1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чия це шапка?"

"Чия це шапка?"

Translation:Whose hat is this?

November 6, 2015

12 Comments


TobyBartels

Sounds like ‘chapeau’.


Vinnfred

They have common ancestor: latin cappa. It's not clear from what language it actually came to Ukrainian (german? polish?). It's doubtful that it was french, it's rather french -> german -> ukranian.


greg.mort

I'd be willing to bet on russian from French and unto Ukrainian. But your path could be the correct one


Vinnfred

Not being a philologist I just looked things up :)


greg.mort

That's where it came from. Ukrainian has some vocabulary from French


TobyBartels

Does it have a diminutive suffix on it or something?


greg.mort

Шапочка? That's the only one I could think of


grey236

What does "Шапочка" mean? If I remember correctly from Dutch dimunitives are like add-ons so cat would be kitten. So would "Шапочка" mean small hat?


Vinnfred

Small hat, kids' hat. Swim cap is also traditionally called шапочка (для басейну, для купання)


fug1tivus

As far as I know a cap = шапка, a hat = капелюх. These are two different things and thus the translation is wrong and it's just misleading.


sagitta145

шапка is more general and can be translated as either "hat" or "cap", and капелюх is only "hat".


ColinCampb168596

I used this phrase when i was in Ukriane.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.