1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We go, you go, they go"

"We go, you go, they go"

Translation:Ми їдемо, ви їдете, вони їдуть

November 6, 2015

6 Comments


sKjJ10

Ми йдемо, ви йдете, вони йдуть


stafanj

I mean, that the translation of іти and їхати as "to go" is to simple, because the meaning of the first is like "to walk" and of the second is like "to ride" (to use a vehicle for the motion). With out it, you can use both for the translation und it will be lead in to confusion, if it marks as wrong.


GeneM.

Допоможіть! I am finding these motion verbs confusing. I know there's ходити, іти, їздити and these are confusing me. I do know that їхати means to drive or to go by vehicle.


max.goncharuk

Yeap, there are a lot of that. "ходити" and "іти" - usually means to move by feet and "їздити" - usually means to drive or move by something (vehicle, skate, ski, etc). Difference between "ходити" and "іти" is smooth but here are few examples: "я їду звідси" - "I get out of here" like you want to leave the place and nothing about how exactly you want to leave by feet or by vehicle. "я хожу в школу щодня" - "i'm going to school everyday" like a process.


Mikola-man

їхати (with two points, also їдемо, їдете, їдуть) -- means to move by any land transport (any means of transportation), include car. So it means to drive as well. іти (with one point, also ідемо, ідете, ідуть) -- means to move by feet only.


Ric_dBethany

This exercise keeps telling me there is a typo in my answer, wanting me to use "їздуть" rather than "їдять"

Are the two words interchangeable in this phrase?

Дякую

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.