1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are you Vera Ivanovna? Perfe…

"Are you Vera Ivanovna? Perfect!"

Translation:Вы Вера Ивановна? Отлично!

November 6, 2015

27 Comments


Solodus

Why not adopt the variant "Ты Вера Ивановна, Отлично".


Seiorai

Because you are referring to the person with both name and surname - which is a polite form in Russian. You must use second person plural (polite pronoun) when doing this. If you used only the name (Vera), it would be possible to use "Ты ".


James122785

If you were a teacher speaking to a new student, would it be necessarily incorrect to use "ты"?


Slav_in_Training

Not necessarily, it would just be rude or impolite. 'ты' is more informal, while 'вы' would be more formal.


DraginArcoiris

so it's like using "tu" in portuguese insted of "you"?


henriquetty

Brazilian Portuguese speaker here, Tu/Você would be Ты. Vós would be Вы.

Vós is the second person plural and formal, exactly as is in Russian while Tu/Você is the second person singular and less formal like ты.

I believe in European Portuguese this is a bit different.


Haggra

I saw Отличная! used stand-alone. Where would you use it instead of Отлично?


BarryDillon

Different case


Kundoo

One can say it when offering their opinion on something, provided that something is grammatically feminine:

  • Как тебе моя новая машина?
  • Отличная!

  • How do you find my new car?

  • It's great!

But it's not really idiomatic or common.


ValentinSe14370

I always understood if I address with вы Вера... is a person who you don't know with respect to a person. If I address with Ты Вера... Is a person who you know well like your friend.


Muddle_Jumper

Отлично is not proposed in the possible translations of excellent.


Shady_arc

You meant "perfect", right? :) Fixed.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

So Отлично means perfect? ...if not what word does (mean perfect), and what does Отлично mean? Thanks in advance!!!!!


detailaddict

I don't know what either отлично or раз means, so I had to guess at this one. I got it wrong. Maybe they could introduce words before quizzing us on them.


martinkunev

раз means time in the sense of "I saw them one time."


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

I LOVE THAT IDEA!!! HERE ARE TWO LINGOTS JUST FOR YOU!!! ;p


martinkunev

отлично means perfect


Randonneur3

Actually it is an adverb, meaning perfectly.


martinkunev

I've always been wondering how the multiple choice questions always have completely ridiculous options as incorrect answers. It would be much nicer if Perfect was substituted for something else instead of Vera.


Rainbowrebellion

Same! One is correct and the other ones are stupid enough that someone with basic knowledge of the language can guess. Often I don't even read the rest after I see the right one. It would work to screen out someone who has no knowledge of the language whatsoever. But then I know Polish so understanding basic Russian is natural.


[deactivated user]

    why is it a mistake? Duolingo needs a little bit of common sense


Dzheyms007

    It recommended to put есть for "are" so I did..


Seiorai

    Learn to express presentations :) There is no "есть" in introducing someone/oneself ^^


Brian586326

    Why doesn't перфестно work?


Sardinius

    Why not "вас зовут...?"


ljray

    Duo insists perfect is Отлично. But the dictionary translates as excellent, and would only be perfect as an adverb as in perfectly. Why is идеально not perfect?


Shady_arc

    One word opinions and the like ("Good", "Bad", "Excellent", "Very good", "Not bad" etc.) are essentially short sdjectives in their neuter form. They are always "хорошо", "плохо", "замечательно", "очень хорошо" and so on.

    Идеально may sort of work but it is more limited in use (i.e. saying "Everything is ideal" is fine but it is an unusual thing to say). Отлично is a popular word.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.