"Наши актёры не едят яблоки."

Translation:Our actors do not eat apples.

November 6, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Miles_Lacy

Good thing that there is also bread and plates at our tables, huh?


RichardKeo2

Alas, the cats ate the eggs.


JeffGorak

Кашки едят ВСЁ.


LuWSd

And my horse eats meat, if you have any.


Royhasya

Мой лошадь не ест


Olly_1052

Моя лошадь...
In Russian the word "лошадь" is feminine, regardless of the sex of this animal.


gobrog

Now of only he and I had mothers too.


curtkobain

Yes they only eat organic grass fed caviar.


SCP-DUO

And gluten free, sugar free, fat free, lactose free water


CarlAgren

Because in Russia, the apples eat you.


kaijuqurt

The Russian comment sections are always my favorite!!!


CsabaSndor

Is this some kind of expression? Proverb?


NickDC95

Ah, yes! It was once common for Russian actors to eat nothing but raw apples for days or even weeks before the performance, as this was thought to improve their complexion. However, as was demonstrated by one Novgorod theatre company's particularly guttural, teeth-clenching performance of Macbeth, this practice led to some digestive issues -- spawning the classic idiom we all know and love today.


pafkorn

As a native speaker I should say that there is no such an idiom. But NickDC95's joke so convincingly and brilliantly made-up that I almost believe it! :)


ShivamPurohit

Damn it, you had me in the first half not gonna lie.


supermollusc

Funnily enough, I needed this phrase on a visit to Yaroslavl last year


Soasamuel

Can you conjugate едят?


mightypotatoe

The infinitive "to eat" is есть, not to be mistaken for the есть used in possessive sentences. The spelling is the same but the meaning is different.
The conjugations are:
я ем | мы едим
ты ешь | вы едите
он/она/оно ест | они едят


cj999

Russian homonyms?


tylerblankenship

Яблоки= neuter plural in the accusative, correct?


mightypotatoe

It is indeed. It's also the nominative plural case.


[deactivated user]

    "Яблока" as plural of "Яблоко" is wrong?


Roman139697

    our actors eat borsch! :)


Rina620619

    And вареники со сметаной


Zhen186143

    But. but. Apple is a healthy fruit!


pablomaclarry

    This won't fly in Almaty, the City of Apples.


DoreenJohn2

    What's the difference between kyшать and есть? I've heard both for "to eat".


Qf8Z2

    Кушать it is like cute form of есть


Rina620619

    Есть sounds prettier than кушать. And I think that the first one is truer than the last one


768.VmtHV5Oy/IyK

    Кушать is more polite than есть


Sven692782

    Apples are no good for кетоз))


Peter822754

    Please don't feed them


diogo8484

    Does the pronunciation of не changes from 'nye' to simple 'ni' in this sentence?


pablomaclarry

    My IRL Russian teacher has often had to correct my pronunciation. "Е" can indeed sound like just "и" when it is unstressed, and other vowels so this, to, namely "я" changing to "е" and "о" changing to "а" when unstressed.


Animesh735607

    I thought it mean "our actors are not eating apples". Regards.


SassafrasFran

    That is also an accurate translation.


ccccerde

    So the doctors wikl Это означает, что у них всегда есть врачи (яблоко в день держит доктора прочь)


JahMahQ.

    Don' t should really be accepted, as well as do not!!


Elizabeth73662

    If the translation was: "Our actors are not eating apples...", how would that be written please? Thank you!


768.VmtHV5Oy/IyK

    На данный момент наши актеры не едят яблоки.


MitsoKasraee

    Said the director to the producer


GogYCaN

    Why "our actors do not eat the apples" is not accepted?


Rina620619

    Мне искренне жаль этих актёров


Rachyba8e274

    'Our actors are not eating apples.' - This was accepted as an answer I gave, but I feel that mine should have been marked incorrect?


Anayaj44

    It is correct because there is only one present tense and they haven't specified whether it is at the moment or in general


mightypotatoe

    Your answer is fine


lonelypete

    It would help if you could slow down or listen to the individual words as i cannot discern all the sounds when it is read that fast


Fabio44431

    Lasagne Forever


HumbertoFe372634

    I'm really sorry but "don't" is the contracted form of "do not" I was right!!!


JadeLight2

    Well, they should, because it's good for their voice.


Rallelele

    "Our actors doesnt eat apples" - Wrong. How could I be so far off. Totally missunderstood


Olly_1052

    The word "actors" is plural, so "does" is wrong here.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.