentence means “Speaking of the dogs in your household / the dogs you have/ those dogs of yours, do they eat apples?” «У» that starts a Russian sentence is similar to “by the way” starting an English one. In the case where the dogs have been mentioned earlier in the conversation, the speaker will say, «Твои собаки едят яблоки?»

5 months ago

Lingwat

This is the first time I've seen an explanation for the difference in use case of «у тебя» and «твои». That makes a lot of sense! Is it common for things to be rephrased based on whether the subject is being first introduced or not?

5 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Yes, it is. Compare: «Старик вошёл в комнату» (= “The old man entered the room”) and «В комнату вошёл старик» (=“An old man entered the room”). However, it is intonation rather than the word order that ultimately determines the meaning of a sentence. With dogs and apples, for example, we have the following options:

У ТЕБЯ собаки едят яблоки? = Is that YOUR dogs that eat apples?

У тебя СОБАКИ едят яблоки? = Who did you say eats apples in your household - dogs?

У тебя собаки ЕДЯТ яблоки? = [By the way] do your dogs eat apples?

У тебя собаки едят ЯБЛОКИ? = What? Your dogs eat apples? Unbelievable!

In option 2, «у тебя» cannot be replaced by «твои». In the other options, «у тебя» and «твои» are practically interchangeable, but the former is slightly more preferable. In eastern Slavic languages, the possessive «у»-phrase came into use under the influence of Finno-Ugoric and Turkic languages. It’s meaning the wider, though, than that of the equivalent possessive adjective. The difference between the two becomes especially significant after «где»: «Где твои собаки?» means “Where are your dogs?”, whereas «Где у тебя собаки?» means “Where do you keep your dogs?”

5 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Excuse me, where is "your dogs" in "У тебя собаки едят яблоки?"?

5 months ago

Lingwat

"У тебя собаки" is literally "the dogs at you" or in this case "the dogs in your possession" or more naturally "your dogs". That's how the "у + genitive" construction is used in Russian.

5 months ago

zebby.mann
zebby.mann

Why is "у" necessary here?

3 months ago

m214848

Why use тебя instead of Ваши?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

'your' can translate into "у тебя"/"у вас"/твои/ваши, depending on the situation. If you are quite advanced in age and talk to a stranger or, regardless of your age, you talk to someone much older than you or someone you are on formal terms with, then you must use ваши/у вас.

2 years ago

Gmgalhardo

Could this also mean "are your dogs eating apples?" like as a way to ask if someone's dogs are currently in the act of eating apples?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No. To render that meaning, you should say, "Что сейчас делают твои собаки? Едят яблоки?"

2 years ago

arihuta
arihuta

Can У be excluded here to explain same case?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No, without "y" the sentence will be meaningless and ungrammatical.

2 years ago

MichaelKou11

That's one weird dog.

1 year ago

Eric0213

"Do" your dog eat apples? Is grammatically incorrect. It should be, "Does" your dog eat apples? I entered "Does your dog eat apples?" and it was marked incorrect.

6 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Собаки" is plural. " Do your dogs eat apples?" is the correct answer.

6 months ago

Eric0213

I see that, thanks :)

6 months ago

PaddyCazenove0
PaddyCazenove0

This is bad Russian. It should read Твои собаки едят яблоки?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.