1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она здесь ест."

"Она здесь ест."

Translation:She eats here.

November 6, 2015

36 Comments


enguard

Анна, она..... aargh.


markytho

So "She's here eating" wouldn't work or is that improper grammar?


thekatmorgan

Она ест здесь would also work?


DanVicBez

It would, but it would sound a bit more unnatural. Saying it that way emphasizes the location at which she eats.


Shady_arc
Mod

It sort of works if you mean that, say, her co-workers have lunch at different places, but she eats right here. Which is why we accept that answer. These two word orders are not interchangeable, though, meaning that in a particular situation you choose the one that makes sense.


thekatmorgan

Sorry that was supposed to be a question not a statement! Would it also work shady?


Dealanach

Is она really pronounced just like анна?


Georgio266938

Анна здесь есть


RamonAndre265865

Let me see, i'm to improvse a sentence: (она сдесь ест, это парк?)


martiankoolaid

How do you hear the difference between анна и она?


martiankoolaid

Nevermind, i realized that анна annunciates each н like н'н


Shady_arc
Mod

Yep. They also are stressed differently.


duomacx

Анна has two "н"s. It's subtle but there's a difference.


mike2813

such a hard time hearing the palatalized vs non, with this word. argh. yest, yest', yest, yest'


VikoriBik

So есть is different than ест, right?

When do I use есть, for what? Is it the same as здесь?


Shady_arc
Mod

Which есть? One is the present-tense form of "to be" mostly used to state existence (e.g., "У нас есть рыба")

Its homonym is the infinitive of the verb which means "eat". Here are its present-tense forms (they are irregular):

eat


VikoriBik

Ah, OK!!) Thank you!


Shady_arc
Mod

A bonus fact: in Ukrainian these words are different (Russian and Ukrainian are closely related). The is-word sounds like "yeah" while the inifitive of eat is like "yisti".

If you ignore the different endings, you can see the vowels are different. They were somewhat close; the two merged in Russian but drifted further apart in Ukrainian (this is why you have ru лес = uk ліс , ru небо = uk небо)


Kim250223

Анна / Она


Duoboro

This recording (text-to-speech?) sounded like acquestion to me, i.e. "Она здесь ест?", meaning "Does she eat HERE?" (as oposed to eating somewhere else). The "intonation" of a sentence is important for forming questions if I'm not mistaken, so it's a bit tricky when a word is pronounced in only one and the same way by text-to-speech, regardless of it's role in a sentence. I wonder if there's any way to improve this? :)


zavum

lol i said she is here to eat oops


Sandeep125867

so , it is not 'анна здесь ест'?


midnightS1

Can you also say "Она ест здесь" ??


Inna396304

not also, but only right way to say! (otherwise it's like saying 'she here eats'!). But what is most annoying, if you listen how the voice say, it is a question of a out of context sentence. And following 'spot-on' is not accepted! :/


duomacx

I'm not sure why "she is here eating" is not accepted.


flyracer

It seems like "location" should be placed before "action" in oriental cultures :-D


wheatwolf

Bruh it's almost impossible to tell whether or not it's Анна or она when you get the "type what you hear" task. Would the sentence Анна здесь ест make sense, though?


herryato

It would be so nice to see what it also means


mamta539396

Doesn't makes sense


manliocorn

Sorry, I leave the Russian and I go toward the Spanish. It is easier...


manliocorn

Sorry, I leave the Russian and I go to the Spanish.


Inna396304

It should be either 'она здесь'/ 'она ест' or 'она ест здесь', otherwise it is braking the same rule like in English; 'She here eats' (quite annoying, really)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.