1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чия це шапка?"

"Чия це шапка?"

Translation:Whose hat is this?

November 6, 2015

20 Comments


TobyBartels

Sounds like ‘chapeau’.


Vinnfred

They have common ancestor: latin cappa. It's not clear from what language it actually came to Ukrainian (german? polish?). It's doubtful that it was french, it's rather french -> german -> ukranian.


greg.mort

I'd be willing to bet on russian from French and unto Ukrainian. But your path could be the correct one


Vinnfred

Not being a philologist I just looked things up :)


greg.mort

That's where it came from. Ukrainian has some vocabulary from French


TobyBartels

Does it have a diminutive suffix on it or something?


greg.mort

Шапочка? That's the only one I could think of


grey236

What does "Шапочка" mean? If I remember correctly from Dutch dimunitives are like add-ons so cat would be kitten. So would "Шапочка" mean small hat?


Vinnfred

Small hat, kids' hat. Swim cap is also traditionally called шапочка (для басейну, для купання)


ColinCampb168596

I used this phrase when i was in Ukriane.


fug1tivus

As far as I know a cap = шапка, a hat = капелюх. These are two different things and thus the translation is wrong and it's just misleading.


sagitta145

шапка is more general and can be translated as either "hat" or "cap", and капелюх is only "hat".


MatthewOrlowski

Why is it це шапка, and not ця шапка? Surely шапка is feminine?


Vinnfred

This is a hat - Це шапка
This hat - Ця шапка


MatthewOrlowski

Right, but it's not saying "this is a hat", it's asking about "this hat", whose is it. So it still seems to me it should be ця шапка. Where am I going wrong?


Vinnfred

Oh, I see.

There are two ways to ask about a hat: Whose hat is this? and Whose is this hat?. There's no difference really, but the rule is still the same, they correspond to Ukrainian Чия це шапка? and Чия ця шапка? You just always have to think about what does "this" means in a sentence. Is it an adjective? Is is a pronoun?


MatthewOrlowski

Oooh okay I see what's going on! That makes sense that you could interpret it in two different ways. Дуже дякую!


sagitta145

These sentences are different grammatically.

"Чия це шапка?" = Whose hat is this? -> the subject is "this", "this" can be interchanged with "it" ("Whose hat is it?"), "this" is a pronoun that plays a noun role. An answer to this question: "This is my hat".

"Чия ця шапка?" = Whose is this hat? -> the subject is "this hat", "this" cannot be replaced by "it" ("Whose is it hat?"), "this" is an attribute of "hat", a pronoun that plays an adjective role. An answer to this question: "This hat is mine".


Sr.Cisne

In English it is called a "pronominal adjective".


wood_eater

I'm hearing "shatka" but I think it should be "shapka" for шапка.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.