"The theater is already nearby."

Translation:Театр уже близко.

3 years ago

27 Comments


supermollusc
supermollusc

To my British English ears "The theat(e)r(e) is already nearby" sounds completely wrong It kind of implies that the theatre is on rollers and coming towards us If you had a friend who was on his way to see you you could tell a third party "He's already nearby" but I would say "We're already (quite) close to/near the theatre"

3 years ago

BenyaSovetskiy

Thank you, I have noticed a very interesting thing because of you! It is the same with every buildings, cities, places, even countries and even planets in Russian. As Russian speaker from now on I will have to think twice , before telling somebody that "Something is already nearby" instead of "We are already nearby" in English. Although, according to Albert Einstein, these are the same things :). Not really, indeed.

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

Алберт строгоj прав но сказаем по английски "We are nearly at the theatre" и т д!

2 years ago

colin.reisser

It doesn't make any sense in American English either. There is no completely analogous expression to the Russian here.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

You could say "We're almost at the theatre", but I agree that it's not a one-to-one translation. It does capture the "almostness" of the Russian sentiment, though.

2 years ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

As another BE speaker I completely agree.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

около = близко?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Nope. около and возле only work as prepositions:

  • Театр стоит около (возле) храма. = The theater is near the church.
3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks - that helped me too! Have a lingot

2 years ago

maxzer0

театр близко уже would be fine as well.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Does not sound good to my ear without proper intonation. This wants some thinking.

3 years ago

maxzer0

Thanks for your comment.

I see your point. As you said, it could imply a slightly different meaning with proper intonation (something a bit more dramatic, say...."we've almost made it, the theater is close already!") .

Therefore I believe it shouldn't be considered a mistake. I see a double standard as misspelling музыка (музика) - a mistake per se - is perfectly accepted in other exercises whereas swapping words to emphasize a certain aspect is considered a mistake.

ps My wife is Russian and when I asked her about this sentence, she confirmed that it could be an imperfection but considering it a mistake would be quite strict.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

If we accept «уже» here (which is generally unnatural in Russian, but an English speaker's instinct), it would be quite hard to explain why we do not accept it almost nowhere else. So I prefer not to. Needless to say, we cannot request a recording from every learner to make sure they actually meant they would pronounce the sentence with that particular intonation, not just put "already" at the end because they think it belongs to the end of the sentence.

I just disabled the exercise to translate that back into Russian. ;)

3 years ago

maxzer0

Actually, I'm not an English native speaker but maybe lots of years of English have affected my positioning of уже in that sentence. Curiously, in my own language using 'already ' at the end of a sentence is never accepted! I will try to pay more attention on how to use уже from now on. Many thanks for your feedback.

3 years ago

usmcfunkymunky

Why is it not "театр уже близкий"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

This is like saying "The theatre is already a nearby one"

3 years ago

usmcfunkymunky

I guess my question is about the grammar. Don't masculine nouns take the -й ending (in general)?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

here "близко" works as an adverb. You can replace it with "close by", for example, or "just round the corner". However, "a just round the corner theatre" or "a close by theatre" do not work that well in English, do they?

Anyway, adverbs do not change their form in Russian. That's why I said all of this.

3 years ago

usmcfunkymunky

Alright, thank you. It's just that I wasn't expecting близко to be an adverb since "nearby" is an adjective in the English translation.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It would be easier for you in Russian. Words generally have endings consistent with their function (imagine ENglish adjectives always ending in "-ish" or "-ous", and adverbs always in "-ly")

The languages do not map 1-to-1, though. For example, to say "I am tired" or "I am afraid" in Russian, you actually use verbs (Я устал "I've grown tired" and Я боюсь "I fear").

3 years ago

maxzer0

As far as I know most adverbs end with -о so it's actually quite easy to spot them. This rule of thumb has worked great for me.

3 years ago

AntoineFab

This is helpful. To dig further, would you say that бкизкий will never be used after быть or after any verb separating it from its subject from that matter ? I suppose you never use the sentence "я блиский" for exemple.

2 years ago

captcrax

"Он мне близкий" -- "He is [emotionally] close to me"

It really is an adjective here, but it is standing in for an unseen noun, e.g. "friend" (as in "a close friend").

2 years ago

desky7

уже is unnecessary in this sentence

2 years ago

allajackson

This one came up as "Театр уже рядом" for me. Are "близко" and "рядом" interchangeable here or is one preferred over the other? If one is preferred, can you explain why? Thank you in advance!

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

They are interchangeable. In English you usually say that YOU are approaching something and have come fairly close. In Russian you can also say that the place is close (to where you are at the moment). If you are moving, it does not change: you can say that "Moscow is already fairly close"/ I think it is sort of understandable, just sounds clumsy in English—native speakers do not usually say anything of the like.

I'll probably delete the sentence, which is a pity. I only need to come up with something else.

UPD: Yup, thought up an easier sentence.

1 year ago

allajackson

Thank you!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.