"Чия це шапка?"

Translation:Whose hat is this?

November 6, 2015

11 Comments


TobyBartels

Sounds like ‘chapeau’.

November 6, 2015

Vinnfred

They have common ancestor: latin cappa. It's not clear from what language it actually came to Ukrainian (german? polish?). It's doubtful that it was french, it's rather french -> german -> ukranian.

November 9, 2015

greg.mort

I'd be willing to bet on russian from French and unto Ukrainian. But your path could be the correct one

November 10, 2015

Vinnfred

Not being a philologist I just looked things up :)

November 10, 2015

greg.mort

That's where it came from. Ukrainian has some vocabulary from French

November 7, 2015

TobyBartels

Does it have a diminutive suffix on it or something?

November 10, 2015

greg.mort

Шапочка? That's the only one I could think of

November 10, 2015

grey236

What does "Шапочка" mean? If I remember correctly from Dutch dimunitives are like add-ons so cat would be kitten. So would "Шапочка" mean small hat?

November 10, 2015

Vinnfred

Small hat, kids' hat. Swim cap is also traditionally called шапочка (для басейну, для купання)

November 10, 2015

Al353

whose is this hat? - it means the same so it should be allowed

November 16, 2018

fug1tivus

As far as I know a cap = шапка, a hat = капелюх. These are two different things and thus the translation is wrong and it's just misleading.

January 28, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.