"Тим загорает на крыше."

Translation:Tim is sunbathing on the roof.

3 years ago

40 Comments


Theron126
Theron126

This sounds like an accident waiting to happen.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Well, you know have they have flat roofs in various parts of the world. In Ancient Egypt (I don't know about Modern Egypt), for instance, where they would often sleep on the roof because it was cooler. Now, why anyone would be sunbathing if they were in that part of the world, I don't know. :-)

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Well, you know have they have flat roofs in various parts of the world.

Usually not where there's likely to be lots of snow (like the other places you mentioned) :)

Actually even in snowy places apartment/office buildings have flat roofs - I can only assume it's because the collective heat coming from the whole thing melts it so you don't have that "hundreds of pounds of snow threatening to collapse your roof" problem.

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

I've been to Moscow during summer. The sun is strong over there. Believe-me, I'm Brazilian hehehe ok, I live in the part of Brazil where it snows, but still... I'm used to hot weather as well and it was pretty hot there in the summer.

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Если при этом дом загорелся?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

If the house catches on fire? I was thinking more because houses in my part of the world tend to have rather angular roofs.

2 years ago

Dr.Fandey
Dr.Fandey

Why couldn't he tan on the roof of an expensive hotel, for instance, where there is a swimming pool, bar, music, girls etc.?:)

2 years ago

Vladigraph

I don't know about other Russian cities, but in St. Petersburg it's not uncommon at all to sit on the roof of an apartment building to enjoy the view, and yes, catch some sun if it's out.

2 years ago

-Maxim-
-Maxim-

значит он загорит быстрее.

2 years ago

mogsta
mogsta

We also commonly say "to sunbake" in Australia. And believe me, it's more like baking Down Under than "bathing".

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

why did you decide to use the name Tim in the course (it's not like it's a common Russian name?)

3 years ago

dsukhov
dsukhov

It can be short form of the name Тимур or Тимофей. Rather rare but true.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

See the "Alphabet" skill.

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Quite a number of words are introduced there because of the letters they use, including «медик», whuch turned out to be a rather unfortunate choice.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Now I'm curious, why was it unfortunate? (The alphabet skill was one I skipped and I'm yet to go back and look).

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

A lot of people prefer to translate this word as "doctor" or complain that a doctor in Russian is врач.

I feel it is counterintuitive, like trying to translate телевизор as "broadcast". Why would anyone do that when there is a similar word readily available? But that's how things are.

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

то есть Тим единственное имя в котором есть буквы тим?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Это простое короткое слово, не требующее перевода. Идеально для обучения чтению.

3 years ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

The letters т и and м are all next to each other. Same reason they used "мама" and "папа", I think ;)

1 year ago

s_tata
s_tata

"sunbathing" означает буквально "принимать солнечные ванны". а как будет именно слово загорать на английском?

2 years ago

Dr.Fandey
Dr.Fandey

To brown?..

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Better "to tan". "To brown" is something you do to meat in a frying pan.

2 years ago

Dr.Fandey
Dr.Fandey

Agreed )))

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Tanning

2 years ago

Vladigraph

Слово "sunbathing" свободно можно применять в смысле "загорать на пляже". "Загорать" в смысле "становиться темнее" - to tan, загорелый - tan, или tanned. Онa быстро загорает - She tans quickly. Он вернулся с курорта загорелым - He returned from the resort very tan(ned).

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

"Getting a tan" was not accepted. Why?

2 years ago

Mel533776
Mel533776

In general American, "getting a tan" would describe a change of color resulting from multiple episodes of sunbathing / tanning or working / playing outdoors over an extended time. Using that expression for a single session would be a bit of a stretch UNLESS you were referring to an overall program of tanning in which that single session was only a small part. "Tim lies out on the roof every day during lunch hour because he's trying to get a tan."

1 year ago

Robrob1961

Why is this lesson full of the word sunbathing? Is this some large part of the Russian vocabulary?

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

On sunny days in the summer. For example, about a 15-minute walk from my apartment: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yHVKshgawa0

2 years ago

Vladigraph

Because nordic people love to soak in all the little sun they get!

2 years ago

Dr.Fandey
Dr.Fandey

Of course! Didn't you see it before?? It's all about the English-Russian,Russian-English SUNBATHING dictionary!

2 years ago

dgavrilo
dgavrilo

Such Leonard Cohen

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Why is "Tim is on the roof sunbathing" Wrong ?

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

It is accepted now.

1 year ago

samantajx00

I typed 'Tim is getting tanned on the roof' and it was marked as wrong :(

1 year ago

Mel533776
Mel533776

In general American that would sound more like his father was spanking him. "That kid broke my sunglasses, and I'm gonna tan his hide!"

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Each day longer studying Russian, makes me wonder if Russia and Brazil aren't actually the same country...

1 year ago

maystor
maystor

My answer is also correct

10 months ago

sam699515
sam699515
3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.