"Эта кровать - моя."

Translation:This bed is mine.

3 years ago

49 Comments


MitchLindgren

I think this is the first time I've seen this "reversed" construction. Would эта моя кровать also work?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Nope, it is ungrammatical. You should use «Это моя кровать» if «это» is the subject.

3 years ago

amu
amu

Can you explain why эта and not это ?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In which of the sentences? The adjectival «это» agrees wuth the noun it modifies in gender, number and case. That's why it becomes эта when acting as a modifier. When «это» acts on its own and is not connected to «кровать» anyhow (apart from being in the same sentence) and does not imply any other noun, it is singular and neuter. More specifically, a subject in all of these sentences is the same:

  • Это крова́ть. = This is a bed.
  • Это ко́шка / кот. = This is a cat.
  • Это учи́тель. = This is a teacher.
  • Это учителя́. = These are teachers.
  • Это крова́ти. = These are beds.
3 years ago

douglaswou

That is really confusing because you didn't give any examples of the other usage.

3 months ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Imagine ето as "this is" construction, so it does not change regardless of gender of object, like Shady_arc said. But when they modify a noun, then it means "this (one)" and then it must agree with the noun in gender, number and case. зта is then used for female nouns in singular, and зтот for male singular, and зто for neuter singular. For example if you say this is a cat then you don't need to agree "this" with "cat", they are not connected. But if you want to say this cat is nice then you must agree this and cat because they form one unit. In that case "This cat" will be different from "(of) this cat", "(with) this cat" or "these cats". I hope this helps.

2 years ago

Jeremiah0033

Oh yes,indeed! It's help. You write down every example on one line with every rule of agreement with connection or one unit. And you quote honestly Shady_arc. ( we can find back his comments on Duo). What else ?! Thank you very much.

2 years ago

Anneliese324

So basically if youre talking about another thing and adding it with 'this' (in this case 'mine/my') it is "эта"?

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Yes, If you are pointing to something then always use это, and if you are adding/describing the thing then watch for gender/case/number and use appropriate one (in this case эта)

2 years ago

DylanRupel

The distinction is the same as with the phrases "this is my bed" versus "this bed is mine".

1 year ago

aalbergz
aalbergz

I feel like there could be more consistency with the use of (-) throughout the course so far. Unless there is a particular reason for using it here that I don't understand.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

A dash in an optional mark in such environment. Still a possibility, mind you! You will see it in similar sentences IRL sometimes.

We occasionally use it to let you better parse the sentence. I feel that a string of nouns might be tricky for an English speaker to mentally cut into segments (I imagine, to you such sentences look like "cat on the bed mine")

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

btw, why do you use the short - and not the long —?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I am not the only person who made this course.

But, yes—I am the only maniac.

3 years ago

aalbergz
aalbergz

Okay thank you very much!

3 years ago

LivingLifeform

If you make a typing mistake do you still put "My awnser should be accepted"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Only if you know that otherwise your answer was OK. Also, note that "he" instead of "she" and "law" instead of "low" are not considered typos: if you get a different word, you WILL be marked wrong.

Naturally, we add translations by hand, so we take into account all reports, including those with minor mistakes..

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Why isn't "This bed - it is mine." correct?

2 years ago

diogo8484

I don't know how to explain, but that sentence makes no sense.

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

I reconstructed the dash from the original Russian sentence. It does make sense in English, so why is it wrong to use here?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The dash stands for the verb "is" in this case and does not add another subject. Since you are translating the dash as the verb, you do not put the dash in the English version.

2 years ago

diogo8484

Dash is sign used in Russian to replace the verb "to be". IT IS NOT USED IN ENGLISH LIKE THAT. Got it?

2 years ago

Sheymalu

can моя mean mine also?

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Yes, in russian there is no difference between mine and my

2 years ago

Sheymalu

thanks Ishana92 that will help a lot.

2 years ago

Yoni_Elentok

Why "this bed is my" is not correct?

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

It is not grammatically correct in english. You can say This is my bed. but This bed is mine. There are pairs of possessive determiners and pronouns my/mine, your/yours, her/hers, our/ours and their/theirs. If it is before a noun you use determiner (your) and pronoun after (yours).

2 years ago

SamuelBrown33

shouldn't, the bed is mine, work as well?

2 years ago

douglaswou

In that case you have swapped "this" for "the". The difference is large enough to warrant a different syntax in English and in Russian.

3 months ago

baudelairekid

I dont understand the use of the dash. Is it always optional, or do you sometimes need it?

1 year ago

MichaelKou11

Why the dash?

1 year ago

ThomasBehn2

I used this exact structure when duolingo asked me in English to translate "this bed is mine" into Russian and the program said it sas incorrect. It gave "это кравать моя" as the correct answer. now in reverse, this is right? Think it is a glitch.

3 months ago

ThomasBehn2

Sorry i spelled кровать wrong.

3 months ago

douglaswou

"This bed - it is mine." is perfectly acceptable English and I believe matches the meaning and tone of the Russian statement.

3 months ago

Johanna665391

I will use that sentence when some communist wants to share my bed, very useful!

6 days ago

96Seaturtles

I'm a little puzzled about this sentence. If this is translated as "this bed is mine". Shouldn't "моя" be accusative and not in the nominative case? It's literally translated as "This bed is my". and it doesn't make sense. Is it alright to say it like that, or is it grammatically wrong?

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Saying it this way emphasizes possession a bit. But you can also say это моя кровать which would be more neutral. And моя should be in nominative case since bed is the subject in this sentence and not the object (What is mine? The bed.).

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Nothing is accusative after the verb to be (is). That would be a Predicate nominative or a predicate adjective and not a direct object. In Russian the possessive pronoun (mine in English) has a similar form to the possessive adjective (my in English).
https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9 http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/accusative http://masterrussian.com/aa071600a.shtml Russian cases

2 years ago

KamilKolasinski

Geez! That TTS startled me! It's like she's crossed with someone...

2 years ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

GET OFF MY BED!!

2 years ago

allanmherrera

Why is it "эта" and not это"?

2 years ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

In soviet russia, we all have one bed

7 months ago

Poluf1

Crucial Tinder line for the hostel

5 months ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

i put "This bed-mine" is that wrong??? Please help!!! :P :P :P (btw, i do see how it is translated as "This bed is mine", i am just curious if "This bed-mine" should be accepted or not :) :P :P :P (Also, just cause,...LOOOVE these: ;P ;P ;P ;P ;P ;P ;P ;P ;P ;P ;P ;P)

2 years ago

loq2
loq2

"This bed- mine" is not a grammatically-correct sentence in English.

2 years ago

AngelaOnVacation

It's a construction that's used. "This bed - mine. That bed - yours. That bed - Josh's." That construction doesn't make me cringe.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The dash in the Russian is to be translated as the correct conjugation of the verb to be in English, in this case "is". If you just copy the dash, then you are not translating the correct intention of the Russian sentence.

2 years ago

diogo8484

You don't use dashes in English to substitute the verb "to be". You do that only in Russian.

2 years ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Really? NEAT!!! THAT HELPS!!!!!!!!!!!! СПОСИБО!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ;p

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.