"Are you Vera Ivanovna? Perfect!"

Translation:Вы Вера Ивановна? Отлично!

November 6, 2015

22 Comments


Solodus

Why not adopt the variant "Ты Вера Ивановна, Отлично".

March 3, 2016

Seiorai

Because you are referring to the person with both name and surname - which is a polite form in Russian. You must use second person plural (polite pronoun) when doing this. If you used only the name (Vera), it would be possible to use "Ты ".

November 10, 2016

James122785

If you were a teacher speaking to a new student, would it be necessarily incorrect to use "ты"?

August 28, 2019

Muddle_Jumper

Отлично is not proposed in the possible translations of excellent.

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

You meant "perfect", right? :) Fixed.

November 6, 2015

Haggra

I saw Отличная! used stand-alone. Where would you use it instead of Отлично?

July 12, 2018

TpRqf

Different case

July 22, 2019

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

So Отлично means perfect? ...if not what word does (mean perfect), and what does Отлично mean? Thanks in advance!!!!!

September 1, 2016

detailaddict

I don't know what either отлично or раз means, so I had to guess at this one. I got it wrong. Maybe they could introduce words before quizzing us on them.

September 1, 2016

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

I LOVE THAT IDEA!!! HERE ARE TWO LINGOTS JUST FOR YOU!!! ;p

September 2, 2016

martinkunev

раз means time in the sense of "I saw them one time."

October 25, 2017

martinkunev

отлично means perfect

October 25, 2017

Randonneur3

Actually it is an adverb, meaning perfectly.

August 9, 2019

Dzheyms007

It recommended to put есть for "are" so I did..

November 16, 2016

Seiorai

Learn to express presentations :) There is no "есть" in introducing someone/oneself ^^

November 16, 2016

martinkunev

I've always been wondering how the multiple choice questions always have completely ridiculous options as incorrect answers. It would be much nicer if Perfect was substituted for something else instead of Vera.

October 25, 2017

Brian586326

Why doesn't перфестно work?

June 24, 2019

[deactivated user]

    why is it a mistake? Duolingo needs a little bit of common sense

    August 31, 2019

ValentinSe14370

    I always understood if I address with вы Вера... is a person who you don't know with respect to a person. If I address with Ты Вера... Is a person who you know well like your friend.

    September 4, 2019

eRcU936226

    ОК! I used 'ты' and got it wrong....

    September 3, 2017

Fernando445128

    Same here

    September 6, 2018

TpRqf

    Ты is informal version of you, the person is being adressed with their patronymic so you can tell its formal

    July 22, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.