1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта кровать - моя."

"Эта кровать - моя."

Translation:This bed is mine.

November 6, 2015

49 Comments


MitchLindgren

I think this is the first time I've seen this "reversed" construction. Would эта моя кровать also work?


Shady_arc

Nope, it is ungrammatical. You should use «Это моя кровать» if «это» is the subject.


amu

Can you explain why эта and not это ?


Ishana92

Imagine ето as "this is" construction, so it does not change regardless of gender of object, like Shady_arc said. But when they modify a noun, then it means "this (one)" and then it must agree with the noun in gender, number and case. зта is then used for female nouns in singular, and зтот for male singular, and зто for neuter singular. For example if you say this is a cat then you don't need to agree "this" with "cat", they are not connected. But if you want to say this cat is nice then you must agree this and cat because they form one unit. In that case "This cat" will be different from "(of) this cat", "(with) this cat" or "these cats". I hope this helps.


Jeremiah0033

Oh yes,indeed! It's help. You write down every example on one line with every rule of agreement with connection or one unit. And you quote honestly Shady_arc. ( we can find back his comments on Duo). What else ?! Thank you very much.


Anneliese324

So basically if youre talking about another thing and adding it with 'this' (in this case 'mine/my') it is "эта"?


Ishana92

Yes, If you are pointing to something then always use это, and if you are adding/describing the thing then watch for gender/case/number and use appropriate one (in this case эта)


randomstuff53

So does this mean that saying "Это мой хлеб." It conotates a more factual statement, as in it is a fact i posses the bread? And the other is a more possesive connotation as in "этот хлеб - мой" ?


Shady_arc

In which of the sentences? The adjectival «это» agrees wuth the noun it modifies in gender, number and case. That's why it becomes эта when acting as a modifier. When «это» acts on its own and is not connected to «кровать» anyhow (apart from being in the same sentence) and does not imply any other noun, it is singular and neuter. More specifically, a subject in all of these sentences is the same:

  • Это крова́ть. = This is a bed.
  • Это ко́шка / кот. = This is a cat.
  • Это учи́тель. = This is a teacher.
  • Это учителя́. = These are teachers.
  • Это крова́ти. = These are beds.

[deactivated user]

    That is really confusing because you didn't give any examples of the other usage.


DylanRupel

    The distinction is the same as with the phrases "this is my bed" versus "this bed is mine".


Rishini1

    Wouldn't that mean "This is my bed" ? That's not the same as "This bed is mine".


AlGarvey

    Translation of "is" is rarely used in Russian, literal translation would be "есть", "является". In sentences like this one dash is "is".


aalbergz

    I feel like there could be more consistency with the use of (-) throughout the course so far. Unless there is a particular reason for using it here that I don't understand.


Shady_arc

    A dash in an optional mark in such environment. Still a possibility, mind you! You will see it in similar sentences IRL sometimes.

    We occasionally use it to let you better parse the sentence. I feel that a string of nouns might be tricky for an English speaker to mentally cut into segments (I imagine, to you such sentences look like "cat on the bed mine")


aalbergz

    Okay thank you very much!


071g1

    Useful for russian college freshmen


Sheymalu

    can моя mean mine also?


Ishana92

    Yes, in russian there is no difference between mine and my


LivingLifeform

    If you make a typing mistake do you still put "My awnser should be accepted"?


Shady_arc

    Only if you know that otherwise your answer was OK. Also, note that "he" instead of "she" and "law" instead of "low" are not considered typos: if you get a different word, you WILL be marked wrong.

    Naturally, we add translations by hand, so we take into account all reports, including those with minor mistakes..


Yoni_Elentok

    Why "this bed is my" is not correct?


Ishana92

    It is not grammatically correct in english. You can say This is my bed. but This bed is mine. There are pairs of possessive determiners and pronouns my/mine, your/yours, her/hers, our/ours and their/theirs. If it is before a noun you use determiner (your) and pronoun after (yours).


SamuelBrown33

    shouldn't, the bed is mine, work as well?


    [deactivated user]

      In that case you have swapped "this" for "the". The difference is large enough to warrant a different syntax in English and in Russian.


allanmherrera

      Why is it "эта" and not это"?


baudelairekid

      I dont understand the use of the dash. Is it always optional, or do you sometimes need it?


starbuck32123

      In soviet russia, we all have one bed


IvanDrago860948

      In soviet Russia bed has you!


ThomasBehn2

      I used this exact structure when duolingo asked me in English to translate "this bed is mine" into Russian and the program said it sas incorrect. It gave "это кравать моя" as the correct answer. now in reverse, this is right? Think it is a glitch.


ThomasBehn2

      Sorry i spelled кровать wrong.


      [deactivated user]

        "This bed - it is mine." is perfectly acceptable English and I believe matches the meaning and tone of the Russian statement.


Johanna665391

        I will use that sentence when some communist wants to share my bed, very useful!


feeble_weakling

        Why is кровать female even though it ends in a consonant? Or does the ь overthrow that rule, and words ending with consonant+ь are female?


Shady_arc

        Words ending in -ь (in spelling) can be masculine or feminine. Feminine are a bit more plentiful, and also there are suffixes that make masculine or feminine nouns with 100 % certainty (вечность, относительность, мощность, мудрость are feminine; учитель, выключатель, предохранитель, родитель are masculine).

        Other than that, you should just know the words—thankfully, the class is not that big. Masculines within the top 3000 words or so are as follows:

        • month names
        • день, рубль, ноль, огонь, дождь, камень, корень, пень,
        • учитель, родитель, писатель, читатель, преподаватель, свидетель, следователь, покупатель, водитель, двигатель, корабль, руководитель
        • гость, парень, король, царь, путь, гвоздь
        • секретарь, монастырь, лагерь, словарь,
        • стиль, отель, спектакль, контроль,алкоголь, руль, шампунь, портфель, кашель, ноготь
        • these animals: зверь, медведь, олень, голубь, лось, гусь, конь, лебедь, журавль, тюлень

Navyabeta

        When do you use the - ?? Super confused...


KaiserAlex1

        Dude i made a type. Let me try again.


LEGEND

        Something my sister says


Yash_o_dhara

        The app stops listening on a second.


Renata715170

        The " - " is " , " ?


Arbilon

        I get an error even though I wrote a correct answer


Jaafar993

        هذا سريري


ehab4

        So if i am a male should i say мой?


Shady_arc

        No, these just reflect the grammatical gender/number and case of the nouns you attach them to.

        To be more exact, adjectives and possessives мой, твой, свой, наш, ваш, чей will match their ending to the noun you attach them to (e.g., мой компьютер, моя кровать, моё молоко).

        (его "his, its", её "her" and их "their" do not change and are always used in this exact form.)

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.