"Наши актёры не едят яблоки."

Translation:Our actors do not eat apples.

November 6, 2015

33 Comments


Miles_Lacy

Good thing that there is also bread and plates at our tables, huh?

February 20, 2017

curtkobain

Yes they only eat organic grass fed caviar.

April 28, 2018

071g1

And gluten free, sugar free, fat free, lactose free water

August 15, 2018

CsabaSndor

Is this some kind of expression? Proverb?

November 12, 2015

NickDC95

Ah, yes! It was once common for Russian actors to eat nothing but raw apples for days or even weeks before the performance, as this was thought to improve their complexion. However, as was demonstrated by one Novgorod theatre company's particularly guttural, teeth-clenching performance of Macbeth, this practice led to some digestive issues -- spawning the classic idiom we all know and love today.

February 21, 2016

pafkorn

As a native speaker I should say that there is no such an idiom. But NickDC95's joke so convincingly and brilliantly made-up that I almost believe it! :)

March 22, 2016

Cecilia798621

Lol

August 1, 2017

eldonjr79

that's no joke. that's plainly disrespectful as CsabaSndor was not joking in the first place. And it really makes you wonder because the sentence is so dumb. I mean, can't they come up with more realistic sentences?

May 25, 2016

ShivamPurohit

Damn it, you had me in the first half not gonna lie.

May 9, 2019

CarlAgren

Because in Russia, the apples eat you.

September 4, 2018

Soasamuel

Can you conjugate едят?

December 2, 2015

mightypotatoe

The infinitive "to eat" is есть, not to be mistaken for the есть used in possessive sentences. The spelling is the same but the meaning is different.
The conjugations are:
я ем | мы едим
ты ешь | вы едите
он/она/оно ест | они едят

December 7, 2015

cj999

Russian homonyms?

September 7, 2017

tylerblankenship

Яблоки= neuter plural in the accusative, correct?

December 10, 2015

mightypotatoe

It is indeed. It's also the nominative plural case.

December 11, 2015

diogo8484

Does the pronunciation of не changes from 'nye' to simple 'ni' in this sentence?

January 24, 2016

pablomaclarry

My IRL Russian teacher has often had to correct my pronunciation. "Е" can indeed sound like just "и" when it is unstressed, and other vowels so this, to, namely "я" changing to "е" and "о" changing to "а" when unstressed.

January 1, 2019

Animesh735607

I thought it mean "our actors are not eating apples". Regards.

June 17, 2017

MountedDragoon

That is also an accurate translation.

April 26, 2018

DoreenJohn2

What's the difference between kyшать and есть? I've heard both for "to eat".

January 15, 2018

Qf8Z2

Кушать it is like cute form of есть

February 18, 2018

Alex119085

So the doctors wikl Это означает, что у них всегда есть врачи (яблоко в день держит доктора прочь)

August 18, 2018

pablomaclarry

This won't fly in Almaty, the City of Apples.

January 1, 2019

JahMahQ.

Don' t should really be accepted, as well as do not!!

February 4, 2019

Sven692782

Apples are no good for кетоз))

February 14, 2019

supermollusc

Funnily enough, I needed this phrase on a visit to Yaroslavl last year

June 1, 2019

Elizabeth736652

If the translation was: "Our actors are not eating apples...", how would that be written please? Thank you!

June 7, 2019

MitsoKasraee

Said the director to the producer

June 20, 2019

GogYCaN

Why "our actors do not eat the apples" is not accepted?

July 5, 2019

Zhen186143

But. but. Apple is a healthy fruit!

September 12, 2017

Cecilia798621

Jullie eten geen appels... why why why

August 1, 2017

LarsHaugom

does not and do not are equal :)

December 5, 2015

mightypotatoe

Not really. Do and does are different conjugations of the same verb. "Does" can only be used with third person singular subjects (he/she/it).

December 7, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.