1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта кровать - моя."

"Эта кровать - моя."

Translation:This bed is mine.

November 6, 2015

46 Comments


MitchLindgren

I think this is the first time I've seen this "reversed" construction. Would эта моя кровать also work?


Shady_arc

Nope, it is ungrammatical. You should use «Это моя кровать» if «это» is the subject.


amu

Can you explain why эта and not это ?


Shady_arc

In which of the sentences? The adjectival «это» agrees wuth the noun it modifies in gender, number and case. That's why it becomes эта when acting as a modifier. When «это» acts on its own and is not connected to «кровать» anyhow (apart from being in the same sentence) and does not imply any other noun, it is singular and neuter. More specifically, a subject in all of these sentences is the same:

  • Это крова́ть. = This is a bed.
  • Это ко́шка / кот. = This is a cat.
  • Это учи́тель. = This is a teacher.
  • Это учителя́. = These are teachers.
  • Это крова́ти. = These are beds.

douglaswou

That is really confusing because you didn't give any examples of the other usage.


Ishana92

Imagine ето as "this is" construction, so it does not change regardless of gender of object, like Shady_arc said. But when they modify a noun, then it means "this (one)" and then it must agree with the noun in gender, number and case. зта is then used for female nouns in singular, and зтот for male singular, and зто for neuter singular. For example if you say this is a cat then you don't need to agree "this" with "cat", they are not connected. But if you want to say this cat is nice then you must agree this and cat because they form one unit. In that case "This cat" will be different from "(of) this cat", "(with) this cat" or "these cats". I hope this helps.


Jeremiah0033

Oh yes,indeed! It's help. You write down every example on one line with every rule of agreement with connection or one unit. And you quote honestly Shady_arc. ( we can find back his comments on Duo). What else ?! Thank you very much.


Anneliese324

So basically if youre talking about another thing and adding it with 'this' (in this case 'mine/my') it is "эта"?


Ishana92

Yes, If you are pointing to something then always use это, and if you are adding/describing the thing then watch for gender/case/number and use appropriate one (in this case эта)


randomstuff53

So does this mean that saying "Это мой хлеб." It conotates a more factual statement, as in it is a fact i posses the bread? And the other is a more possesive connotation as in "этот хлеб - мой" ?


DylanRupel

The distinction is the same as with the phrases "this is my bed" versus "this bed is mine".


071g1

Useful for russian college freshmen


aalbergz

I feel like there could be more consistency with the use of (-) throughout the course so far. Unless there is a particular reason for using it here that I don't understand.


Shady_arc

A dash in an optional mark in such environment. Still a possibility, mind you! You will see it in similar sentences IRL sometimes.

We occasionally use it to let you better parse the sentence. I feel that a string of nouns might be tricky for an English speaker to mentally cut into segments (I imagine, to you such sentences look like "cat on the bed mine")


aalbergz

Okay thank you very much!


Sheymalu

can моя mean mine also?


Ishana92

Yes, in russian there is no difference between mine and my


LivingLifeform

If you make a typing mistake do you still put "My awnser should be accepted"?


Shady_arc

Only if you know that otherwise your answer was OK. Also, note that "he" instead of "she" and "law" instead of "low" are not considered typos: if you get a different word, you WILL be marked wrong.

Naturally, we add translations by hand, so we take into account all reports, including those with minor mistakes..


96Seaturtles

I'm a little puzzled about this sentence. If this is translated as "this bed is mine". Shouldn't "моя" be accusative and not in the nominative case? It's literally translated as "This bed is my". and it doesn't make sense. Is it alright to say it like that, or is it grammatically wrong?


Ishana92

Saying it this way emphasizes possession a bit. But you can also say это моя кровать which would be more neutral. And моя should be in nominative case since bed is the subject in this sentence and not the object (What is mine? The bed.).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Nothing is accusative after the verb to be (is). That would be a Predicate nominative or a predicate adjective and not a direct object. In Russian the possessive pronoun (mine in English) has a similar form to the possessive adjective (my in English).
https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9 http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/accusative http://masterrussian.com/aa071600a.shtml Russian cases


WaaDoku

Why isn't "This bed - it is mine." correct?


diogo8484

I don't know how to explain, but that sentence makes no sense.


WaaDoku

I reconstructed the dash from the original Russian sentence. It does make sense in English, so why is it wrong to use here?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The dash stands for the verb "is" in this case and does not add another subject. Since you are translating the dash as the verb, you do not put the dash in the English version.


Fiyalka2

"This bed - it is mine." may be a legit sentence in English, but it is not 100% what the Russian sentence says:
"Эта кровать - моя." = "This bed is mine."
"Эта кровать - это моя." = "This bed - it is mine."
If you remember the "-" = "is" and "это" = "this is", you will be fine.


Sheymalu

thanks Ishana92 that will help a lot.


Yoni_Elentok

Why "this bed is my" is not correct?


Ishana92

It is not grammatically correct in english. You can say This is my bed. but This bed is mine. There are pairs of possessive determiners and pronouns my/mine, your/yours, her/hers, our/ours and their/theirs. If it is before a noun you use determiner (your) and pronoun after (yours).


SamuelBrown33

shouldn't, the bed is mine, work as well?


douglaswou

In that case you have swapped "this" for "the". The difference is large enough to warrant a different syntax in English and in Russian.


allanmherrera

Why is it "эта" and not это"?


baudelairekid

I dont understand the use of the dash. Is it always optional, or do you sometimes need it?


starbuck32123

In soviet russia, we all have one bed


ThomasBehn2

I used this exact structure when duolingo asked me in English to translate "this bed is mine" into Russian and the program said it sas incorrect. It gave "это кравать моя" as the correct answer. now in reverse, this is right? Think it is a glitch.


ThomasBehn2

Sorry i spelled кровать wrong.


douglaswou

"This bed - it is mine." is perfectly acceptable English and I believe matches the meaning and tone of the Russian statement.


Johanna665391

I will use that sentence when some communist wants to share my bed, very useful!


feeble_weakling

Why is кровать female even though it ends in a consonant? Or does the ь overthrow that rule, and words ending with consonant+ь are female?


Shady_arc

Words ending in -ь (in spelling) can be masculine or feminine. Feminine are a bit more plentiful, and also there are suffixes that make masculine or feminine nouns with 100 % certainty (вечность, относительность, мощность, мудрость are feminine; учитель, выключатель, предохранитель, родитель are masculine).

Other than that, you should just know the words—thankfully, the class is not that big. Masculines within the top 3000 words or so are as follows:

  • month names
  • день, рубль, ноль, огонь, дождь, камень, корень, пень,
  • учитель, родитель, писатель, читатель, преподаватель, свидетель, следователь, покупатель, водитель, двигатель, корабль, руководитель
  • гость, парень, король, царь, путь, гвоздь
  • секретарь, монастырь, лагерь, словарь,
  • стиль, отель, спектакль, контроль,алкоголь, руль, шампунь, портфель, кашель, ноготь
  • these animals: зверь, медведь, олень, голубь, лось, гусь, конь, лебедь, журавль, тюлень

Naomi636611

When do you use the - ?? Super confused...


KaiserAlex1

Dude i made a type. Let me try again.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.