"Тим загорает на крыше."

Translation:Tim is sunbathing on the roof.

November 6, 2015

37 Comments


Theron126

This sounds like an accident waiting to happen.

January 7, 2016

A_User

Well, you know have they have flat roofs in various parts of the world. In Ancient Egypt (I don't know about Modern Egypt), for instance, where they would often sleep on the roof because it was cooler. Now, why anyone would be sunbathing if they were in that part of the world, I don't know. :-)

January 7, 2016

an_alias

Well, you know have they have flat roofs in various parts of the world.

Usually not where there's likely to be lots of snow (like the other places you mentioned) :)

Actually even in snowy places apartment/office buildings have flat roofs - I can only assume it's because the collective heat coming from the whole thing melts it so you don't have that "hundreds of pounds of snow threatening to collapse your roof" problem.

March 30, 2016

taffarelbergamin

I've been to Moscow during summer. The sun is strong over there. Believe-me, I'm Brazilian hehehe ok, I live in the part of Brazil where it snows, but still... I'm used to hot weather as well and it was pretty hot there in the summer.

October 25, 2017

BillEverett

Если при этом дом загорелся?

March 28, 2016

Theron126

If the house catches on fire? I was thinking more because houses in my part of the world tend to have rather angular roofs.

March 28, 2016

Dr.Fandey

Why couldn't he tan on the roof of an expensive hotel, for instance, where there is a swimming pool, bar, music, girls etc.?:)

March 28, 2016

Vladigraph

I don't know about other Russian cities, but in St. Petersburg it's not uncommon at all to sit on the roof of an apartment building to enjoy the view, and yes, catch some sun if it's out.

October 26, 2016

-Maxim-

значит он загорит быстрее.

October 1, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

When I lived in the other city my friends and I went ti the roof for sunbathe) also there are pools and places for sunbathe on the roofs in Moscow, in Barcelona, in Thailand..it's normal)

February 10, 2019

mogsta

We also commonly say "to sunbake" in Australia. And believe me, it's more like baking Down Under than "bathing".

June 28, 2016

s_tata

"sunbathing" означает буквально "принимать солнечные ванны". а как будет именно слово загорать на английском?

February 15, 2016

Dr.Fandey

To brown?..

February 22, 2016

Theron126

Better "to tan". "To brown" is something you do to meat in a frying pan.

February 22, 2016

Dr.Fandey

Agreed )))

February 23, 2016

va-diim

Tanning

March 1, 2016

Vladigraph

Слово "sunbathing" свободно можно применять в смысле "загорать на пляже". "Загорать" в смысле "становиться темнее" - to tan, загорелый - tan, или tanned. Онa быстро загорает - She tans quickly. Он вернулся с курорта загорелым - He returned from the resort very tan(ned).

October 26, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Each day longer studying Russian, makes me wonder if Russia and Brazil aren't actually the same country...

October 27, 2017

7C5y2

Is this really possible in Russia?

June 30, 2019

Dr.Fandey

You will be surprised: in Russia, the sun also shines!

July 1, 2019

sofa4ka

"Getting a tan" was not accepted. Why?

May 13, 2016

Mel533776

In general American, "getting a tan" would describe a change of color resulting from multiple episodes of sunbathing / tanning or working / playing outdoors over an extended time. Using that expression for a single session would be a bit of a stretch UNLESS you were referring to an overall program of tanning in which that single session was only a small part. "Tim lies out on the roof every day during lunch hour because he's trying to get a tan."

October 27, 2017

Robrob1961

Why is this lesson full of the word sunbathing? Is this some large part of the Russian vocabulary?

September 27, 2016

BillEverett

On sunny days in the summer. For example, about a 15-minute walk from my apartment: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yHVKshgawa0

September 27, 2016

Vladigraph

Because nordic people love to soak in all the little sun they get!

October 26, 2016

Dr.Fandey

Of course! Didn't you see it before?? It's all about the English-Russian,Russian-English SUNBATHING dictionary!

September 27, 2016

GennadyTel

Синонимы к слову ЗАГОРАТЬ: отдыхать, расслабляться, гулять, бездельничать, слоняться...

April 20, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Let The Drifters answer your question:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b_ksNvivbEI

September 22, 2019

dgavrilo

Such Leonard Cohen

November 16, 2016

john.newbe

Why is "Tim is on the roof sunbathing" Wrong ?

March 9, 2017

BillEverett

It is accepted now.

March 9, 2017

samantajx00

I typed 'Tim is getting tanned on the roof' and it was marked as wrong :(

May 19, 2017

Mel533776

In general American that would sound more like his father was spanking him. "That kid broke my sunglasses, and I'm gonna tan his hide!"

October 27, 2017

maystor

My answer is also correct

January 17, 2018

sam699515
August 29, 2018

clairelanc3

Does anyone know how to get past the 25/26 level? I've stuck in the middle iver a minth ago and try to do a luttle bit of revision every day but I feel I still have a lit to learn.

January 12, 2019

BenYoung84

25 is the maximum level, you can't go any higher.

October 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.