"We go, you go, they go"

Translation:Ми їдемо, ви їдете, вони їдуть

3 years ago

4 Comments


stafanj
stafanj

I mean, that the translation of іти and їхати as "to go" is to simple, because the meaning of the first is like "to walk" and of the second is like "to ride" (to use a vehicle for the motion). With out it, you can use both for the translation und it will be lead in to confusion, if it marks as wrong.

3 years ago

Timothy558007

Does one need the personal pronouns here? (I think this is what the previous commentor is saying as well).

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Допоможіть! I am finding these motion verbs confusing. I know there's ходити, іти, їздити and these are confusing me. I do know that їхати means to drive or to go by vehicle.

2 years ago

max.goncharuk

Yeap, there are a lot of that. "ходити" and "іти" - usually means to move by feet and "їздити" - usually means to drive or move by something (vehicle, skate, ski, etc). Difference between "ходити" and "іти" is smooth but here are few examples: "я їду звідси" - "I get out of here" like you want to leave the place and nothing about how exactly you want to leave by feet or by vehicle. "я хожу в школу щодня" - "i'm going to school everyday" like a process.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.